Cyril Saulnier
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominik Hrbaty | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 5, 2006 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 9, 2004 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Max Mirnyi | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 18, 2006 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
David Sanchez holds a 2–0 lead over Cyril Saulnier in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, David Sanchez leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, David Sanchez won the 2004 Indian Wells Open round of 128 4-6 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | 4-6 6-4 6-2 | Cyril Saulnier | Match data | Mar 9, 2004* | R128 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| David Sanchez | 3-6 5-0 (ret.) | Cyril Saulnier | Match data | Apr 23, 2003* | R64 | Barcelona Open | ATP International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyril Saulnier | #1,013 | #48 | 798 | 1,798 | 75 | 111 | 40.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David Sanchez | #1,116 | #41 | 832 | 1,719 | 87 | 119 | 42.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Cyril Saulnier | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #262 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #340 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #89 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #167 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #74 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2000 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #130 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #60 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2001 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #137 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #50 | 1,623 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2002 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #158 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #74 | 1,574 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2003 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #86 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2004 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #53 | 1,777 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 16–26 | 38.1% | #90 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #242 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #670 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Cyril Saulnier | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2001 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2002 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2001 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2003 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2002 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2004 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2003 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2004 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 48 | 71 | 119 | 40.3% | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12.5% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | — | 9 | 35 | 44 | 20.5% | 78 | 77 | 155 | 50.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 180/186 of Cyril Saulnier's and 195/206 of David Sanchez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Cyril Saulnier | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 55.2% | 53.6% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 54.4% | 37.5% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 71.0% | 54.8% | 38.7% | 57.1% | 62.5% | 50.4% | 33.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 74.0% | 57.4% | 31.6% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 50.7% | 36.1% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 8/8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 61.9% | 50.6% | 62.9% | 51.2% | 57.8% | 47.0% |
| 23 | 1999 | 4/4 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 51.1% | 70.9% | 42.0% | 52.9% | 36.1% | 56.6% | 36.1% | 2001 | 28/31 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 63.4% | 63.8% | 48.8% | 56.3% | 47.9% | 58.0% | 39.9% |
| 24 | 2000 | 15/18 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 52.1% | 69.6% | 49.8% | 50.5% | 30.1% | 60.3% | 30.6% | 2002 | 36/42 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 68.3% | 53.4% | 61.1% | 46.8% | 62.5% | 40.3% |
| 25 | 2001 | 12/15 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 57.5% | 72.7% | 50.4% | 53.7% | 46.1% | 63.3% | 32.6% | 2003 | 49/50 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 63.0% | 46.4% | 51.1% | 42.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% |
| 26 | 2002 | 11/11 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 52.8% | 74.3% | 50.8% | 58.7% | 40.5% | 62.9% | 38.2% | 2004 | 46/47 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.0% | 66.7% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 44.2% | 58.9% | 38.0% |
| 27 | 2003 | 29/29 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 56.6% | 74.8% | 53.9% | 60.9% | 42.4% | 65.6% | 34.8% | 2005 | 24/24 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 60.7% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 48.8% | 50.5% | 55.1% | 36.9% |
| 28 | 2004 | 51/51 | 8.6 | 3.1 | 55.4% | 75.6% | 54.5% | 61.4% | 34.2% | 66.1% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 42/42 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 59.1% | 71.6% | 49.5% | 55.1% | 39.9% | 62.7% | 34.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 14/14 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 57.6% | 68.0% | 46.5% | 55.5% | 33.4% | 60.2% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 80.1% | 55.7% | 53.6% | 33.3% | 71.0% | 35.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Cyril Saulnier | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1485 | 100.6 | -0.51 | -1.79 | 0.822 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1471 | 104.6 | -2.05 | -2.35 | 0.668 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1459 | 100.5 | +1.82 | -0.89 | 0.731 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1520 | 112.3 | -1.67 | +2.95 | 1.115 | 52.6% | — | +50 | — | 43.8% | -0.25 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1494 | 110.8 | -1.72 | -0.88 | 0.832 | 46.9% | +35 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | -0.04 | 2001 | 1569 | 122.4 | -2.13 | +0.89 | 0.950 | 49.3% | -119 | +88 | — | 36.8% | -0.53 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.08 |
| 24 | 2000 | 1563 | 123.8 | -1.52 | -3.28 | 0.769 | 45.5% | +29 | — | — | 32.7% | -1.35 | 1–5 (17%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.35 | 2002 | 1634 | 136.6 | +0.29 | +1.36 | 1.077 | 51.3% | -252 | +126 | — | 49.5% | +0.31 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.51 |
| 25 | 2001 | 1541 | 116.4 | +0.05 | -2.64 | 0.890 | 48.2% | +51 | — | — | 36.8% | -0.60 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.54 | 2003 | 1623 | 130.4 | -4.92 | +3.22 | 0.946 | 48.8% | -236 | +146 | — | 46.6% | -0.31 | 10–8 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.42 |
| 26 | 2002 | 1566 | 115.7 | +0.53 | +0.16 | 1.030 | 50.6% | +19 | — | +15 | 30.8% | -0.58 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.29 | 2004 | 1574 | 133.1 | -3.41 | +1.28 | 0.923 | 48.4% | -117 | +123 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 6–10 (38%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.88 |
| 27 | 2003 | 1712 | 139.9 | +1.88 | +0.09 | 1.014 | 50.5% | -25 | — | +30 | 51.4% | +0.03 | 4–8 (33%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -2.62 | 2005 | 1597 | 119.1 | -5.12 | -2.04 | 0.822 | 46.3% | -167 | +77 | — | 39.7% | -0.87 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.21 |
| 28 | 2004 | 1778 | 142.7 | +2.54 | +0.11 | 1.069 | 51.0% | +17 | -323 | -26 | 53.1% | +0.23 | 11–9 (55%) | 18–15 (55%) | — | -0.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 1643 | 132.8 | +0.04 | -1.73 | 0.915 | 48.5% | +59 | -215 | +25 | 40.2% | -0.52 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–15 (25%) | — | -1.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 1572 | 113.1 | -2.07 | -3.50 | 0.795 | 46.3% | +26 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 1622 | 115.6 | +1.85 | -0.31 | 1.210 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1799 | 135.8 | +0.76 | -1.09 | 0.953 | 49.2% | +27 | -264 | +8 | 43.5% | -0.38 | 23–41 (36%) | 46–54 (46%) | 93.6 | -2.26 | — | 1719 | 132.7 | -3.01 | +1.32 | 0.948 | 49.0% | -180 | +114 | — | 43.2% | -0.35 | 27–33 (45%) | 24–31 (44%) | 99.3 | +0.27 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominik Hrbaty | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 5, 2006 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 9, 2004 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Max Mirnyi | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 18, 2006 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |