Danie Visser
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres Gomez | 0 | 5 | 5 | Sep 1, 1989 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Jimmy Arias | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| Paul Annacone | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Christo Van Rensburg | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 14, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Danie Visser holds a 1–0 lead over Tom Cain in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Danie Visser leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Danie Visser won the 1983 Nancy quarterfinal DEF.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danie Visser | (def.) | Tom Cain | Match data | Mar 12, 1983* | QF | Nancy | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danie Visser | #749 | #59 | 191 | 1,709 | 92 | 129 | 41.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Cain | #693 | #70 | 0 | 1,650 | 43 | 67 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Danie Visser | Tom Cain | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1981 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,506 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 7–18 | 28.0% | #93 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #138 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #219 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1984 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #72 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,476 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1985 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #145 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 13–14 | 48.1% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1986 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #83 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #95 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1987 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #136 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #182 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1988 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #143 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #213 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1989 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #141 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #597 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1990 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #197 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #405 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Danie Visser | Tom Cain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 1984 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1985 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 24 | 1986 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 25 | 1987 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1984 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1988 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1989 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1990 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 67 | 118 | 43.2% | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% | 31 | 36 | 67 | 46.3% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | — | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 8 | 17 | 25 | 32.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Danie Visser | Tom Cain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1981 | 1507 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.63 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 1483 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | +43 | -13 | +61 | 39.7% | -0.84 | 1–9 (10%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +1.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 1496 | 111.4 | — | — | — | — | +39 | -38 | — | 42.3% | -0.17 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.59 | 1980 | 1512 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +61 | -15 | — | 32.3% | -1.03 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.32 |
| 22 | 1984 | 1618 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | -27 | -150 | +4 | 50.0% | -0.04 | 7–7 (50%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.82 | 1981 | 1477 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +20 | — | 40.0% | -1.07 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +1.35 |
| 23 | 1985 | 1643 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | -82 | — | +8 | 42.9% | -0.37 | 4–6 (40%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | +0.53 | 1982 | 1552 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +2 | -40 | 46.8% | -0.03 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.94 |
| 24 | 1986 | 1676 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | -64 | — | +38 | 51.4% | -0.11 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.55 | 1983 | 1615 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | +13 | -24 | -86 | 47.0% | -0.12 | 8–7 (53%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.53 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1635 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | -10 | — | +22 | 43.4% | -0.35 | 3–4 (43%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.15 | 1984 | 1604 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | -3 | — | -44 | 44.1% | -0.15 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.40 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1591 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | -2 | — | +38 | 41.4% | -0.38 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.16 | 1985 | 1552 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | — | 31.3% | -1.09 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.01 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1621 | 129.7 | — | — | — | — | -23 | — | +15 | 44.4% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -0.79 | 1986 | 1538 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 28 | 1990 | 1652 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | -22 | — | -22 | 51.9% | -0.11 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 1643 | 108.2 | -0.83 | -4.21 | 0.649 | 43.6% | -23 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.25 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1710 | 127.9 | -0.83 | -4.21 | 0.649 | 43.6% | -19 | -50 | +21 | 44.9% | -0.31 | 33–48 (41%) | 58–58 (50%) | 100.6 | +0.80 | — | 1650 | 126.9 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -8 | -54 | 42.1% | -0.42 | 18–17 (51%) | 14–21 (40%) | 97.9 | +4.20 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres Gomez | 0 | 5 | 5 | Sep 1, 1989 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 15, 1989 | H2H |
| Jimmy Arias | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| Paul Annacone | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Christo Van Rensburg | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 14, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Wilkison | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 19, 1985 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 12, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 3, 1983 | H2H |
| Lloyd Bourne | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Ben Testerman | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 27, 1985 | H2H |