David Sanchez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
David Sanchez holds a 1–0 lead over Robby Ginepri in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, David Sanchez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, David Sanchez won the 2005 St. Poelten round of 32 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4 | Robby Ginepri | Match data | May 19, 2005* | R32 | St. Poelten | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sanchez | #1,116 | #41 | 832 | 1,719 | 87 | 119 | 42.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Robby Ginepri | #1,221 | #15 | 1,525 | 1,927 | 185 | 195 | 48.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | David Sanchez | Robby Ginepri | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #175 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #262 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1998 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #340 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 31–19 | 62.0% | #32 | 1,785 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #63 | 1,696 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2000 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #89 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 37–23 | 61.7% | #15 | 1,883 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 2001 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #74 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #51 | 1,803 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2002 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #60 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #134 | 1,716 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 2003 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #50 | 1,623 | 0 | 2 | 2008 | 25–20 | 55.6% | #51 | 1,813 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2004 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #74 | 1,574 | 0 | 2 | 2009 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #100 | 1,688 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 2005 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 2 | 2010 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #144 | 1,670 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #311 | 1,666 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #287 | 1,598 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #214 | 1,638 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #223 | 1,700 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | David Sanchez | Robby Ginepri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 33 | 14 | 47 | 70.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2001 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 2002 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2007 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2008 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2004 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 9 | 35 | 44 | 20.5% | 78 | 77 | 155 | 50.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 141 | 135 | 276 | 51.1% | 12 | 26 | 38 | 31.6% | 24 | 26 | 50 | 48.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 195/206 of David Sanchez's and 369/380 of Robby Ginepri's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | David Sanchez | Robby Ginepri | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 6/8 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 53.5% | 67.1% | 54.6% | 60.8% | 34.8% | 61.0% | 36.6% |
| 19 | 1997 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 55.2% | 53.6% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 54.4% | 37.5% | 2002 | 15/18 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 59.2% | 64.5% | 42.8% | 42.3% | 38.8% | 55.7% | 33.8% |
| 20 | 1998 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 71.0% | 54.8% | 38.7% | 57.1% | 62.5% | 50.4% | 33.2% | 2003 | 46/50 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 60.7% | 72.6% | 55.4% | 55.0% | 42.2% | 65.6% | 39.3% |
| 21 | 1999 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 74.0% | 57.4% | 31.6% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 50.7% | 36.1% | 2004 | 43/43 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 60.4% | 69.0% | 51.7% | 56.2% | 44.6% | 62.3% | 37.6% |
| 22 | 2000 | 8/8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 61.9% | 50.6% | 62.9% | 51.2% | 57.8% | 47.0% | 2005 | 60/60 | 6.6 | 1.8 | 63.2% | 71.8% | 55.4% | 56.0% | 46.0% | 65.9% | 38.4% |
| 23 | 2001 | 28/31 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 63.4% | 63.8% | 48.8% | 56.3% | 47.9% | 58.0% | 39.9% | 2006 | 47/47 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 64.9% | 70.0% | 52.8% | 50.9% | 40.9% | 63.7% | 37.3% |
| 24 | 2002 | 36/42 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 68.3% | 53.4% | 61.1% | 46.8% | 62.5% | 40.3% | 2007 | 31/31 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 63.5% | 69.3% | 49.8% | 56.7% | 44.2% | 62.1% | 37.3% |
| 25 | 2003 | 49/50 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 63.0% | 46.4% | 51.1% | 42.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% | 2008 | 43/45 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 63.9% | 69.8% | 51.1% | 58.5% | 42.6% | 63.1% | 39.3% |
| 26 | 2004 | 46/47 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.0% | 66.7% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 44.2% | 58.9% | 38.0% | 2009 | 31/31 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 62.6% | 70.1% | 48.8% | 58.3% | 44.6% | 62.0% | 35.5% |
