Federico Gaio
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardas Berankis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 26, 2021 | H2H |
| Radu Albot | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 21, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Federico Gaio holds a 1–0 lead over Joao Souza in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Federico Gaio leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Federico Gaio won the 2017 Quito round of 32 5-7 6-4 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federico Gaio | 5-7 6-4 7-5 | Joao Souza | Match data | Feb 9, 2017* | R32 | Quito | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federico Gaio | #1,461 | #124 | 548 | 1,568 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joao Souza | #1,306 | #69 | 687 | 1,668 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #111 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #245 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #104 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #175 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #144 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #254 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #140 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #90 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #152 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 6–16 | 27.3% | #142 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2020 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #137 | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #123 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #153 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #246 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #425 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 24 | 39 | 63 | 38.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 65.1% | 66.0% | 51.9% | 54.1% | 40.8% | 61.6% | 37.7% |
| 23 | 2015 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 64.0% | 71.9% | 38.9% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 60.0% | 25.5% | 2011 | 15/15 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 63.5% | 67.3% | 47.7% | 52.1% | 34.1% | 59.6% | 37.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 62.5% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 46.9% | 39.1% | 2012 | 14/14 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 66.2% | 63.7% | 52.3% | 37.2% | 42.5% | 59.0% | 37.7% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 75.3% | 53.0% | 73.1% | 32.1% | 64.8% | 31.7% | 2013 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 62.5% | 78.6% | 54.6% | 57.5% | 0.0% | 69.3% | 25.8% |
| 26 | 2018 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 54.6% | 67.8% | 48.1% | 71.7% | 36.7% | 58.9% | 32.6% | 2014 | 4/4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 65.1% | 72.6% | 52.1% | 71.3% | 32.9% | 66.4% | 36.0% |
| 27 | 2019 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 55.1% | 69.4% | 47.5% | 44.4% | 42.9% | 59.6% | 34.7% | 2015 | 22/22 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 61.3% | 69.8% | 46.9% | 53.6% | 44.0% | 61.0% | 33.5% |
| 28 | 2020 | 3/3 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 56.7% | 73.1% | 47.7% | 40.0% | 45.7% | 62.1% | 37.2% | 2016 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 2.0 | 57.2% | 77.3% | 51.4% | 61.1% | 58.3% | 66.5% | 27.6% |
| 29 | 2021 | 5/5 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 58.7% | 64.4% | 47.9% | 31.5% | 37.6% | 57.6% | 34.7% | 2017 | 4/4 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 79.1% | 43.8% | 57.4% | 47.6% | 64.7% | 29.2% |
| 30 | 2022 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 45.8% | 78.8% | 38.5% | 70.0% | 25.0% | 56.9% | 34.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 18/18 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 56.2% | 69.9% | 46.7% | 49.2% | 37.3% | 59.7% | 33.9% | — | 72/72 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 63.0% | 69.4% | 49.3% | 51.9% | 38.6% | 61.7% | 34.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Federico Gaio | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2010 | 1495 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1484 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1482 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1465 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1442 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1489 | 113.7 | -0.74 | -1.77 | 0.981 | 49.6% | — | +102 | — | 54.5% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1505 | 112.7 | -0.95 | +1.71 | 0.637 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | 2011 | 1604 | 120.9 | -1.85 | -1.44 | 0.918 | 48.4% | — | +138 | — | 48.6% | -0.62 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–0 (100%) | 102.5 | +1.15 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1472 | 100.3 | -0.98 | -2.76 | 0.735 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 | 2012 | 1555 | 119.7 | -2.70 | -1.09 | 0.919 | 48.1% | — | +85 | — | 35.7% | -1.07 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 97.3 | -0.19 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1478 | 103.6 | -1.30 | -0.39 | 0.899 | 48.1% | — | +54 | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.37 | 2013 | 1632 | 124.7 | +3.16 | -3.69 | 0.838 | 46.9% | — | +71 | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.26 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1550 | 114.7 | +0.83 | -1.03 | 0.792 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.20 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.01 | 2014 | 1599 | 111.2 | -0.41 | -1.62 | 1.070 | 51.2% | — | +109 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1488 | 103.6 | -1.90 | -4.23 | 0.859 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 | 2015 | 1500 | 119.7 | -2.27 | -3.09 | 0.858 | 47.3% | -40 | +40 | — | 29.8% | -1.14 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–4 (43%) | 98.3 | +1.16 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1429 | 102.4 | +0.59 | -1.53 | 0.979 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.26 | 2016 | 1533 | 116.2 | +0.98 | -2.09 | 0.824 | 47.4% | — | +19 | — | 42.9% | -0.86 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1515 | 114.2 | -0.31 | -1.59 | 0.819 | 46.7% | — | -47 | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.31 | 2017 | 1505 | 107.0 | +0.31 | -2.25 | 0.829 | 46.5% | — | +45 | — | 33.3% | -1.11 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.13 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1478 | 99.3 | -0.15 | -1.03 | 0.806 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.03 | 2018 | 1450 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2023 | 1475 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1439 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 1466 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1569 | 109.1 | -0.41 | -1.25 | 0.842 | 47.0% | — | +4 | — | 20.9% | -1.44 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–7 (13%) | 95.6 | +1.94 | — | 1669 | 121.1 | -1.40 | -2.14 | 0.899 | 48.0% | -40 | +81 | — | 37.0% | -0.92 | 8–14 (36%) | 13–12 (52%) | 94.4 | +3.36 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardas Berankis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 26, 2021 | H2H |
| Radu Albot | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 3, 2017 | H2H |
| Robin Haase | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 27, 2014 | H2H |
| Horacio Zeballos | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Facundo Arguello | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
| Malek Jaziri | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 25, 2015 | H2H |