Eliot Teltscher
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 15 | 16 | Apr 4, 1987 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 3 | 9 | 12 | Sep 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 5 | 3 | 8 | Apr 4, 1987 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 23, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Eliot Teltscher holds a 3–1 lead over Sandy Mayer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Eliot Teltscher leads 3–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Eliot Teltscher won the 1984 Los Angeles Open round of 16 6-1 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliot Teltscher | 6-1 6-3 | Sandy Mayer | Match data | Sep 14, 1984* | R16 | Los Angeles Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Sandy Mayer | 6-2 6-3 | Eliot Teltscher | Match data | Apr 27, 1983* | R32 | Las Vegas | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Eliot Teltscher | 2-6 7-5 6-2 | Sandy Mayer | Match data | Jan 24, 1981* | SF | San Juan | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Eliot Teltscher | 7-5 6-4 | Sandy Mayer | Match data | Oct 4, 1980* | QF | Maui | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliot Teltscher | #1,093 | #6 | 15 | 2,093 | 392 | 207 | 65.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| Sandy Mayer | #508 | #7 | 0 | 2,080 | 371 | 205 | 64.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Eliot Teltscher | Sandy Mayer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1976 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #239 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1977 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #95 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1978 | 24–18 | 57.1% | #42 | 1,753 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,455 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1979 | 42–25 | 62.7% | #25 | 1,851 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 13–8 | 61.9% | — | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1980 | 71–27 | 72.4% | #10 | 1,977 | 0 | 4 | 1973 | 30–13 | 69.8% | #134 | 1,813 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1981 | 54–19 | 74.0% | #8 | 2,055 | 0 | 6 | 1974 | 29–10 | 74.4% | #55 | 1,875 | 0 | 5 |
| 23 | 1982 | 38–18 | 67.9% | #14 | 1,908 | 0 | 6 | 1975 | 47–23 | 67.1% | #28 | 1,939 | 0 | 5 |
| 24 | 1983 | 43–19 | 69.4% | #13 | 1,929 | 0 | 7 | 1976 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #75 | 1,877 | 0 | 5 |
| 25 | 1984 | 42–19 | 68.9% | #8 | 1,989 | 0 | 9 | 1977 | 39–14 | 73.6% | #16 | 1,995 | 0 | 8 |
| 26 | 1985 | 19–12 | 61.3% | #24 | 1,832 | 0 | 9 | 1978 | 41–20 | 67.2% | #17 | 1,936 | 0 | 9 |
| 27 | 1986 | 13–11 | 54.2% | #53 | 1,798 | 0 | 9 | 1979 | 15–12 | 55.6% | #44 | 1,902 | 0 | 9 |
| 28 | 1987 | 24–13 | 64.9% | #20 | 1,841 | 0 | 10 | 1980 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #51 | 1,835 | 0 | 9 |
| 29 | 1988 | 11–9 | 55.0% | #138 | 1,718 | 0 | 10 | 1981 | 42–16 | 72.4% | #14 | 2,048 | 0 | 10 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 38–19 | 66.7% | #16 | 1,912 | 0 | 11 |
| 31 | 1990 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #564 | 1,695 | 0 | 10 | 1983 | 33–17 | 66.0% | #18 | 1,935 | 0 | 12 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #117 | 1,806 | 0 | 12 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #309 | 1,795 | 0 | 12 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Eliot Teltscher | Sandy Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1977 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1978 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1971 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1979 | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1980 | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 27 | 10 | 37 | 73.0% | — | — | — | — | 27 | 13 | 40 | 67.5% | 1973 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 1981 | 24 | 5 | 29 | 82.8% | 20 | 8 | 28 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1974 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% |
| 23 | 1982 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1975 | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% |
| 24 | 1983 | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1976 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1984 | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 1977 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% |
| 26 | 1985 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1978 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% |
| 27 | 1986 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1987 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1980 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 29 | 1988 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% |
| 31 | 1990 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 161 | 69 | 230 | 70.0% | 118 | 66 | 184 | 64.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 107 | 66 | 173 | 61.8% | — | 129 | 66 | 195 | 66.2% | 46 | 31 | 77 | 59.7% | 57 | 33 | 90 | 63.3% | 139 | 75 | 214 | 65.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Eliot Teltscher | Sandy Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1976 | 1504 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1977 | 1536 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -37 | -20 | 38.5% | -0.71 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.84 | 1970 | 1484 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | 37.5% | -0.87 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 |