| 27 | 2005 | 24/24 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 60.7% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 48.8% | 50.5% | 55.1% | 36.9% | 2010 | 20/20 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 64.4% | 67.5% | 54.9% | 57.6% | 34.7% | 63.2% | 34.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 6/6 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 57.7% | 66.7% | 56.0% | 43.5% | 23.8% | 62.0% | 34.7% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 60.6% | 66.4% | 55.9% | 63.6% | 44.6% | 61.8% | 36.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 61.5% | 61.1% | 47.6% | 56.3% | 30.0% | 55.6% | 32.8% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 11/11 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 63.5% | 64.0% | 48.7% | 55.8% | 33.9% | 58.3% | 31.6% |
| Career | — | 195/206 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 61.1% | 64.6% | 47.9% | 54.4% | 45.9% | 58.0% | 39.8% | — | 369/380 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 62.4% | 69.6% | 52.3% | 55.3% | 42.0% | 63.1% | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | David Sanchez | Robby Ginepri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1481 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1523 | 117.9 | -1.15 | -0.35 | 0.938 | 49.1% | +26 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.72 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 19 | 1997 | 1485 | 100.6 | -0.51 | -1.79 | 0.822 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 | 2002 | 1581 | 123.3 | -3.20 | -1.12 | 0.763 | 45.0% | -76 | — | +50 | 34.1% | -1.16 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.63 |
| 20 | 1998 | 1471 | 104.6 | -2.05 | -2.35 | 0.668 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 | 2003 | 1785 | 147.0 | +2.49 | +2.21 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -12 | — | -95 | 59.5% | +0.79 | 7–7 (50%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | +0.42 |
| 21 | 1999 | 1459 | 100.5 | +1.82 | -0.89 | 0.731 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 | 2004 | 1696 | 139.3 | -0.17 | +1.22 | 0.999 | 50.0% | +8 | -189 | +68 | 47.2% | +0.06 | 5–6 (45%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -0.03 |
| 22 | 2000 | 1520 | 112.3 | -1.67 | +2.95 | 1.115 | 52.6% | — | +50 | — | 43.8% | -0.25 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.14 | 2005 | 1884 | 148.3 | +3.25 | +1.61 | 1.126 | 52.0% | +2 | -411 | -180 | 58.5% | +0.73 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–15 (35%) | — | +0.02 |
| 23 | 2001 | 1569 | 122.4 | -2.13 | +0.89 | 0.950 | 49.3% | -119 | +88 | — | 36.8% | -0.53 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.08 | 2006 | 1803 | 139.7 | +1.18 | +0.14 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +34 | -366 | -144 | 51.6% | +0.12 | 8–11 (42%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +1.42 |
| 24 | 2002 | 1634 | 136.6 | +0.29 | +1.36 | 1.077 | 51.3% | -252 | +126 | — | 49.5% | +0.31 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.51 | 2007 | 1717 | 139.0 | -0.35 | +0.22 | 0.983 | 49.8% | +57 | -332 | -113 | 45.3% | -0.09 | 2–10 (17%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.49 |
| 25 | 2003 | 1623 | 130.4 | -4.92 | +3.22 | 0.946 | 48.8% | -236 | +146 | — | 46.6% | -0.31 | 10–8 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.42 | 2008 | 1813 | 148.5 | +0.26 | +2.58 | 1.067 | 51.2% | +14 | -260 | -197 | 52.6% | +0.37 | 10–6 (63%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -0.93 |
| 26 | 2004 | 1574 | 133.1 | -3.41 | +1.28 | 0.923 | 48.4% | -117 | +123 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 6–10 (38%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.88 | 2009 | 1689 | 131.9 | -1.77 | -0.74 | 0.934 | 48.9% | +36 | — | -85 | 46.3% | -0.13 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +2.41 |
| 27 | 2005 | 1597 | 119.1 | -5.12 | -2.04 | 0.822 | 46.3% | -167 | +77 | — | 39.7% | -0.87 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.21 | 2010 | 1670 | 126.1 | +0.51 | -0.78 | 0.940 | 48.8% | -63 | -1 | -87 | 44.1% | -0.49 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.46 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1667 | 118.7 | -2.56 | +0.17 | 0.913 | 48.0% | -59 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.11 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1598 | 118.5 | -0.95 | +0.14 | 0.963 | 49.4% | +2 | — | — | 41.2% | -0.41 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1638 | 118.5 | -0.64 | -2.79 | 0.739 | 45.0% | — | +48 | — | 44.4% | -0.67 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.21 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1701 | 134.2 | -3.94 | -0.08 | 0.759 | 45.0% | +1 | — | — | 26.9% | -1.58 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -1.38 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1652 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1719 | 132.7 | -3.01 | +1.32 | 0.948 | 49.0% | -180 | +114 | — | 43.2% | -0.35 | 27–33 (45%) | 24–31 (44%) | 99.3 | +0.27 | — | 1928 | 144.7 | +0.52 | +0.83 | 1.010 | 50.1% | +7 | -235 | -76 | 49.6% | +0.10 | 57–68 (46%) | 67–87 (44%) | 95.0 | +0.17 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 9 | 10 | Feb 20, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| James Blake | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 23, 2008 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 19, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 21, 2011 | H2H |