H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Daniel Altmaier vs Vasek Pospisil

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Daniel Altmaier vs Vasek Pospisil.

Germany Age 27 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
CAN Age 36 Right-Handed 194 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Vasek Pospisil #76 6-2 6-1 Daniel Altmaier #250 Match data Jun 19, 2017 Q1 Q Halle Open ATP 500 Grass

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Daniel Altmaier #57 #44 1,148 1,774 80 132 37.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vasek Pospisil #1,265 #25 1,359 1,957 122 163 42.8% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Daniel Altmaier Vasek Pospisil
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2017 2–3 40.0% #275 1,540 0 0
20 2019 0–1 0.0% #279 1,530 0 0
21 2020 3–3 50.0% #130 1,670 0 0 2011 3–4 42.9% #119 1,668 0 0
22 2021 7–8 46.7% #84 1,725 0 0 2012 4–13 23.5% #125 1,619 0 0
23 2022 5–21 19.2% #94 1,564 0 0 2013 17–15 53.1% #32 1,800 0 0
24 2023 14–22 38.9% #56 1,648 0 0 2014 20–24 45.5% #53 1,807 0 0
25 2024 12–22 35.3% #89 1,629 0 0 2015 24–22 52.2% #39 1,869 0 0
26 2025 22–28 44.0% #46 1,758 0 0 2016 9–22 29.0% #133 1,746 0 0
27 2026 15–24 38.5% #57 1,718 0 0 2017 6–13 31.6% #108 1,693 0 0
28 2018 8–14 36.4% #70 1,756 0 0
29 2019 3–5 37.5% #149 1,809 0 0
30 2020 16–10 61.5% #61 1,925 0 0
31 2021 8–14 36.4% #133 1,762 0 0
32 2022 4–3 57.1% #98 1,717 0 0
33 2023 0–2 0.0% #437 1,649 0 0
34 2024 0–1 0.0% #733 1,627 0 0
35 2025 0–1 0.0% #1265 1,611 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Daniel Altmaier Vasek Pospisil
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2017 0 2 2 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
20 2019 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2020 0 2 2 0.0% 3 1 4 75.0% 2011 3 4 7 42.9%
22 2021 1 1 2 50.0% 6 6 12 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2012 4 7 11 36.4% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0%
23 2022 2 11 13 15.4% 1 6 7 14.3% 2 4 6 33.3% 2013 15 12 27 55.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
24 2023 4 12 16 25.0% 10 8 18 55.6% 0 2 2 0.0% 2014 17 17 34 50.0% 0 4 4 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
25 2024 7 10 17 41.2% 4 11 15 26.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2015 19 17 36 52.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 5 3 8 62.5%
26 2025 15 18 33 45.5% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 3 4 25.0% 2016 8 14 22 36.4% 0 4 4 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2026 3 9 12 25.0% 8 11 19 42.1% 4 4 8 50.0% 2017 3 9 12 25.0% 3 4 7 42.9%
28 2018 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
29 2019 3 4 7 42.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2020 16 9 25 64.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2021 5 10 15 33.3% 3 4 7 42.9%
32 2022 4 3 7 57.1%
33 2023 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
35 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 32 63 95 33.7% 38 53 91 41.8% 10 16 26 38.5% 103 120 223 46.2% 0 14 14 0.0% 19 29 48 39.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 208/213 of Daniel Altmaier's and 281/285 of Vasek Pospisil's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Daniel Altmaier Vasek Pospisil
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2017 5/5 8.0 3.0 60.9% 71.1% 44.6% 56.4% 32.9% 60.5% 28.9% —/—
20 2019 1/1 2.0 3.0 59.1% 46.2% 33.3% 0.0% 50.0% 40.9% 31.9% —/—
21 2020 6/6 5.7 2.8 57.7% 69.1% 45.9% 68.5% 31.2% 58.7% 37.5% 2011 7/7 8.6 4.4 54.5% 73.1% 51.4% 52.5% 39.2% 63.1% 33.1%
22 2021 15/15 5.6 2.9 59.2% 71.6% 47.5% 68.3% 47.6% 61.6% 36.4% 2012 16/17 8.3 3.8 56.2% 71.4% 45.1% 56.2% 30.5% 59.9% 32.7%
