David Sanchez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
David Sanchez holds a 1–0 lead over Giovanni Lapentti in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, David Sanchez leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, David Sanchez won the 2003 Scottsdale round of 16 6-3 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | 6-3 7-6(5) | Giovanni Lapentti | Match data | Mar 7, 2003* | R16 | Scottsdale | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | #1,116 | #41 | 832 | 1,719 | 87 | 119 | 42.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Giovanni Lapentti | #806 | #110 | 444 | 1,617 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | David Sanchez | Giovanni Lapentti | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #262 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #340 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #126 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #154 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2000 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #89 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #187 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2001 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #74 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #427 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2002 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #60 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #50 | 1,623 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #74 | 1,574 | 0 | 2 | 2009 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2005 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 2 | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #645 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #808 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | David Sanchez | Giovanni Lapentti | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2001 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 9 | 35 | 44 | 20.5% | 78 | 77 | 155 | 50.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 195/206 of David Sanchez's and 28/28 of Giovanni Lapentti's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | David Sanchez | Giovanni Lapentti | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 1997 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 55.2% | 53.6% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 54.4% | 37.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 71.0% | 54.8% | 38.7% | 57.1% | 62.5% | 50.4% | 33.2% | 2003 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 58.7% | 72.4% | 50.7% | 47.6% | 31.0% | 63.6% | 42.1% |
| 21 | 1999 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 74.0% | 57.4% | 31.6% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 50.7% | 36.1% | 2004 | 4/4 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 62.6% | 63.5% | 44.1% | 43.3% | 25.5% | 55.8% | 33.7% |
| 22 | 2000 | 8/8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 61.9% | 50.6% | 62.9% | 51.2% | 57.8% | 47.0% | 2005 | 11/11 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 65.2% | 73.1% | 55.8% | 60.4% | 36.2% | 66.8% | 37.1% |
| 23 | 2001 | 28/31 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 63.4% | 63.8% | 48.8% | 56.3% | 47.9% | 58.0% | 39.9% | 2006 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 65.3% | 57.8% | 52.9% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 56.1% | 29.5% |
| 24 | 2002 | 36/42 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 68.3% | 53.4% | 61.1% | 46.8% | 62.5% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 49/50 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 63.0% | 46.4% | 51.1% | 42.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 46/47 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.0% | 66.7% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 44.2% | 58.9% | 38.0% | 2009 | 3/3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 58.2% | 58.6% | 40.9% | 59.5% | 26.9% | 51.2% | 30.5% |
| 27 | 2005 | 24/24 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 60.7% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 48.8% | 50.5% | 55.1% | 36.9% | 2010 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 65.8% | 66.4% | 44.1% | 57.1% | 45.0% | 58.8% | 34.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 61.6% | 60.9% | 48.8% | 60.0% | 14.3% | 56.3% | 31.6% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 64.6% | 47.6% | 47.8% | 63.6% | 50.0% | 47.7% | 32.0% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 60.6% | 75.3% | 53.7% | 70.0% | 65.0% | 66.7% | 41.8% |
| Career | — | 195/206 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 61.1% | 64.6% | 47.9% | 54.4% | 45.9% | 58.0% | 39.8% | — | 28/28 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 62.9% | 67.8% | 50.4% | 57.3% | 36.0% | 61.2% | 35.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | David Sanchez | Giovanni Lapentti | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1997 | 1485 | 100.6 | -0.51 | -1.79 | 0.822 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 | 2002 | 1484 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 1471 | 104.6 | -2.05 | -2.35 | 0.668 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 | 2003 | 1532 | 112.3 | +2.28 | -0.12 | 1.155 | 52.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.33 |
| 21 | 1999 | 1459 | 100.5 | +1.82 | -0.89 | 0.731 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 | 2004 | 1491 | 110.7 | +0.47 | -2.12 | 0.762 | 44.6% | — | +63 | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.41 |
| 22 | 2000 | 1520 | 112.3 | -1.67 | +2.95 | 1.115 | 52.6% | — | +50 | — | 43.8% | -0.25 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.14 | 2005 | 1550 | 114.1 | +0.93 | +0.65 | 1.115 | 51.2% | +33 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.21 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.86 |
| 23 | 2001 | 1569 | 122.4 | -2.13 | +0.89 | 0.950 | 49.3% | -119 | +88 | — | 36.8% | -0.53 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.08 | 2006 | 1537 | 101.3 | -0.58 | +2.51 | 0.672 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.06 |
| 24 | 2002 | 1634 | 136.6 | +0.29 | +1.36 | 1.077 | 51.3% | -252 | +126 | — | 49.5% | +0.31 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 1623 | 130.4 | -4.92 | +3.22 | 0.946 | 48.8% | -236 | +146 | — | 46.6% | -0.31 | 10–8 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.42 | 2008 | 1571 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 1574 | 133.1 | -3.41 | +1.28 | 0.923 | 48.4% | -117 | +123 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 6–10 (38%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.88 | 2009 | 1569 | 111.8 | -1.63 | -0.91 | 0.624 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.90 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 27 | 2005 | 1597 | 119.1 | -5.12 | -2.04 | 0.822 | 46.3% | -167 | +77 | — | 39.7% | -0.87 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.21 | 2010 | 1551 | 106.5 | -0.24 | -2.24 | 0.836 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.02 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1507 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1497 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1502 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1496 | 104.4 | +1.37 | -0.60 | 0.722 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.07 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1449 | 95.9 | -0.53 | -0.91 | 0.612 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1465 | 107.7 | +0.33 | +1.22 | 1.257 | 53.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.16 |
| Career | — | 1719 | 132.7 | -3.01 | +1.32 | 0.948 | 49.0% | -180 | +114 | — | 43.2% | -0.35 | 27–33 (45%) | 24–31 (44%) | 99.3 | +0.27 | — | 1618 | 112.4 | +0.52 | -0.20 | 0.925 | 48.5% | +33 | +63 | — | 36.7% | -0.88 | 1–7 (13%) | 5–4 (56%) | 96.1 | +0.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 10, 2017 | H2H |
| Thiago Monteiro | 1 | 0 | 1 | Feb 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Alejandro Falla | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
| Thomaz Bellucci | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 5, 2015 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 29, 2010 | H2H |