Florin Segarceanu
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordi Arrese | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 22, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Westphal | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 25, 1986 | H2H |
| Ramesh Krishnan | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 18, 1986 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 31, 1985 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Florin Segarceanu and Claudio Panatta are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Florin Segarceanu won the 1984 Hamburg Open round of 64 6-4 6-7 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florin Segarceanu | 6-4 6-7 6-2 | Claudio Panatta | Match data | May 9, 1984* | R64 | Hamburg Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Claudio Panatta | 6-1 6-1 | Florin Segarceanu | Match data | Sep 16, 1982* | R32 | Palermo | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florin Segarceanu | #1,105 | #73 | 91 | 1,719 | 37 | 62 | 37.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Claudio Panatta | #1,038 | #46 | 18 | 1,749 | 100 | 135 | 42.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Florin Segarceanu | Claudio Panatta | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1980 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #292 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #546 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1981 | 3–1 | 75.0% | — | 1,520 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1982 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1983 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #80 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #76 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1984 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #210 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #68 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1985 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #97 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #121 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1986 | 4–13 | 23.5% | #234 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #92 | 1,592 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1987 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #149 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #153 | 1,536 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1988 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #284 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #225 | 1,547 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #132 | 1,603 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1–9 | 10.0% | #557 | 1,499 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Florin Segarceanu | Claudio Panatta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1983 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1982 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 23 | 19 | 42 | 54.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1984 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1985 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1986 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1985 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1987 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 23 | 39 | 62 | 37.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | — | 13 | 22 | 35 | 37.1% | 81 | 101 | 182 | 44.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Florin Segarceanu | Claudio Panatta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1980 | 1478 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 22.2% | -1.56 | — | — | — | +0.53 | 1979 | 1468 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.52 |
| 20 | 1981 | 1520 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | — | 77.8% | +2.56 | 0–1 | — | — | +1.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1982 | 1559 | 113.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | 50.0% | -0.21 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.46 | 1981 | 1551 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | 51.7% | -0.24 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.79 |
| 22 | 1983 | 1673 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -47 | — | 44.8% | -0.67 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | -1.32 | 1982 | 1642 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +1 | — | 52.2% | +0.08 | 11–9 (55%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +4.25 |
| 23 | 1984 | 1587 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | -1 | -2 | — | 34.4% | -1.00 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.27 | 1983 | 1702 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -90 | -30 | — | 43.5% | -0.53 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | -2.80 |
| 24 | 1985 | 1623 | 114.6 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -54 | — | 38.2% | -1.12 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -1.19 | 1984 | 1603 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | 0 | +27 | — | 39.1% | -0.97 | 2–8 (20%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.57 |
| 25 | 1986 | 1503 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | +14 | +28 | — | 24.4% | -1.07 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +1.03 | 1985 | 1592 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -30 | +47 | — | 50.6% | +0.22 | 5–7 (42%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +0.78 |
| 26 | 1987 | 1518 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.13 | 1986 | 1537 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +32 | — | 41.0% | -0.51 | 2–8 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.47 |
| 27 | 1988 | 1467 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 16.7% | -2.67 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.04 | 1987 | 1548 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +1 | — | 38.7% | -0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.32 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1603 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | 57.9% | +0.39 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–0 (100%) | — | +1.20 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1499 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 13.0% | -2.35 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.28 |
| Career | — | 1720 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -7 | — | 38.8% | -0.80 | 14–15 (48%) | 17–9 (65%) | 107.8 | +1.87 | — | 1750 | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | -31 | +13 | — | 45.1% | -0.35 | 35–50 (41%) | 38–37 (51%) | 98.2 | +1.53 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordi Arrese | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 22, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Westphal | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 25, 1986 | H2H |
| Ramesh Krishnan | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 18, 1986 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 31, 1985 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Smid | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 14, 1986 | H2H |
| Horacio de la Pena | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Francesco Cancellotti | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 21, 1987 | H2H |
| Jimmy Arias | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Lawson Duncan | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 25, 1989 | H2H |