Francisco Gonzalez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 22, 1985 | H2H |
| Tim Gullikson | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 5, 1985 | — |
| Jaime Fillol | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 4, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 25, 1981 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 3 | 4 | Nov 20, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Francisco Gonzalez holds a 2–1 lead over Bruce Manson in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Francisco Gonzalez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Francisco Gonzalez won the 1984 Washington Open round of 64 6-1 5-7 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Gonzalez | 6-1 5-7 7-6 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Jul 25, 1984* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Francisco Gonzalez | 6-7 7-6 6-3 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Aug 18, 1982* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Bruce Manson | 2-6 6-2 6-2 6-3 | Francisco Gonzalez | Match data | Sep 1, 1979* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Gonzalez | #997 | #40 | 0 | 1,758 | 105 | 157 | 40.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruce Manson | #597 | #39 | 0 | 1,838 | 129 | 171 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Francisco Gonzalez | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #274 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #308 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #187 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #272 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #281 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #197 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #61 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #105 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 21–26 | 44.7% | #77 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #80 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1980 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #74 | 1,704 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #83 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1981 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #98 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #43 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1982 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #100 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1983 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #99 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #98 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1984 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #82 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #135 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #140 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #388 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1986 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #548 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Francisco Gonzalez | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 20 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1977 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 22 | 1978 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 23 | 1979 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1979 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 24 | 1980 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1980 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% |
| 25 | 1981 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1981 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 26 | 1982 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1982 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% |
| 27 | 1983 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1985 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1986 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 44 | 62 | 106 | 41.5% | 26 | 43 | 69 | 37.7% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 19 | 28 | 47 | 40.4% | — | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | 35 | 46 | 81 | 43.2% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Francisco Gonzalez | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1504 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.09 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1475 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1487 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.09 | 1975 | 1443 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.21 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.33 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1455 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.88 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.16 | 1976 | 1455 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1500 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | +54 | +17 | — | 39.1% | -1.61 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.31 | 1977 | 1478 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +38 | — | 39.2% | -0.39 | 1–8 (11%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | +1.25 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1602 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | -59 | +21 | — | 41.0% | -0.90 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | -1.22 | 1978 | 1587 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -48 | +15 | — | 44.1% | -0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1650 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -50 | -143 | 44.3% | -0.28 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.49 | 1979 | 1733 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -106 | -191 | 47.5% | -0.07 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.86 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1704 | 136.2 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -124 | -228 | 40.5% | -0.65 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -2.51 | 1980 | 1695 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -7 | -63 | 51.2% | +0.09 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.41 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1659 | 126.6 | — | — | — | — | +2 | -100 | -75 | 48.6% | -0.11 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.46 | 1981 | 1803 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -79 | — | 51.3% | +0.14 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.08 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1686 | 129.7 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -103 | -85 | 46.4% | -0.12 | 3–7 (30%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | +0.29 | 1982 | 1693 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +54 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -3.40 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1624 | 126.5 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -83 | — | 37.7% | -0.84 | 4–0 (100%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.17 | 1983 | 1648 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +26 | — | 37.2% | -0.91 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1655 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | -20 | -90 | +1 | 46.9% | -0.02 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.36 | 1984 | 1621 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +30 | — | 41.5% | -0.73 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.76 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1533 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | +42 | — | +57 | 39.1% | -0.35 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.77 | 1985 | 1616 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1470 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | — | 13.3% | -2.07 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1759 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -53 | -47 | 42.2% | -0.47 | 34–40 (46%) | 53–60 (47%) | 102.8 | +0.56 | — | 1838 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | 0 | -134 | 44.6% | -0.29 | 44–56 (44%) | 47–70 (40%) | 94.8 | -2.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 22, 1985 | H2H |
| Tim Gullikson | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 5, 1985 | — |
| Jaime Fillol | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 4, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 25, 1981 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 3 | 4 | Nov 20, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |