Dennis Ralston
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | 11 | 8 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 13 | 15 | Apr 5, 1974 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6 | 6 | 12 | Jan 11, 1976 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 7 | 5 | 12 | Apr 24, 1971 | H2H |
| Roger Taylor | 6 | 5 | 11 | Mar 22, 1973 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Bob Lutz holds a 2–0 lead over Dennis Ralston in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Bob Lutz leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Bob Lutz won the 1977 Wimbledon round of 64 5-7 6-3 7-5 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Lutz | 5-7 6-3 7-5 6-2 | Dennis Ralston | Match data | Jun 24, 1977* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Bob Lutz | 6-4 | Dennis Ralston | Match data | Oct 7, 1970 | RR | Denver | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Ralston | #287 | #115 | 0 | 1,958 | 156 | 135 | 53.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Bob Lutz | — | — | — | 2,053 | 388 | 272 | 58.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Dennis Ralston | Bob Lutz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 23–15 | 60.5% | — | 1,707 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 24–16 | 60.0% | — | 1,845 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 23–18 | 56.1% | — | 1,855 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 45–25 | 64.3% | — | 1,992 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 36–29 | 55.4% | — | 1,912 | 0 | 5 |
| 25 | 1968 | 48–25 | 65.8% | — | 1,694 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 16–14 | 53.3% | — | 1,841 | 0 | 5 |
| 26 | 1969 | 28–24 | 53.8% | — | 1,787 | 0 | 3 | 1974 | 15–18 | 45.5% | — | 1,745 | 0 | 5 |
| 27 | 1970 | 41–28 | 59.4% | — | 1,897 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 36–19 | 65.5% | — | 1,875 | 0 | 6 |
| 28 | 1971 | 27–21 | 56.2% | — | 1,870 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 27–17 | 61.4% | — | 1,926 | 0 | 6 |
| 29 | 1972 | 2–8 | 20.0% | — | 1,773 | 0 | 4 | 1977 | 36–22 | 62.1% | — | 1,833 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | 1973 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #219 | 1,693 | 0 | 4 | 1978 | 28–16 | 63.6% | — | 1,917 | 0 | 7 |
| 31 | 1974 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #147 | 1,700 | 0 | 4 | 1979 | 23–13 | 63.9% | — | 1,889 | 0 | 8 |
| 32 | 1975 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #187 | 1,651 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 33–17 | 66.0% | — | 1,952 | 0 | 11 |
| 33 | 1976 | 1–9 | 10.0% | #248 | 1,578 | 0 | 4 | 1981 | 10–13 | 43.5% | — | 1,788 | 0 | 11 |
| 34 | 1977 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #253 | 1,593 | 0 | 4 | 1982 | 6–15 | 28.6% | — | 1,698 | 0 | 11 |
| 35 | 1978 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #287 | 1,586 | 0 | 4 | 1983 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,698 | 0 | 11 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 3–1 | 75.0% | — | 1,740 | 0 | 11 |
| 37 | 1980 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,626 | 0 | 4 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,742 | 0 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Dennis Ralston | Bob Lutz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 22 | 16 | 38 | 57.9% |
| 25 | 1968 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 29 | 15 | 44 | 65.9% | 1973 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 26 | 1969 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1974 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 27 | 1970 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1975 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% |
| 28 | 1971 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1976 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 29 | 1972 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1977 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 30 | 1973 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1978 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 31 | 1974 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 32 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1980 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 33 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1981 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 34 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 35 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 34 | 43 | 77 | 44.2% | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 48 | 25 | 73 | 65.8% | 55 | 50 | 105 | 52.4% | — | 145 | 103 | 248 | 58.5% | 54 | 47 | 101 | 53.5% | 68 | 40 | 108 | 63.0% | 121 | 82 | 203 | 59.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Dennis Ralston | Bob Lutz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1708 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -164 | +67 | 59.8% | +0.80 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | -2.16 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1846 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -320 | +54 | 53.3% | +0.29 | 10–3 (77%) | — | — | -1.31 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1855 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -25 | — | +52 | 56.6% | +0.49 | 4–8 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 95.6 | -0.30 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1992 | 148.4 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -288 | -66 | 59.7% | +0.74 | 12–8 (60%) | 9–10 (47%) | 102.7 | -4.07 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1913 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -156 | +37 | 56.2% | +0.37 | 12–14 (46%) | 10–10 (50%) | 96.5 | -4.12 |
