H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Damir Dzumhur vs Thiago Monteiro

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Damir Dzumhur vs Thiago Monteiro.

Bosnia-Herzegovina Age 34 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Thiago Monteiro #110 6-3 3-6 6-4 Damir Dzumhur #161 Match data Apr 18, 2022 Q2 Q Belgrade ATP 250 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Damir Dzumhur #104 #23 1,665 1,951 136 175 43.7% 0 0 0 0 3 3
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Damir Dzumhur Thiago Monteiro
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
22 2014 2–4 33.3% #109 1,597 0 0 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0
23 2015 7–9 43.8% #82 1,667 0 0 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0
24 2016 20–22 47.6% #77 1,741 0 0 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0
25 2017 34–23 59.6% #30 1,932 0 2 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0
26 2018 24–30 44.4% #47 1,778 0 3 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0
27 2019 13–21 38.2% #93 1,741 0 3 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0
28 2020 0–8 0.0% #119 1,711 0 3 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0
29 2021 3–5 37.5% #158 1,603 0 3 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0
30 2022 2–4 33.3% #186 1,598 0 3 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0
31 2023 2–2 50.0% #154 1,533 0 3 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2024 0–3 0.0% #83 1,454 0 3 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0
33 2025 18–26 40.9% #66 1,673 0 3
34 2026 11–18 37.9% #104 1,634 0 3

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Damir Dzumhur Thiago Monteiro
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
22 2014 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0%
23 2015 1 3 4 25.0% 6 5 11 54.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2016 11 14 25 44.0% 7 6 13 53.8% 2 2 4 50.0% 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0%
25 2017 31 15 46 67.4% 2 7 9 22.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2018 15 20 35 42.9% 4 8 12 33.3% 5 2 7 71.4% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3%
27 2019 8 15 23 34.8% 3 4 7 42.9% 2 2 4 50.0% 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2020 0 8 8 0.0% 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2021 1 3 4 25.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2022 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2023 0 1 1 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7% 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2025 4 12 16 25.0% 14 11 25 56.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2026 2 7 9 22.2% 9 9 18 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
Career 77 107 184 41.8% 49 55 104 47.1% 10 13 23 43.5% 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 306/311 of Damir Dzumhur's and 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Damir Dzumhur Thiago Monteiro
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
22 2014 6/6 3.0 3.8 56.6% 64.9% 47.8% 41.9% 44.3% 56.8% 36.4% 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0%
23 2015 16/16 2.6 1.9 66.0% 66.8% 48.6% 43.8% 43.4% 60.9% 40.8% 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5%
24 2016 41/42 2.6 2.2 66.4% 63.3% 50.8% 52.9% 49.9% 59.1% 39.0% 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1%
25 2017 57/57 2.7 3.3 63.5% 66.5% 51.3% 53.5% 51.3% 60.9% 40.3% 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9%
26 2018 53/54 2.6 2.7 63.9% 64.4% 48.1% 51.5% 44.8% 58.3% 38.2% 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5%
27 2019 33/34 2.3 2.9 62.5% 63.5% 47.2% 57.2% 34.8% 57.3% 36.9% 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2%
28 2020 8/8 2.5 3.8 62.2% 63.6% 43.5% 44.3% 20.7% 55.9% 34.6% 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5%
29 2021 8/8 1.1 2.1 70.4% 68.6% 46.4% 53.0% 47.8% 62.2% 34.7% 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5%
30 2022 6/6 2.8 2.3 62.0% 63.5% 49.7% 37.8% 35.8% 58.2% 38.1% 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1%
31 2023 4/4 0.5 1.0 73.6% 62.2% 51.4% 48.2% 39.2% 59.2% 42.5% 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1%
32 2024 3/3 0.7 2.7 61.1% 65.6% 42.1% 32.8% 54.2% 56.4% 35.0% 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0%
33 2025 42/44 1.3 2.7 66.7% 61.2% 53.4% 58.4% 44.2% 58.6% 38.4% —/—
34 2026 29/29 1.3 1.8 65.7% 59.8% 48.8% 52.1% 39.3% 56.1% 38.1% —/—
Career 306/311 2.2 2.6 64.7% 63.9% 49.6% 52.4% 44.2% 58.8% 38.5% 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Damir Dzumhur Thiago Monteiro
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1
19 2011 1491 100.0 2013 1470 98.3
20 2012 1475 99.5 2014 1473 100.9
21 2013 1506 107.3 2015 1510 108.2
22 2014 1597 118.6 -1.97 +0.53 0.844 46.4% +24 26.7% -1.53 0–1 -0.26 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13
23 2015 1667 129.2 -2.01 +2.48 1.044 50.4% -76 +55 37.8% -0.92 1–2 (33%) 1–1 -0.15 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52
24 2016 1741 141.7 -3.80 +2.00 0.953 49.1% -42 +24 -114 45.2% -0.23 14–8 (64%) 5–11 (31%) +0.12 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01
25 2017 1932 152.7 -2.31 +3.45 1.030 50.6% +22 -261 56.4% +0.30 14–11 (56%) 9–7 (56%) +1.00 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13
26 2018 1778 145.4 -4.17 +1.68 0.917 48.5% 0 -105 -44 49.2% -0.24 6–9 (40%) 11–8 (58%) +1.03 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23
27 2019 1742 136.2 -4.69 +0.59 0.864 47.0% -6 -58 -36 37.7% -0.83 7–1 (88%) 3–8 (27%) -0.33 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35
28 2020 1711 130.3 -1.94 -0.73 0.785 45.1% -16 18.2% -2.18 0–3 (0%) 2–1 (67%) -0.82 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40
29 2021 1603 116.6 -0.78 +0.35 0.919 48.4% +23 +54 42.1% -1.05 0–2 3–1 (75%) -0.42 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59
30 2022 1599 116.6 -2.01 -1.57 0.912 48.1% +21 33.3% -0.80 1–1 1–1 +0.11 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52
31 2023 1534 109.2 -1.08 +1.46 1.041 50.4% +87 44.4% -0.22 1–0 1–1 -0.50 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2024 1454 107.4 -3.25 -2.67 0.803 45.8% +18 14.3% -1.43 0–1 0–1 -0.02 2026 1560 105.2 +0.23 +0.05 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
33 2025 1673 137.4 -3.88 +1.08 0.927 48.5% -76 +61 -53 42.7% -0.44 9–9 (50%) 6–8 (43%) +0.97
34 2026 1634 120.8 -5.47 +1.07 0.869 47.3% -66 +45 40.3% -0.81 5–3 (63%) 8–4 (67%) +1.27
Career 1952 138.9 -3.52 +1.61 0.934 48.6% -11 -3 -59 44.4% -0.43 58–50 (54%) 50–53 (49%) 105.0 +0.65 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.