23 2022 26/26 6.8 2.7 61.2% 69.6% 46.0% 59.0% 37.1% 60.5% 32.0% 2013 32/32 11.2 4.0 54.4% 80.6% 53.7% 61.1% 38.8% 68.5% 37.0%
24 2023 35/36 5.9 2.3 65.7% 68.6% 51.6% 61.3% 38.7% 62.8% 34.7% 2014 42/44 9.3 3.8 59.4% 75.1% 51.2% 61.4% 38.0% 65.4% 33.2%
25 2024 34/34 5.9 2.6 63.2% 69.9% 48.5% 56.5% 37.3% 61.8% 34.1% 2015 46/46 10.7 3.2 58.2% 77.7% 53.6% 66.1% 39.6% 67.8% 32.0%
26 2025 47/50 7.7 2.5 59.6% 71.8% 46.4% 55.1% 36.3% 61.6% 33.3% 2016 30/31 8.5 3.4 58.7% 73.8% 50.0% 45.5% 44.8% 63.8% 31.2%
27 2026 39/40 6.2 2.8 63.6% 70.3% 47.1% 51.4% 34.9% 61.7% 33.8% 2017 19/19 8.3 2.7 56.8% 73.2% 49.1% 52.9% 46.5% 63.0% 33.1%
28 —/— 2018 22/22 8.6 4.2 58.8% 74.0% 50.4% 66.4% 38.2% 64.4% 31.5%
29 —/— 2019 8/8 9.6 3.4 59.5% 79.6% 49.3% 55.6% 44.5% 67.4% 32.6%
30 —/— 2020 26/26 10.2 3.2 61.4% 78.0% 50.9% 72.5% 37.0% 67.5% 35.3%
31 —/— 2021 22/22 9.7 3.4 57.9% 75.9% 46.7% 67.6% 42.4% 63.3% 31.3%
32 —/— 2022 7/7 10.6 2.3 59.6% 83.0% 49.8% 53.0% 30.2% 69.4% 34.1%
33 —/— 2023 2/2 10.5 8.0 51.0% 71.1% 48.0% 66.1% 47.1% 59.3% 35.0%
34 —/— 2024 1/1 1.0 0.0 54.5% 83.3% 20.0% 0.0% 54.5% 33.3%
35 —/— 2025 1/1 6.0 5.0 44.0% 89.0% 30.0% 44.0% 75.0% 56.0% 32.0%
Career 208/213 6.5 2.6 62.1% 70.2% 47.7% 57.3% 37.4% 61.5% 33.8% 281/285 9.6 3.5 58.0% 76.2% 50.5% 60.6% 39.6% 65.4% 33.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Daniel Altmaier Vasek Pospisil
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2017 1541 104.5 -1.83 -2.08 0.731 44.9% +66 33.3% -1.17 2–0 2–2 (50%) +0.15 2008 1483 94.0
19 2009 1473 99.9
20 2019 1530 102.6 -2.67 -4.21 0.540 36.3% 0.0% -4.00 0.00 2010 1449 100.4
21 2020 1670 121.4 -2.65 +1.70 0.909 48.3% +46 58.8% -0.18 0–1 3–1 (75%) -0.16 2011 1669 135.2 +0.34 +0.71 0.897 48.7% +21 42.1% +0.11 2–0 1–3 (25%) -0.34
22 2021 1726 125.4 -2.00 -0.47 0.947 49.7% +75 45.7% 0.00 3–4 (43%) 1–5 (17%) -0.06 2012 1619 116.6 -1.54 -2.79 0.814 46.9% +14 -31 25.0% -1.43 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) -0.02
23 2022 1564 125.6 -1.76 -3.41 0.811 46.4% -64 +115 +4 26.9% -1.31 3–6 (33%) 3–8 (27%) -0.18 2013 1800 148.9 +3.32 +0.96 1.175 52.2% -21 -159 53.5% +0.38 7–12 (37%) 11–13 (46%) +1.76
24 2023 1648 137.5 -1.07 -0.53 0.932 48.9% -114 +131 44.2% -0.29 3–10 (23%) 6–10 (38%) +0.65 2014 1807 146.4 +1.54 -1.76 0.960 49.4% +9 -326 -174 48.1% -0.06 7–9 (44%) 7–11 (39%) +1.15
25 2024 1630 131.3 -1.48 -1.33 0.893 48.3% -32 +35 40.7% -0.52 3–5 (38%) 12–9 (57%) +0.54 2015 1869 156.2 +3.23 -2.76 0.995 50.3% +6 -82 49.6% +0.03 8–6 (57%) 8–16 (33%) -0.84
26 2025 1758 141.9 -1.65 -1.43 0.865 47.6% -36 -1 -218 43.1% -0.49 8–7 (53%) 10–13 (43%) +0.62 2016 1747 141.0 +0.35 -3.11 0.863 47.7% +33 -313 -51 32.0% -1.07 3–5 (38%) 9–11 (45%) -1.55
27 2026 1719 131.8 -2.24 -1.11 0.883 48.0% -64 +14 -138 38.3% -0.72 7–4 (64%) 7–10 (41%) -1.77 2017 1693 134.0 -0.45 -1.33 0.895 48.1% -4 +64 37.2% -0.74 2–6 (25%) 6–5 (55%) -1.00
28 2018 1756 139.4 +0.81 -2.42 0.885 48.8% +23 -49 41.1% -0.54 1–4 (20%) 7–7 (50%) -0.26
29 2019 1809 142.8 +2.29 -1.10 0.999 50.2% +18 44.0% -0.40 1–2 (33%) 3–2 (60%) -0.58
30 2020 1926 160.3 +3.38 +0.49 1.086 51.7% +27 54.7% +0.34 4–2 (67%) 5–7 (42%) -2.70
31 2021 1762 131.1 +0.54 -3.48 0.852 48.1% +48 -121 37.7% -0.55 3–4 (43%) 2–4 (33%) -1.01
32 2022 1717 128.5 +1.53 +0.90 1.112 51.8% +55 50.0% +0.69 2–0 2–2 (50%) +0.27
33 2023 1650 115.7 -0.70 +0.42 0.858 47.2% 16.7% -0.67 0–2 -0.17
34 2024 1628 102.0 +0.93 +1.43 0.733 47.1% -0.12
35 2025 1612 99.9 -0.40 -0.46 0.727 45.0% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 +0.10
Career 1775 137.1 -1.71 -1.32 0.878 47.9% -57 +57 -84 40.3% -0.59 29–37 (44%) 44–58 (43%) 99.2 -0.10 1958 149.6 +1.58 -1.59 0.958 49.5% +15 -320 -72 44.0% -0.26 42–53 (44%) 64–88 (42%) 92.9 -1.88

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.