H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Corentin Moutet vs Steve Johnson H2H: 0-1

Steve Johnson holds a 1–0 lead over Corentin Moutet in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Steve Johnson leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Steve Johnson won the 2019 Winston-Salem Open first round 6-3 6-3.

France Age 27 Left-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
USA Age 36 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Steve Johnson #82 6-3 6-3 Corentin Moutet #83 Match data Aug 20, 2019* R64 Winston-Salem Open ATP 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Corentin Moutet #62 #30 1,483 1,883 105 133 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steve Johnson #1,015 #21 1,680 1,990 199 202 49.6% 0 0 0 0 4 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Corentin Moutet Steve Johnson
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2018 3–11 21.4% #144 1,516 0 0
20 2019 5–10 33.3% #83 1,633 0 0 2010 0–1 0.0% 1,529 0 0
21 2020 10–11 47.6% #77 1,711 0 0 2011 0–2 0.0% 1,521 0 0
22 2021 12–13 48.0% #92 1,745 0 0 2012 3–5 37.5% #175 1,573 0 0
23 2022 14–11 56.0% #51 1,830 0 0 2013 4–10 28.6% #156 1,667 0 0
24 2023 7–17 29.2% #133 1,657 0 0 2014 20–20 50.0% #37 1,748 0 0
25 2024 15–17 46.9% #70 1,740 0 0 2015 37–27 57.8% #32 1,950 0 0
26 2025 31–25 55.4% #34 1,847 0 0 2016 30–28 51.7% #33 1,891 0 1
27 2026 8–18 30.8% #62 1,660 0 0 2017 29–23 55.8% #44 1,866 0 2
28 2018 27–22 55.1% #33 1,834 0 4
29 2019 14–21 40.0% #85 1,736 0 4
30 2020 6–8 42.9% #72 1,722 0 4
31 2021 10–12 45.5% #85 1,704 0 4
32 2022 17–17 50.0% #110 1,690 0 4
33 2023 2–5 28.6% #241 1,571 0 4
34 2024 0–1 0.0% #1017 1,564 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Corentin Moutet Steve Johnson
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2018 0 3 3 0.0% 3 8 11 27.3%
20 2019 1 5 6 16.7% 3 4 7 42.9% 1 1 2 50.0% 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2020 7 6 13 53.8% 3 5 8 37.5% 2011 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2021 6 4 10 60.0% 4 6 10 40.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2012 3 5 8 37.5%
23 2022 12 9 21 57.1% 2 2 4 50.0% 2013 4 7 11 36.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2023 2 8 10 20.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 2014 13 13 26 50.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 5 4 9 55.6%
25 2024 4 8 12 33.3% 11 9 20 55.0% 2015 29 17 46 63.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 3 4 7 42.9%
