David Dilucia
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nainkin | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Shuzo Matsuoka | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 11, 1996 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 2, 1992 | H2H |
| Bernd Karbacher | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 15, 1999 | H2H |
| Leander Paes | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 9, 1998 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
David Nainkin holds a 2–0 lead over David Dilucia in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, David Nainkin leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, David Nainkin won the 1996 Newport round of 16 6-2 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nainkin | 6-2 7-6(5) | David Dilucia | Match data | Jul 12, 1996* | R16 | Newport | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| David Nainkin | 4-6 6-2 6-2 | David Dilucia | Match data | Aug 5, 1993* | R32 | Los Angeles Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Dilucia | #1,302 | #248 | 160 | 1,523 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David Nainkin | #910 | #132 | 350 | 1,628 | 26 | 43 | 37.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | David Dilucia | David Nainkin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #261 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #363 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #163 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1993 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #383 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 | 1994 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #176 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #279 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | 1995 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #173 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1995 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #336 | 1,441 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #172 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #378 | 1,441 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #282 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1997 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #432 | 1,450 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #136 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1998 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #279 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #713 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #760 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | David Dilucia | David Nainkin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1993 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1994 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1996 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1998 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1999 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | 16 | 29 | 45 | 35.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 23/24 of David Dilucia's and 61/69 of David Nainkin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | David Dilucia | David Nainkin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 57.0% | 64.9% | 60.1% | 20.8% | 40.0% | 63.0% | 35.5% |
| 22 | 1992 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 61.2% | 58.1% | 33.6% | 53.1% | 41.7% | 48.5% | 27.0% | 1993 | 7/9 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 62.4% | 64.1% | 46.8% | 48.0% | 47.6% | 57.7% | 45.1% |
| 23 | 1993 | 5/6 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 67.8% | 46.6% | 52.3% | 30.2% | 59.2% | 33.7% | 1994 | 11/13 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 59.9% | 62.1% | 38.5% | 45.5% | 46.8% | 52.7% | 40.6% |
| 24 | 1994 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 46.8% | 63.6% | 36.0% | 33.3% | — | 48.9% | 22.0% | 1995 | 7/9 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 62.5% | 65.3% | 44.6% | 66.2% | 35.2% | 57.7% | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1995 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 56.6% | 66.0% | 41.7% | 76.9% | 100.0% | 55.4% | 32.2% | 1996 | 13/15 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 59.1% | 59.8% | 43.4% | 51.6% | 55.4% | 53.1% | 36.4% |
| 26 | 1996 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 55.2% | 76.1% | 48.7% | 45.8% | 61.1% | 64.2% | 29.8% | 1997 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 64.0% | 63.6% | 45.4% | 55.7% | 45.2% | 56.8% | 37.1% |
| 27 | 1997 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 55.1% | 68.8% | 53.9% | 60.7% | 10.0% | 62.3% | 34.2% | 1998 | 16/16 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 59.5% | 66.9% | 44.0% | 50.8% | 43.0% | 57.8% | 35.0% |
| 28 | 1998 | 6/6 | 5.8 | 5.3 | 60.6% | 72.1% | 41.8% | 57.8% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 35.4% | 1999 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 56.8% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 14.3% | 55.6% | 48.6% | 44.9% |
| 29 | 1999 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 69.8% | 60.0% | 34.6% | 66.7% | 28.6% | 52.3% | 38.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 23/24 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 58.9% | 67.8% | 42.8% | 54.6% | 39.5% | 57.6% | 32.1% | — | 61/69 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 60.3% | 63.7% | 43.6% | 50.2% | 46.2% | 55.8% | 37.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | David Dilucia | David Nainkin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1514 | 108.9 | -1.23 | +1.69 | 0.960 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.13 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1515 | 123.0 | -3.03 | -0.45 | 0.524 | 38.0% | +43 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.66 | 1993 | 1529 | 119.4 | -1.75 | +2.08 | 1.066 | 51.5% | +41 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.17 | 3–0 (100%) | 0–2 | — | +0.33 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1448 | 101.2 | -1.18 | -2.00 | 0.825 | 46.1% | +23 | — | — | 23.5% | -1.82 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.34 | 1994 | 1486 | 111.8 | -5.58 | +1.24 | 0.858 | 46.6% | +9 | — | — | 31.3% | -1.44 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1447 | 105.9 | +0.73 | +3.00 | 0.430 | 36.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.11 | 1995 | 1521 | 108.6 | -2.01 | -2.30 | 0.787 | 46.1% | -2 | — | — | 43.5% | -0.61 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.52 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1442 | 103.8 | -3.90 | +1.19 | 0.722 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 | 1996 | 1509 | 108.0 | -5.09 | -0.17 | 0.775 | 44.7% | +16 | — | +94 | 34.2% | -1.40 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.18 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1442 | 100.1 | -0.99 | -4.15 | 0.831 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.34 | 1997 | 1532 | 105.1 | -1.82 | +1.24 | 0.858 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.11 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 27 | 1997 | 1451 | 98.0 | -2.43 | -2.35 | 0.905 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.40 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.32 | 1998 | 1615 | 126.5 | -3.09 | -1.13 | 0.830 | 46.6% | -1 | — | +18 | 44.2% | -0.60 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.14 |
| 28 | 1998 | 1492 | 110.9 | -0.62 | -1.15 | 0.889 | 48.2% | +24 | — | — | 44.4% | -0.28 | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 | — | +0.25 | 1999 | 1601 | 104.4 | +1.29 | -0.16 | 0.875 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.06 |
| 29 | 1999 | 1484 | 102.3 | -1.54 | -1.33 | 0.800 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1524 | 114.2 | -1.49 | -1.43 | 0.757 | 45.2% | +29 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.49 | 6–4 (60%) | 4–6 (40%) | 102.8 | +2.13 | — | 1628 | 121.5 | -3.47 | 0.00 | 0.850 | 46.9% | +12 | — | +60 | 38.4% | -0.90 | 12–10 (55%) | 9–8 (53%) | 105.3 | +3.59 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nainkin | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Shuzo Matsuoka | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 11, 1996 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 2, 1992 | H2H |
| Bernd Karbacher | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 15, 1999 | H2H |
| Leander Paes | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 9, 1998 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Joyce | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 21, 1996 | — |
| Mark Merklein | 2 | 0 | 2 | Sep 2, 1998 | H2H |
| Richard Krajicek | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 6, 1998 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 23, 1998 | H2H |
| Sandon Stolle | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 22, 1998 | H2H |