David Schneider
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deon Joubert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Steve Krulevitz | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 8, 1981 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 9, 1981 | — |
| Hank Pfister | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
David Schneider and Raymond Moore are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, David Schneider leads 1–0 on clay, while Raymond Moore leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, David Schneider won the 1981 Munich Open round of 32 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Schneider | 6-2 6-3 | Raymond Moore | Match data | May 21, 1981* | R32 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Raymond Moore | 6-2 6-4 | David Schneider | Match data | Aug 7, 1980* | R32 | Colombus | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Schneider | #629 | #62 | 0 | 1,586 | 30 | 87 | 25.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raymond Moore | #503 | #32 | 0 | 1,879 | 363 | 377 | 49.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | David Schneider | Raymond Moore | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,465 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1975 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #148 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 35–23 | 60.3% | — | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1977 | 3–17 | 15.0% | #136 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 32–39 | 45.1% | — | 1,680 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1978 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #82 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 17–28 | 37.8% | — | 1,629 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1979 | 14–28 | 33.3% | #144 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 36–25 | 59.0% | — | 1,724 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1980 | 0–10 | 0.0% | #245 | 1,407 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 23–21 | 52.3% | — | 1,693 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1981 | 2–7 | 22.2% | — | 1,395 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #43 | 1,780 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,370 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #89 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #61 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 39–32 | 54.9% | #39 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 39–31 | 55.7% | #36 | 1,813 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #138 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #99 | 1,640 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #112 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #100 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,585 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | David Schneider | Raymond Moore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1969 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% |
| 23 | 1978 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1970 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1979 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1971 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1980 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 26 | 1981 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% |
| 27 | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 37 | 56 | 33.9% | 5 | 27 | 32 | 15.6% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 1 | 11 | 12 | 8.3% | — | 143 | 123 | 266 | 53.8% | 92 | 113 | 205 | 44.9% | 66 | 58 | 124 | 53.2% | 62 | 83 | 145 | 42.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | David Schneider | Raymond Moore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1972 | 1473 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 1466 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1975 | 1464 | 114.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 1514 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +61 | -12 | — | 52.0% | +0.60 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | +0.84 | 1968 | 1616 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -126 | +47 | 58.3% | +0.66 | 8–5 (62%) | — | — | -1.45 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1443 | 112.3 | — | — | — | — | +109 | -5 | — | 23.5% | -1.55 | 3–6 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.27 | 1969 | 1681 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -55 | -94 | +34 | 47.9% | -0.39 | 9–13 (41%) | 1–0 | — | -1.76 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1515 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | +18 | 35.3% | -1.09 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.02 | 1970 | 1629 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +7 | -70 | +28 | 42.6% | -0.43 | 3–11 (21%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.48 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1504 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | +47 | — | +11 | 37.9% | -0.87 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | +2.29 | 1971 | 1724 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -177 | +52 | 56.7% | +0.23 | 6–11 (35%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +1.96 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1407 | 86.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | — | 12.0% | -3.24 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.66 | 1972 | 1693 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -117 | +25 | 48.3% | -0.26 | 9–5 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.91 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1395 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -14 | — | 33.3% | -0.88 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 | — | +0.51 | 1973 | 1780 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | +119 | -258 | -46 | 48.1% | -0.32 | 20–11 (65%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | -8.01 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1370 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | 26.7% | -0.80 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.63 | 1974 | 1694 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -121 | +96 | 47.1% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.17 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1782 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -151 | -31 | 45.4% | -0.41 | 12–8 (60%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -4.91 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1799 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -13 | -18 | 53.3% | +0.17 | 15–13 (54%) | 13–15 (46%) | — | -2.90 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1813 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +9 | -25 | 54.7% | +0.13 | 16–16 (50%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | +0.16 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1669 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +64 | +50 | +45 | 39.6% | -0.60 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.22 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1640 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +44 | +66 | -25 | 41.2% | -0.61 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.50 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1644 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -1.00 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.91 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1609 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +37 | — | 35.8% | -1.08 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.15 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1585 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.88 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| Career | — | 1587 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | +51 | -6 | +13 | 32.3% | -1.16 | 11–25 (31%) | 8–20 (29%) | 88.3 | +4.20 | — | 1879 | 137.1 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -82 | +23 | 48.5% | -0.21 | 123–119 (51%) | 95–83 (53%) | 102.5 | -1.92 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deon Joubert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Steve Krulevitz | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 8, 1981 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 9, 1981 | — |
| Hank Pfister | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |