David Prinosil
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Rosset | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 2, 2003 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 25, 2001 | H2H |
| Goran Ivanisevic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 21, 2000 | H2H |
| Petr Korda | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 26, 1998 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 2 | 5 | 7 | Aug 8, 2001 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
David Prinosil holds a 1–0 lead over Olivier Mutis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, David Prinosil leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, David Prinosil won the 1998 Roland Garros round of 128 6-4 1-6 4-6 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Prinosil | 6-4 1-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 | Olivier Mutis | Match data | May 27, 1998* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Prinosil | #1,091 | #28 | 1,040 | 1,793 | 165 | 210 | 44.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Olivier Mutis | #948 | #71 | 572 | 1,628 | 24 | 41 | 36.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | David Prinosil | Olivier Mutis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #680 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #499 | 1,462 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1992 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #125 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #259 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1993 | 16–25 | 39.0% | #77 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1994 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #130 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 19–18 | 51.4% | #50 | 1,708 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 24–24 | 50.0% | #39 | 1,771 | 0 | 2 | 2001 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #284 | 1,428 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1997 | 16–26 | 38.1% | #89 | 1,630 | 0 | 2 | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #94 | 1,430 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1998 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #78 | 1,621 | 0 | 2 | 2003 | 16–18 | 47.1% | #104 | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1999 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #66 | 1,671 | 0 | 2 | 2004 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #108 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2000 | 22–18 | 55.0% | #38 | 1,779 | 0 | 3 | 2005 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #572 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2001 | 7–22 | 24.1% | #132 | 1,604 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2002 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #229 | 1,591 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2003 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #276 | 1,520 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1063 | 1,514 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | David Prinosil | Olivier Mutis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1992 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1997 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1993 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 2002 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1998 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2003 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1999 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2004 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2000 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2001 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2003 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 63 | 94 | 157 | 40.1% | 13 | 40 | 53 | 24.5% | 35 | 26 | 61 | 57.4% | 54 | 50 | 104 | 51.9% | — | 3 | 14 | 17 | 17.6% | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 337/375 of David Prinosil's and 64/64 of Olivier Mutis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | David Prinosil | Olivier Mutis | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 54.8% | 53.7% | 44.2% | 42.4% | 33.9% | 49.9% | 37.7% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 54.9% | 71.1% | 40.5% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 57.3% | 29.2% |
| 19 | 1992 | 16/18 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 51.2% | 68.4% | 46.2% | 58.7% | 43.7% | 57.9% | 39.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1993 | 38/41 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 48.0% | 70.6% | 46.8% | 53.3% | 40.1% | 58.2% | 38.8% | 1998 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 55.2% | 73.6% | 27.0% | 46.7% | 35.0% | 52.7% | 40.2% |
| 21 | 1994 | 18/21 | 8.6 | 7.1 | 44.8% | 77.2% | 45.0% | 65.0% | 33.6% | 59.6% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 37/37 | 8.6 | 5.5 | 50.5% | 78.2% | 48.5% | 63.9% | 44.6% | 63.5% | 38.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 43/48 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 53.1% | 75.6% | 49.1% | 64.9% | 39.1% | 62.9% | 37.6% | 2001 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 52.5% | 68.8% | 51.9% | 59.0% | 42.9% | 60.8% | 38.8% |
| 24 | 1997 | 38/42 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 50.7% | 72.9% | 47.9% | 58.1% | 42.5% | 60.3% | 36.0% | 2002 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 59.1% | 57.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 56.8% | 31.9% |
| 25 | 1998 | 39/45 | 8.6 | 5.4 | 50.7% | 78.2% | 47.8% | 51.6% | 43.1% | 63.0% | 35.7% | 2003 | 34/34 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 50.4% | 67.5% | 49.1% | 56.3% | 48.2% | 58.3% | 38.4% |
