David Sanchez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
David Sanchez holds a 1–0 lead over Christian Vinck in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, David Sanchez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, David Sanchez won the 2001 Stuttgart Open round of 64 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | 6-4 6-2 | Christian Vinck | Match data | Jul 18, 2001* | R64 | Stuttgart Open | ATP International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | #1,116 | #41 | 832 | 1,719 | 87 | 119 | 42.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Christian Vinck | #1,558 | #101 | 453 | 1,647 | 17 | 48 | 26.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | David Sanchez | Christian Vinck | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #367 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #262 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #340 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2000 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #89 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 5–15 | 25.0% | #131 | 1,427 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2001 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #74 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #230 | 1,450 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2002 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #60 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #102 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2003 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #50 | 1,623 | 0 | 2 | 2001 | 3–13 | 18.8% | #172 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2004 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #74 | 1,574 | 0 | 2 | 2002 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #248 | 1,442 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2005 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 2 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #409 | 1,413 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | David Sanchez | Christian Vinck | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2001 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2000 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2001 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2004 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 9 | 35 | 44 | 20.5% | 78 | 77 | 155 | 50.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 8 | 21 | 29 | 27.6% | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 195/206 of David Sanchez's and 59/65 of Christian Vinck's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | David Sanchez | Christian Vinck | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 53.4% | 70.8% | 35.2% | 41.3% | 16.7% | 54.4% | 30.2% |
| 19 | 1997 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 55.2% | 53.6% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 54.4% | 37.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 71.0% | 54.8% | 38.7% | 57.1% | 62.5% | 50.4% | 33.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 74.0% | 57.4% | 31.6% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 50.7% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2000 | 8/8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 61.9% | 50.6% | 62.9% | 51.2% | 57.8% | 47.0% | 1998 | 19/20 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 67.8% | 62.7% | 47.9% | 52.2% | 41.8% | 57.9% | 37.5% |
| 23 | 2001 | 28/31 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 63.4% | 63.8% | 48.8% | 56.3% | 47.9% | 58.0% | 39.9% | 1999 | 6/6 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 71.1% | 68.0% | 45.2% | 49.5% | 30.0% | 61.2% | 37.6% |
| 24 | 2002 | 36/42 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 68.3% | 53.4% | 61.1% | 46.8% | 62.5% | 40.3% | 2000 | 14/18 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 60.3% | 66.9% | 54.3% | 65.0% | 49.6% | 61.7% | 35.4% |
| 25 | 2003 | 49/50 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 63.0% | 46.4% | 51.1% | 42.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% | 2001 | 15/16 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 61.0% | 62.0% | 44.7% | 53.1% | 35.7% | 54.9% | 35.7% |
| 26 | 2004 | 46/47 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.0% | 66.7% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 44.2% | 58.9% | 38.0% | 2002 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 57.2% | 64.2% | 54.6% | 60.7% | 29.2% | 60.1% | 35.2% |
| 27 | 2005 | 24/24 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 60.7% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 48.8% | 50.5% | 55.1% | 36.9% | 2003 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 45.8% | 73.7% | 57.8% | 33.3% | 26.7% | 65.1% | 41.1% |
| Career | — | 195/206 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 61.1% | 64.6% | 47.9% | 54.4% | 45.9% | 58.0% | 39.8% | — | 59/65 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 63.4% | 64.6% | 48.3% | 54.8% | 39.4% | 58.5% | 36.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | David Sanchez | Christian Vinck | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1488 | 105.5 | -2.55 | -1.40 | 0.663 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | -0.20 |
| 19 | 1997 | 1485 | 100.6 | -0.51 | -1.79 | 0.822 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 1471 | 104.6 | -2.05 | -2.35 | 0.668 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 1459 | 100.5 | +1.82 | -0.89 | 0.731 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2000 | 1520 | 112.3 | -1.67 | +2.95 | 1.115 | 52.6% | — | +50 | — | 43.8% | -0.25 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.14 | 1998 | 1428 | 116.1 | -2.26 | -0.62 | 0.892 | 47.8% | +92 | +47 | — | 34.0% | -0.66 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +1.16 |
| 23 | 2001 | 1569 | 122.4 | -2.13 | +0.89 | 0.950 | 49.3% | -119 | +88 | — | 36.8% | -0.53 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.08 | 1999 | 1451 | 112.2 | -1.15 | -0.46 | 0.967 | 49.0% | — | — | +113 | 37.5% | -0.31 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 24 | 2002 | 1634 | 136.6 | +0.29 | +1.36 | 1.077 | 51.3% | -252 | +126 | — | 49.5% | +0.31 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.51 | 2000 | 1579 | 116.2 | +0.29 | -1.14 | 0.925 | 49.0% | -78 | -26 | +88 | 43.1% | -0.33 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.72 |
| 25 | 2003 | 1623 | 130.4 | -4.92 | +3.22 | 0.946 | 48.8% | -236 | +146 | — | 46.6% | -0.31 | 10–8 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.42 | 2001 | 1471 | 111.7 | -3.80 | -2.23 | 0.793 | 45.4% | +3 | +15 | — | 25.0% | -1.36 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.42 |
| 26 | 2004 | 1574 | 133.1 | -3.41 | +1.28 | 0.923 | 48.4% | -117 | +123 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 6–10 (38%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.88 | 2002 | 1442 | 99.2 | -0.22 | +0.09 | 0.883 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 |
| 27 | 2005 | 1597 | 119.1 | -5.12 | -2.04 | 0.822 | 46.3% | -167 | +77 | — | 39.7% | -0.87 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.21 | 2003 | 1413 | 97.6 | +0.93 | -2.87 | 1.175 | 51.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 |
| Career | — | 1719 | 132.7 | -3.01 | +1.32 | 0.948 | 49.0% | -180 | +114 | — | 43.2% | -0.35 | 27–33 (45%) | 24–31 (44%) | 99.3 | +0.27 | — | 1647 | 115.7 | -1.82 | -1.18 | 0.874 | 47.5% | +17 | +21 | +96 | 33.9% | -0.73 | 7–15 (32%) | 7–15 (32%) | 91.2 | +2.60 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 11, 2001 | H2H |
| Paul Goldstein | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 15, 2001 | H2H |
| Marc Rosset | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 17, 2001 | H2H |
| Thomas Johansson | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 5, 2001 | H2H |
| Francisco Clavet | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 17, 1998 | H2H |