26 2025 19 14 33 57.6% 5 7 12 41.7% 7 4 11 63.6% 2016 18 19 37 48.6% 1 5 6 16.7% 11 4 15 73.3%
27 2026 4 8 12 33.3% 3 6 9 33.3% 1 4 5 20.0% 2017 17 17 34 50.0% 8 2 10 80.0% 4 4 8 50.0%
28 2018 11 16 27 40.7% 11 3 14 78.6% 5 3 8 62.5%
29 2019 8 11 19 42.1% 2 5 7 28.6% 4 5 9 44.4%
30 2020 6 7 13 46.2% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2021 7 8 15 46.7% 2 2 4 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
32 2022 11 13 24 45.8% 2 2 4 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
33 2023 0 3 3 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
34 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 55 65 120 45.8% 35 51 86 40.7% 15 17 32 46.9% 127 140 267 47.6% 34 32 66 51.5% 38 30 68 55.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 232/239 of Corentin Moutet's and 393/401 of Steve Johnson's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Corentin Moutet Steve Johnson
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2018 14/14 2.6 4.9 65.9% 62.4% 43.6% 54.6% 42.3% 55.0% 34.4% —/—
20 2019 15/15 2.3 6.0 66.4% 62.8% 45.3% 47.7% 52.3% 56.6% 37.0% 2010 1/1 2.0 5.0 48.6% 70.6% 44.4% 75.0% 20.0% 57.1% 33.8%
21 2020 20/21 2.1 3.1 69.5% 64.2% 48.7% 59.4% 40.8% 59.8% 36.3% 2011 2/2 15.5 6.5 60.7% 76.6% 47.7% 71.4% 32.5% 65.2% 33.1%
22 2021 25/25 2.1 1.9 68.5% 63.9% 48.7% 49.1% 37.7% 59.0% 36.7% 2012 8/8 9.6 4.4 59.6% 74.3% 50.4% 71.8% 27.9% 64.9% 28.2%
23 2022 25/25 2.4 2.4 67.4% 65.4% 50.5% 58.1% 44.9% 60.5% 37.6% 2013 14/14 9.3 4.2 56.6% 71.6% 51.5% 73.4% 39.8% 62.8% 29.5%
24 2023 24/24 3.2 3.1 63.7% 65.3% 48.3% 60.5% 29.6% 59.0% 35.6% 2014 39/40 8.2 2.5 59.8% 76.6% 51.1% 61.9% 34.7% 66.5% 32.7%
25 2024 28/32 1.8 1.6 67.1% 65.6% 48.8% 53.5% 41.5% 59.8% 39.0% 2015 63/64 9.8 2.8 60.0% 75.8% 54.3% 60.7% 37.6% 67.2% 34.0%
26 2025 55/56 3.4 2.7 61.5% 68.1% 52.9% 60.3% 42.1% 62.0% 39.5% 2016 54/58 8.6 2.6 60.7% 75.7% 52.7% 60.4% 35.2% 66.8% 33.3%
27 2026 26/27 3.0 2.8 63.5% 65.7% 50.2% 54.7% 42.6% 60.0% 38.2% 2017 51/52 8.1 3.5 59.9% 76.8% 51.9% 60.9% 43.9% 66.6% 33.7%
28 —/— 2018 49/49 7.1 3.2 57.7% 75.3% 54.8% 72.4% 40.2% 66.6% 35.1%
29 —/— 2019 35/35 6.2 2.8 58.7% 73.9% 52.4% 55.0% 44.3% 65.1% 33.8%
30 —/— 2020 14/14 8.1 2.9 60.3% 70.3% 48.7% 64.6% 42.7% 61.7% 30.8%
31 —/— 2021 22/22 9.8 3.8 54.8% 74.8% 54.0% 62.6% 39.7% 65.3% 32.9%
32 —/— 2022 33/34 9.7 3.8 56.5% 77.3% 52.4% 64.8% 33.5% 66.5% 31.0%
33 —/— 2023 7/7 7.1 3.3 60.9% 72.7% 45.4% 51.2% 36.3% 61.8% 28.6%
34 —/— 2024 1/1 4.0 2.0 52.4% 60.6% 46.7% 75.0% 0.0% 54.0% 25.9%