| 25 | 1968 | 1694 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -104 | +39 | 64.2% | +1.56 | 11–5 (69%) | — | — | +3.26 | 1973 | 1841 | 135.1 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.44 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | 96.7 | -1.03 |
| 26 | 1969 | 1788 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | -116 | -165 | +110 | 56.8% | +0.27 | 7–12 (37%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.96 | 1974 | 1745 | 137.0 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -31 | +144 | 42.5% | -0.23 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–9 (44%) | 96.4 | -2.71 |
| 27 | 1970 | 1898 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -6 | — | +36 | 57.5% | +0.56 | 13–8 (62%) | 8–5 (62%) | 106.0 | -2.41 | 1975 | 1875 | 152.4 | — | — | — | — | +83 | -147 | — | 63.6% | +1.08 | 7–4 (64%) | 4–6 (40%) | 100.4 | -0.90 |
| 28 | 1971 | 1870 | 145.6 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -115 | -40 | 55.9% | +0.35 | 10–9 (53%) | 10–7 (59%) | 103.0 | -4.83 | 1976 | 1926 | 158.4 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -149 | -54 | 56.3% | +0.54 | 11–7 (61%) | 6–7 (46%) | 102.0 | -4.63 |
| 29 | 1972 | 1773 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | — | — | 31.6% | -1.47 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +0.82 | 1977 | 1833 | 152.1 | — | — | — | — | +43 | -24 | +83 | 58.8% | +0.77 | 11–5 (69%) | 7–10 (41%) | 99.8 | -3.05 |
| 30 | 1973 | 1693 | 110.4 | — | — | — | — | -41 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.63 | 1978 | 1917 | 150.2 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -70 | — | 61.5% | +0.80 | 8–5 (62%) | 7–7 (50%) | 100.3 | -2.30 |
| 31 | 1974 | 1701 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | — | — | 38.9% | -1.11 | — | 2–0 | — | -1.16 | 1979 | 1890 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | -26 | 63.9% | +1.27 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–6 (40%) | 94.4 | +0.36 |
| 32 | 1975 | 1651 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | -3 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.46 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.29 | 1980 | 1952 | 152.7 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | -133 | 61.7% | +0.71 | 9–7 (56%) | 8–6 (57%) | 103.3 | -2.36 |
| 33 | 1976 | 1579 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | -38 | — | — | 19.0% | -2.62 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 99.7 | -0.04 | 1981 | 1789 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | — | 47.3% | -0.27 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–3 (57%) | 96.4 | -1.03 |
| 34 | 1977 | 1593 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5% | -0.54 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.26 | 1982 | 1698 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +10 | +75 | — | 31.4% | -1.04 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–5 (17%) | 94.4 | -1.57 |
| 35 | 1978 | 1586 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.08 | 1983 | 1698 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.55 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1740 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | — | 66.7% | +0.44 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.67 |
| 37 | 1980 | 1626 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +215 | 60.0% | +0.40 | — | — | — | +0.01 | 1985 | 1742 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.35 |
| Career | — | 1958 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -127 | +55 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 44–41 (52%) | 29–20 (59%) | 105.6 | -2.33 | — | 2053 | 152.2 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -133 | +21 | 56.9% | +0.55 | 106–87 (55%) | 75–86 (47%) | 96.1 | -4.86 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | 11 | 8 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 13 | 15 | Apr 5, 1974 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6 | 6 | 12 | Jan 11, 1976 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 7 | 5 | 12 | Apr 24, 1971 | H2H |
| Roger Taylor | 6 | 5 | 11 | Mar 22, 1973 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 19 | 25 | Mar 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 6 | 12 | 18 | Apr 24, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 4 | 10 | 14 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Feb 18, 1981 | H2H |
| Charlie Pasarell | 6 | 6 | 12 | Apr 27, 1978 | H2H |