| 19 | 1978 | 1753 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -172 | — | 56.6% | +0.76 | 9–7 (56%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +2.68 | 1971 | 1456 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +66 | — | 30.8% | -2.46 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.38 |
| 20 | 1979 | 1851 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -72 | — | 57.4% | +0.63 | 13–8 (62%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -3.43 | 1972 | 1651 | 127.7 | — | — | — | — | -77 | -36 | -10 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 5–4 (56%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.83 |
| 21 | 1980 | 1978 | 160.5 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -59 | — | 67.7% | +1.30 | 15–11 (58%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.55 | 1973 | 1813 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | -73 | -58 | -95 | 69.2% | +1.07 | 6–3 (67%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | +3.28 |
| 22 | 1981 | 2056 | 165.2 | — | — | — | — | +86 | -119 | — | 69.6% | +1.37 | 13–7 (65%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -3.60 | 1974 | 1875 | 138.1 | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | -128 | 68.5% | +1.21 | 10–3 (77%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +3.00 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1908 | 154.7 | — | — | — | — | +84 | +10 | — | 65.4% | +1.01 | 6–9 (40%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -0.77 | 1975 | 1939 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | +83 | -226 | -171 | 63.9% | +1.01 | 8–7 (53%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -0.37 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1929 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -39 | -274 | 61.6% | +0.98 | 14–2 (88%) | 11–15 (42%) | — | -0.44 | 1976 | 1877 | 146.9 | — | — | — | — | +59 | — | -136 | 49.2% | -0.11 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.01 |
| 25 | 1984 | 1990 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | +52 | -164 | — | 64.8% | +1.04 | 8–8 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -0.79 | 1977 | 1996 | 152.6 | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | -241 | 68.9% | +1.40 | 9–8 (53%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.23 |
| 26 | 1985 | 1833 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | +91 | -69 | — | 58.3% | +0.33 | 7–6 (54%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +1.47 | 1978 | 1936 | 156.1 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -230 | -32 | 63.8% | +0.98 | 12–11 (52%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | -2.55 |
| 27 | 1986 | 1799 | 140.4 | — | — | — | — | +83 | -20 | — | 50.8% | +0.33 | 5–1 (83%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.98 | 1979 | 1902 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -144 | +61 | 53.4% | +0.10 | 7–4 (64%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -3.21 |
| 28 | 1987 | 1841 | 145.9 | — | — | — | — | +79 | -83 | — | 60.2% | +0.86 | 9–6 (60%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.10 | 1980 | 1835 | 151.0 | — | — | — | — | +59 | — | +50 | 48.2% | -0.05 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -4.38 |
| 29 | 1988 | 1718 | 115.7 | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | — | 58.5% | +0.54 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +2.12 | 1981 | 2049 | 165.1 | — | — | — | — | +73 | -302 | -159 | 65.4% | +1.15 | 13–4 (76%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -5.49 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1912 | 154.4 | — | — | — | — | +102 | -109 | -72 | 63.2% | +0.94 | 13–6 (68%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -1.06 |
| 31 | 1990 | 1696 | 107.4 | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.08 | 1983 | 1936 | 155.1 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -53 | -12 | 61.2% | +0.81 | 14–8 (64%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -2.69 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1806 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | +46 | +18 | — | 51.7% | -0.05 | 5–6 (45%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.21 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1795 | 128.2 | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -1.00 |
| Career | — | 2094 | 157.9 | — | — | — | — | +58 | -67 | -133 | 61.6% | +0.88 | 102–71 (59%) | 75–79 (49%) | 99.5 | -0.70 | — | 2081 | 155.8 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -112 | -55 | 61.6% | +0.79 | 108–78 (58%) | 99–67 (60%) | 107.5 | -2.83 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 15 | 16 | Apr 4, 1987 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 3 | 9 | 12 | Sep 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 3 | 7 | 10 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 5 | 3 | 8 | Apr 4, 1987 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 17 | 19 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Sep 24, 1983 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 6 | 5 | 11 | Apr 30, 1982 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 6 | 4 | 10 | Feb 25, 1983 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 16, 1980 | H2H |