Danie Visser
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres Gomez | 0 | 5 | 5 | Sep 1, 1989 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Jimmy Arias | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| Paul Annacone | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Christo Van Rensburg | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 14, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Danie Visser and Marc Flur are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Danie Visser won the 1989 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship round of 64 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danie Visser | 6-2 6-4 | Marc Flur | Match data | Aug 9, 1989* | R64 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marc Flur | 6-4 6-3 6-3 | Danie Visser | Match data | Mar 15, 1988* | R128 | Miami Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danie Visser | #749 | #59 | 191 | 1,709 | 92 | 129 | 41.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Flur | #933 | #71 | 6 | 1,655 | 38 | 63 | 37.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Danie Visser | Marc Flur | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1981 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,506 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 7–18 | 28.0% | #93 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #138 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1984 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #72 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #163 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1985 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #145 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #107 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1986 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #83 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #230 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1987 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #136 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #124 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1988 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #143 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #261 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1989 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #141 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #821 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1990 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #197 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #405 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Danie Visser | Marc Flur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1984 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1985 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1985 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1986 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1987 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1987 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1988 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1988 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 1989 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1990 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 67 | 118 | 43.2% | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% | 31 | 36 | 67 | 46.3% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | — | 21 | 32 | 53 | 39.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Danie Visser | Marc Flur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1981 | 1507 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.63 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 1483 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | +43 | -13 | +61 | 39.7% | -0.84 | 1–9 (10%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +1.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 1496 | 111.4 | — | — | — | — | +39 | -38 | — | 42.3% | -0.17 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.59 | 1983 | 1492 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 22 | 1984 | 1618 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | -27 | -150 | +4 | 50.0% | -0.04 | 7–7 (50%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.82 | 1984 | 1504 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | +52 | +21 | — | 42.9% | -0.81 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 | — | +0.36 |
| 23 | 1985 | 1643 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | -82 | — | +8 | 42.9% | -0.37 | 4–6 (40%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | +0.53 | 1985 | 1572 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -31 | +17 | 46.0% | -0.38 | 5–7 (42%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +0.28 |
| 24 | 1986 | 1676 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | -64 | — | +38 | 51.4% | -0.11 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.55 | 1986 | 1518 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | -16 | — | +85 | 30.0% | -1.17 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1635 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | -10 | — | +22 | 43.4% | -0.35 | 3–4 (43%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.15 | 1987 | 1584 | 129.3 | — | — | — | — | -9 | — | +24 | 49.1% | +0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.05 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1591 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | -2 | — | +38 | 41.4% | -0.38 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.16 | 1988 | 1542 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -18 | +42 | 38.2% | -0.65 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.17 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1621 | 129.7 | — | — | — | — | -23 | — | +15 | 44.4% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -0.79 | 1989 | 1516 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.86 | — | — | — | -0.35 |
| 28 | 1990 | 1652 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | -22 | — | -22 | 51.9% | -0.11 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 1643 | 108.2 | -0.83 | -4.21 | 0.649 | 43.6% | -23 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.25 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1710 | 127.9 | -0.83 | -4.21 | 0.649 | 43.6% | -19 | -50 | +21 | 44.9% | -0.31 | 33–48 (41%) | 58–58 (50%) | 100.6 | +0.80 | — | 1655 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -9 | +33 | 41.2% | -0.59 | 12–20 (38%) | 12–17 (41%) | 96.8 | +1.93 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres Gomez | 0 | 5 | 5 | Sep 1, 1989 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Jimmy Arias | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| Paul Annacone | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Christo Van Rensburg | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 14, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 8, 1988 | H2H |
| Brad Drewett | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 13, 1989 | H2H |
| Scott Davis | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 30, 1989 | H2H |