Cliff Drysdale
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikola Pilic | 17 | 4 | 21 | Mar 30, 1974 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 5 | 14 | 19 | Mar 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Tony Roche | 12 | 7 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 7 | 11 | 18 | Jan 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 10 | 8 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Cliff Drysdale holds a 9–3 lead over Charlie Pasarell in their ATP head-to-head. Across 12 main-draw meetings, Cliff Drysdale leads 3–2 on carpet and 3–0 on clay. Most recently, Cliff Drysdale won the 1977 Philadelphia Wct round of 64 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff Drysdale | #423 | #13 | 0 | 2,135 | 397 | 251 | 61.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Charlie Pasarell | #312 | #35 | 0 | 1,936 | 300 | 273 | 52.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Cliff Drysdale | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 38–18 | 67.9% | — | 1,645 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 43–31 | 58.1% | — | 1,666 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 27–22 | 55.1% | — | 1,748 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1968 | 53–37 | 58.9% | — | 1,674 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 26–32 | 44.8% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1969 | 33–20 | 62.3% | — | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 35–27 | 56.5% | — | 1,840 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1970 | 45–25 | 64.3% | — | 1,911 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 40–31 | 56.3% | #47 | 1,838 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 1971 | 76–29 | 72.4% | — | 1,992 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #51 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 1972 | 51–29 | 63.8% | — | 1,937 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #63 | 1,724 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 1973 | 31–23 | 57.4% | #23 | 1,882 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #56 | 1,816 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 1974 | 24–12 | 66.7% | #18 | 1,900 | 0 | 5 | 1977 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #64 | 1,651 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | 1975 | 30–19 | 61.2% | #36 | 1,816 | 0 | 5 | 1978 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #200 | 1,608 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | 1976 | 17–13 | 56.7% | #25 | 1,831 | 0 | 5 | 1979 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #312 | 1,565 | 0 | 4 |
| 36 | 1977 | 17–17 | 50.0% | #27 | 1,880 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1978 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #47 | 1,869 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1979 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #217 | 1,715 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #423 | 1,712 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Cliff Drysdale | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1968 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 22 | 17 | 39 | 56.4% | 1971 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
| 28 | 1969 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% |
| 29 | 1970 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1973 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1971 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 1974 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 31 | 1972 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | 1975 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 32 | 1973 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1976 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% |
| 33 | 1974 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1977 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 34 | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1978 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 35 | 1976 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 36 | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1978 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1979 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 111 | 68 | 179 | 62.0% | 98 | 48 | 146 | 67.1% | 58 | 30 | 88 | 65.9% | 130 | 105 | 235 | 55.3% | — | 93 | 95 | 188 | 49.5% | 57 | 60 | 117 | 48.7% | 73 | 40 | 113 | 64.6% | 77 | 78 | 155 | 49.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Cliff Drysdale | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1645 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -45 | +74 | 63.9% | +1.00 | 8–7 (53%) | — | — | +1.25 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1667 | 126.1 | — | — | — | — | -59 | +4 | +169 | 57.1% | +0.41 | 14–11 (56%) | — | — | -0.43 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1749 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -135 | +109 | 53.9% | +0.30 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.73 |
| 27 | 1968 | 1675 | 114.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +56 | +81 | 58.1% | +0.92 | 13–19 (41%) | — | — | +0.91 | 1971 | 1798 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -225 | +19 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -5.46 |
| 28 | 1969 | 1782 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -122 | +107 | -9 | 59.8% | +0.44 | 8–7 (53%) | — | — | -0.64 | 1972 | 1840 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -212 | -15 | 53.0% | +0.32 | 15–10 (60%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -3.30 |
| 29 | 1970 | 1912 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -52 | -103 | 60.3% | +0.51 | 10–8 (56%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -4.84 | 1973 | 1839 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -115 | -35 | 54.6% | +0.32 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -4.92 |
| 30 | 1971 | 1992 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +4 | -33 | 65.8% | +0.98 | 23–14 (62%) | 20–17 (54%) | — | -7.28 | 1974 | 1777 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -54 | +43 | 47.4% | +0.07 | 19–5 (79%) | 11–16 (41%) | — | -2.91 |
| 31 | 1972 | 1938 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +53 | +26 | 60.4% | +0.73 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–14 (33%) | — | -6.24 | 1975 | 1725 | 136.7 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -12 | +86 | 46.5% | -0.03 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -3.25 |
| 32 | 1973 | 1882 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | +19 | +74 | +25 | 58.7% | +0.63 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.42 | 1976 | 1817 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -130 | +88 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -3.12 |
| 33 | 1974 | 1900 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +50 | +12 | 64.3% | +1.12 | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 | — | -2.22 | 1977 | 1651 | 131.1 | — | — | — | — | -42 | — | +267 | 43.5% | -0.38 | 3–8 (27%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.96 |
| 34 | 1975 | 1817 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +49 | — | 57.9% | +0.41 | 11–8 (58%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +0.26 | 1978 | 1609 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | -33 | — | — | 29.0% | -1.35 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.47 |
| 35 | 1976 | 1832 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +32 | — | 52.2% | +0.36 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.10 | 1979 | 1566 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | -32 | — | +281 | 23.8% | -2.19 | 0–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.01 |
| 36 | 1977 | 1880 | 157.3 | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | +12 | 48.2% | -0.18 | 7–3 (70%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -4.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1978 | 1869 | 151.0 | — | — | — | — | -9 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.36 | 5–3 (63%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | -2.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1979 | 1715 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | +122 | 32.4% | -0.73 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | -1.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1980 | 1712 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4% | -1.45 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2135 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +47 | -5 | 58.6% | +0.60 | 102–79 (56%) | 63–64 (50%) | 100.2 | -5.02 | — | 1937 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -95 | +107 | 51.2% | +0.11 | 95–83 (53%) | 75–72 (51%) | 102.9 | -3.88 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikola Pilic | 17 | 4 | 21 | Mar 30, 1974 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 5 | 14 | 19 | Mar 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Tony Roche | 12 | 7 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 7 | 11 | 18 | Jan 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 10 | 8 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jan 13, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 7 | 5 | 12 | Sep 2, 1979 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 6 | 6 | 12 | Apr 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 3 | 9 | 12 | Jan 26, 1977 | H2H |