Career 232/239 2.7 2.9 65.3% 65.4% 49.5% 56.2% 41.2% 59.7% 37.6% 393/401 8.5 3.1 58.9% 75.4% 52.5% 63.0% 38.3% 66.0% 33.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Corentin Moutet Steve Johnson
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
15 2014 1503 101.6
16 2015 1495 95.7
18 2017 1469 98.7
19 2018 1517 114.3 -5.59 -0.55 0.765 44.9% -61 +110 30.8% -1.67 2–3 (40%) 4–2 (67%) +0.20 2009 1503 98.5
20 2019 1634 129.4 -3.81 +1.04 0.851 47.0% -124 +3 39.1% -0.83 3–2 (60%) 3–1 (75%) +0.16 2010 1530 109.8 +0.50 -2.82 0.789 45.4% 0.0% -2.00 -0.01
21 2020 1712 135.6 -2.61 +0.29 0.903 48.1% -7 -95 47.2% -0.38 4–2 (67%) 7–7 (50%) -0.47 2011 1522 113.4 -1.94 +0.90 0.951 49.0% 37.5% -0.50 0–2 0–1 -0.11
22 2021 1745 136.9 -2.54 +0.84 0.894 47.8% +64 -142 -63 45.2% -0.52 5–1 (83%) 4–6 (40%) -1.73 2012 1574 119.2 -0.17 -4.17 0.803 47.5% +16 38.1% -0.29 1–0 2–7 (22%) +0.64
23 2022 1831 138.7 -2.46 +1.23 0.951 49.1% +10 -148 53.2% +0.02 4–1 (80%) 6–4 (60%) -0.14 2013 1668 132.4 -0.53 -4.17 0.793 47.2% +9 38.1% -0.62 2–4 (33%) 5–7 (42%) -0.27
24 2023 1658 120.5 -3.53 -0.32 0.868 47.6% +49 -32 +19 33.9% -0.87 1–2 (33%) 4–4 (50%) +0.65 2014 1748 148.4 +1.33 -1.62 0.977 49.8% +26 -145 -104 47.3% -0.23 7–5 (58%) 11–13 (46%) +0.22
25 2024 1740 135.4 -2.89 +2.59 0.969 49.2% -59 +80 43.8% -0.36 6–7 (46%) 7–9 (44%) -0.10 2015 1950 159.6 +2.13 -0.70 1.037 50.6% +26 -258 -270 51.9% +0.16 16–8 (67%) 14–19 (42%) -1.02
26 2025 1847 146.8 -1.73 +2.97 1.039 50.7% -35 -83 -38 53.9% +0.27 9–10 (47%) 12–10 (55%) -0.23 2016 1891 154.9 +2.76 -1.97 1.000 50.0% -21 -257 +27 52.1% +0.11 5–7 (42%) 20–15 (57%) +0.52
27 2026 1660 143.0 -2.73 +1.90 0.956 49.0% +93 +51 +44 37.5% -0.61 2–4 (33%) 2–1 (67%) -0.57 2017 1867 153.8 +2.38 -1.66 1.009 50.3% -25 -60 -12 53.8% +0.15 9–8 (53%) 13–14 (48%) -0.43
28 2018 1834 151.4 +2.39 -0.48 1.050 51.1% -64 +70 +48 55.3% +0.40 6–8 (43%) 14–10 (58%) -0.37
29 2019 1736 133.2 +0.53 -1.35 0.971 49.8% -34 +63 +93 43.8% -0.15 3–8 (27%) 7–13 (35%) +0.58
30 2020 1723 135.7 -1.27 -2.85 0.805 47.0% +5 38.5% -0.69 4–1 (80%) 5–9 (36%) -0.66
31 2021 1705 134.5 +0.86 -2.04 0.950 49.4% +1 +76 +95 47.6% -0.08 3–4 (43%) 11–6 (65%) +1.05
32 2022 1690 133.0 +1.22 -3.58 0.925 49.2% -10 +72 +109 46.4% -0.32 5–6 (45%) 11–12 (48%) +0.87
33 2023 1571 106.5 -1.26 -2.63 0.748 46.0% 0 29.4% -1.23 1–1 1–1 -0.02
34 2024 1565 107.5 -6.04 +0.81 0.563 41.0% 0.0% -3.50 -0.10
Career 1883 141.2 -2.78 +1.48 0.935 48.7% -4 -7 -11 44.7% -0.39 36–32 (53%) 49–44 (53%) 106.2 -0.95 1990 151.4 +1.54 -1.74 0.972 49.8% -8 -61 -5 48.7% -0.05 62–62 (50%) 114–127 (47%) 99.8 +0.22

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.