H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC

Denis Shapovalov vs Nishesh Basavareddy H2H: 1-0

Denis Shapovalov holds a 1–0 lead over Nishesh Basavareddy in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Denis Shapovalov leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Denis Shapovalov won the 2025 Mexican Open first round 7-5 6-2.

Canada Age 27 Left-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
1 – 0
1 main-draw meetings
United States Age 21 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Denis Shapovalov #32 7-5 6-2 Nishesh Basavareddy #106 Match data Feb 26, 2025* R32 Mexican Open ATP 500 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Denis Shapovalov #42 #10 3,625 1,988 236 196 54.6% 0 0 0 1 3 4
Nishesh Basavareddy #139 #99 606 1,738 10 19 34.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Denis Shapovalov Nishesh Basavareddy
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2016 1–2 33.3% — 1,519 0 0 — — — — — — —
18 2017 9–9 50.0% #51 1,749 0 0 — — — — — — —
19 2018 33–27 55.0% #27 1,870 0 0 — — — — — — —
20 2019 34–25 57.6% #15 1,974 0 1 2025 7–14 33.3% #167 1,654 0 0
21 2020 15–13 53.6% #12 1,876 0 1 2026 3–5 37.5% #139 1,689 0 0
22 2021 31–20 60.8% #14 1,898 0 1 — — — — — — —
23 2022 30–23 56.6% #18 1,913 0 1 — — — — — — —
24 2023 13–13 50.0% #109 1,856 0 1 — — — — — — —
25 2024 23–22 51.1% #56 1,886 0 2 — — — — — — —
26 2025 26–22 54.2% #23 1,793 0 4 — — — — — — —
27 2026 21–20 51.2% #42 1,798 0 4 — — — — — — —

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Denis Shapovalov Nishesh Basavareddy
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2016 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2017 8 7 15 53.3% — — — — 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2018 24 18 42 57.1% 7 5 12 58.3% 2 4 6 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2019 32 16 48 66.7% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 2025 7 10 17 41.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
21 2020 10 11 21 47.6% 5 2 7 71.4% — — — — 2026 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% — — — —
22 2021 15 11 26 57.7% 7 6 13 53.8% 9 3 12 75.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2022 25 15 40 62.5% 4 4 8 50.0% 1 4 5 20.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2023 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 4 3 7 57.1% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 2024 15 14 29 51.7% 5 6 11 45.5% 3 2 5 60.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
26 2025 23 14 37 62.2% 2 5 7 28.6% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
27 2026 18 12 30 60.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career — 177 127 304 58.2% 37 42 79 46.8% 22 27 49 44.9% — 8 12 20 40.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 3 3 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 430/432 of Denis Shapovalov's and 28/30 of Nishesh Basavareddy's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Denis Shapovalov Nishesh Basavareddy
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2016 3/3 6.7 4.3 57.1% 73.5% 48.6% 51.7% 32.1% 62.8% 33.5% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
18 2017 18/18 9.6 4.8 58.8% 73.6% 55.0% 52.5% 29.7% 66.0% 32.4% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
19 2018 60/60 7.7 5.8 57.1% 75.5% 51.0% 58.7% 46.0% 65.0% 34.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
20 2019 58/59 7.7 4.1 59.3% 77.4% 52.4% 59.4% 39.0% 67.2% 35.7% 2025 20/21 3.7 3.5 57.0% 67.8% 51.2% 54.6% 37.5% 60.5% 32.9%
21 2020 28/28 9.3 5.9 59.8% 75.9% 49.5% 63.7% 37.5% 65.5% 36.0% 2026 8/9 7.9 4.9 55.9% 72.5% 50.1% 62.9% 30.0% 62.8% 30.9%
22 2021 50/51 8.3 6.1 59.2% 78.0% 51.6% 64.9% 41.5% 67.4% 37.9% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
23 2022 53/53 8.7 5.8 62.1% 77.5% 53.5% 60.7% 39.0% 68.3% 35.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
24 2023 26/26 8.7 8.0 56.2% 74.6% 50.1% 55.5% 43.4% 63.9% 35.2% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
25 2024 45/45 8.1 6.3 60.3% 77.8% 50.7% 63.2% 38.4% 67.0% 36.2% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
26 2025 48/48 7.9 6.3 58.8% 72.6% 50.5% 59.3% 45.4% 63.3% 38.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
27 2026 41/41 7.6 5.3 58.3% 72.2% 49.9% 55.9% 42.7% 62.9% 37.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
Career — 430/432 8.2 5.7 59.1% 75.8% 51.4% 59.8% 41.0% 65.8% 36.1% — 28/30 4.9 3.9 56.7% 69.1% 50.9% 57.0% 35.3% 61.1% 32.3%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Denis Shapovalov Nishesh Basavareddy
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2016 1520 117.1 -0.82 +1.13 0.903 48.3% +28 — — 37.5% -0.63 1–1 1–1 — -0.06 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2017 1750 141.2 +2.07 -1.41 0.953 49.5% -9 — -114 46.8% -0.26 5–3 (63%) 8–6 (57%) 105.9 +0.38 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2018 1870 159.3 +1.06 -0.42 0.990 50.0% -5 -193 -214 50.3% +0.13 18–7 (72%) 12–18 (40%) 106.8 -0.94 2024 1533 101.5 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2019 1974 163.7 +3.39 +0.68 1.090 51.2% +51 -329 -395 54.7% +0.37 9–6 (60%) 13–12 (52%) 102.5 -0.69 2025 1655 129.9 -2.43 -1.73 0.832 46.9% +49 — -67 34.7% -1.10 3–1 (75%) 3–3 (50%) 104.5 -0.37
21 2020 1877 152.2 +2.31 -0.33 1.044 50.6% +22 -154 — 54.2% +0.46 4–7 (36%) 4–9 (31%) 92.6 +0.70 2026 1689 115.7 -0.76 -1.70 0.829 47.3% +10 -139 — 39.3% -0.68 2–1 (67%) 3–4 (43%) 101.3 -0.39
22 2021 1898 156.3 +3.63 +1.57 1.161 52.1% -31 -116 -14 57.8% +0.71 8–8 (50%) 7–9 (44%) 100.1 +0.82 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2022 1913 159.3 +3.87 -0.23 1.105 51.3% +46 -111 -123 55.1% +0.33 10–11 (48%) 18–17 (51%) 100.2 +1.95 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2023 1857 140.3 +0.62 +0.24 0.976 49.4% +22 -39 -39 50.6% +0.12 4–4 (50%) 4–4 (50%) 98.3 +0.38 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 2024 1886 146.3 +1.92 +0.56 1.098 51.4% -3 -86 -51 53.5% +0.43 5–9 (36%) 10–13 (43%) 91.7 +0.35 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
26 2025 1793 151.1 -0.27 +2.35 1.053 51.1% +75 -72 -44 52.8% +0.45 8–6 (57%) 11–16 (41%) 92.3 +1.66 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
27 2026 1798 145.1 -1.14 +1.63 0.998 49.9% +81 -136 -117 49.5% +0.05 9–6 (60%) 9–5 (64%) 105.6 +1.57 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career — 1989 160.4 +1.84 +0.61 1.055 50.8% +30 -140 -97 52.9% +0.31 81–68 (54%) 97–110 (47%) 99.1 +1.42 — 1738 123.8 -1.95 -1.72 0.831 47.0% +43 -139 -67 36.4% -0.95 5–2 (71%) 6–7 (46%) 105.3 -2.71

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.