| 26 | 1999 | 40/45 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 50.7% | 76.0% | 50.4% | 53.9% | 37.6% | 63.3% | 36.1% | 2004 | 20/20 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 57.2% | 65.4% | 44.7% | 55.7% | 50.6% | 56.6% | 36.8% |
| 27 | 2000 | 33/40 | 9.1 | 5.4 | 52.5% | 75.0% | 46.4% | 65.6% | 39.4% | 61.4% | 35.4% | 2005 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 54.5% | 65.7% | 44.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 55.9% | 35.0% |
| 28 | 2001 | 26/29 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 52.8% | 69.9% | 45.7% | 55.7% | 37.5% | 58.2% | 33.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2002 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 50.9% | 73.7% | 45.0% | 63.6% | 37.2% | 58.9% | 39.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2003 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 58.0% | 63.5% | 39.4% | 37.7% | 13.3% | 52.7% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2004 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 54.0% | 67.6% | 41.4% | 62.5% | — | 55.6% | 27.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 337/375 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 50.8% | 74.4% | 47.6% | 58.6% | 39.9% | 61.1% | 36.6% | — | 64/65 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 53.2% | 66.4% | 47.0% | 55.3% | 47.9% | 57.4% | 37.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | David Prinosil | Olivier Mutis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1479 | 103.2 | +0.29 | -1.81 | 0.753 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1462 | 97.0 | -0.43 | -3.80 | 0.683 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 |
| 19 | 1992 | 1584 | 124.3 | -0.94 | -0.69 | 0.944 | 49.1% | -10 | +20 | — | 48.9% | -0.08 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +1.25 | 1997 | 1460 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.19 |
| 20 | 1993 | 1634 | 137.4 | -2.68 | +0.92 | 0.927 | 48.1% | +22 | -94 | — | 43.4% | -0.56 | 5–9 (36%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -2.64 | 1998 | 1449 | 97.4 | -2.71 | +1.03 | 0.851 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 21 | 1994 | 1632 | 123.0 | -2.23 | -1.70 | 0.869 | 47.6% | -33 | -99 | +66 | 42.4% | -0.56 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 1709 | 138.9 | +1.36 | +0.40 | 1.046 | 51.0% | -36 | -165 | +54 | 53.1% | +0.14 | 5–9 (36%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.15 | 2000 | 1439 | 94.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 1772 | 147.8 | +0.83 | +0.78 | 1.014 | 50.5% | +51 | -272 | -46 | 49.6% | +0.12 | 7–8 (47%) | 10–14 (42%) | — | -1.73 | 2001 | 1428 | 105.3 | +0.33 | -0.52 | 0.990 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 24 | 1997 | 1631 | 131.8 | -1.59 | -0.14 | 0.905 | 48.5% | +42 | -157 | — | 38.4% | -0.59 | 8–6 (57%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -1.03 | 2002 | 1431 | 99.3 | +1.58 | -1.63 | 0.739 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 25 | 1998 | 1621 | 133.9 | +0.75 | -1.34 | 0.965 | 49.3% | +12 | -164 | +85 | 44.9% | -0.22 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.31 | 2003 | 1582 | 120.4 | -2.69 | +0.59 | 0.922 | 48.7% | -111 | +48 | -85 | 46.6% | -0.30 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.70 |
| 26 | 1999 | 1672 | 136.8 | +0.80 | -0.84 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -9 | -161 | +2 | 47.7% | +0.08 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.22 | 2004 | 1574 | 118.9 | -3.94 | -0.88 | 0.849 | 47.0% | -128 | +82 | — | 39.6% | -0.74 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.61 |
| 27 | 2000 | 1779 | 133.7 | -0.50 | -1.27 | 0.918 | 48.9% | -59 | -310 | +78 | 50.5% | -0.12 | 11–4 (73%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | +0.01 | 2005 | 1507 | 98.0 | -3.02 | -1.68 | 0.794 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.25 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 28 | 2001 | 1604 | 127.5 | -3.03 | -1.45 | 0.797 | 45.9% | +13 | -202 | +186 | 30.7% | -0.91 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–9 (25%) | — | -1.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2002 | 1592 | 102.9 | -1.30 | +0.60 | 0.952 | 48.7% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.33 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 2007 | 1490 | 94.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2003 | 1520 | 96.3 | -4.05 | -0.39 | 0.683 | 42.6% | +61 | — | — | 10.0% | -2.70 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.16 | 2008 | 1476 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2004 | 1515 | 99.3 | -2.03 | +1.03 | 0.625 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1793 | 139.5 | -0.56 | -0.38 | 0.939 | 48.9% | +8 | -123 | +64 | 44.9% | -0.27 | 59–57 (51%) | 75–85 (47%) | 104.2 | -1.67 | — | 1628 | 116.0 | -2.81 | -0.18 | 0.881 | 47.7% | -120 | +60 | -85 | 41.3% | -0.61 | 9–11 (45%) | 6–16 (27%) | 94.8 | +2.49 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Rosset | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 2, 2003 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 25, 2001 | H2H |
| Goran Ivanisevic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 21, 2000 | H2H |
| Petr Korda | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 26, 1998 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 2 | 5 | 7 | Aug 8, 2001 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberto Martin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 11, 2003 | H2H |
| Fabrice Santoro | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 30, 2004 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 28, 2004 | H2H |
| Hicham Arazi | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2004 | H2H |
| Guillermo Coria | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 2, 2003 | H2H |