Franco Davin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Franco Davin holds a 2–1 lead over Diego Nargiso in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Franco Davin leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Franco Davin won the 1993 Bologna round of 16 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | 6-3 6-1 | Diego Nargiso | Match data | May 21, 1993* | R16 | Bologna | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Diego Nargiso | 6-4 3-6 6-3 0-6 6-1 | Franco Davin | Match data | May 27, 1992* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Franco Davin | 6-4 6-4 | Diego Nargiso | Match data | May 24, 1990* | R32 | Bologna | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Diego Nargiso | #1,400 | #67 | 531 | 1,702 | 95 | 153 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Franco Davin | Diego Nargiso | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #90 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | 1989 | 11–19 | 36.7% | #150 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1990 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #147 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 | 1991 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #109 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 | 1992 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #88 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 | 1993 | 8–23 | 25.8% | #120 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | 1994 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #118 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 | 1995 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #183 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 | 1996 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #280 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #152 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #128 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #220 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 8–4 | 66.7% | #134 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Franco Davin | Diego Nargiso | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 21 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 33 | 47 | 80 | 41.2% | 30 | 64 | 94 | 31.9% | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/146 of Franco Davin's and 164/181 of Diego Nargiso's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Franco Davin | Diego Nargiso | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1991 | 20/25 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 75.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 47.0% | 57.1% | 39.3% | 1991 | 22/23 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 55.7% | 74.1% | 51.5% | 62.6% | 37.2% | 63.8% | 35.6% |
| 22 | 1992 | 33/37 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.1% | 60.8% | 44.6% | 46.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 43.6% | 1992 | 38/41 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 53.9% | 75.4% | 48.2% | 63.7% | 48.5% | 62.7% | 36.2% |
| 23 | 1993 | 30/32 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 70.0% | 59.8% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 56.2% | 42.4% | 1993 | 27/31 | 6.1 | 4.0 | 54.0% | 72.0% | 45.3% | 55.7% | 36.1% | 59.7% | 35.7% |
| 24 | 1994 | 34/38 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 68.5% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 56.2% | 46.3% | 58.0% | 42.4% | 1994 | 27/28 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 50.7% | 69.4% | 45.3% | 51.7% | 46.5% | 57.6% | 38.8% |
| 25 | 1995 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 57.6% | 47.9% | 45.6% | 50.3% | 54.2% | 42.0% | 1995 | 13/15 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 50.9% | 72.5% | 46.3% | 53.1% | 49.4% | 59.5% | 36.3% |
| 26 | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 85.5% | 63.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 35.0% | 1996 | 9/10 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 54.5% | 68.2% | 39.5% | 61.9% | 36.7% | 54.8% | 36.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 4/5 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 54.8% | 72.6% | 44.6% | 72.0% | 22.2% | 59.9% | 29.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 9/10 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 54.8% | 73.0% | 49.4% | 43.9% | 47.4% | 62.7% | 38.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 5/6 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 58.5% | 63.4% | 43.0% | 64.9% | 31.7% | 54.6% | 30.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 10/12 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 55.1% | 79.1% | 48.5% | 44.7% | 51.7% | 65.2% | 38.7% |
| Career | — | 131/305 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 61.0% | 46.4% | 51.5% | 49.1% | 56.4% | 42.1% | — | 164/248 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 53.7% | 72.7% | 46.9% | 57.3% | 43.0% | 60.7% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Franco Davin | Diego Nargiso | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 | 1987 | 1511 | 117.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.22 |
| 18 | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 | 1988 | 1627 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | -27 | -80 | -33 | 46.9% | -0.81 | 2–5 (29%) | 11–1 (92%) | — | +0.18 |
| 19 | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 | 1989 | 1593 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | -51 | +6 | -10 | 40.5% | -0.61 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.78 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1990 | 1621 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -6 | — | 37.5% | -0.67 | 2–0 | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.55 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 1991 | 1604 | 129.0 | +1.95 | -2.04 | 0.984 | 49.3% | -51 | +20 | +36 | 45.6% | -0.21 | 1–6 (14%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -0.69 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 | 1992 | 1597 | 130.3 | +1.50 | -1.75 | 0.972 | 49.7% | +42 | -3 | +10 | 51.9% | -0.02 | 4–12 (25%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +2.22 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 | 1993 | 1526 | 127.3 | -0.86 | -2.64 | 0.886 | 47.7% | +68 | +4 | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -0.26 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 | 1994 | 1532 | 129.5 | -2.33 | -0.45 | 0.916 | 48.2% | +95 | -56 | +44 | 38.9% | -0.65 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.26 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 | 1995 | 1530 | 121.5 | -1.52 | -1.31 | 0.895 | 48.0% | +72 | -44 | +59 | 38.9% | -0.47 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.11 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | 1996 | 1508 | 114.3 | -4.18 | -0.49 | 0.799 | 46.0% | +85 | -38 | — | 32.3% | -1.42 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1547 | 124.6 | +0.07 | -0.53 | 0.739 | 45.4% | +84 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.75 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.59 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1564 | 120.6 | +0.37 | -0.45 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +93 | -104 | — | 50.0% | -0.33 | 0–4 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1524 | 107.2 | -1.01 | -2.74 | 0.678 | 43.7% | — | -79 | — | 23.1% | -1.54 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | 0.00 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1625 | 118.8 | +1.47 | -0.06 | 1.112 | 51.4% | +19 | -21 | — | 68.0% | +0.72 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.50 |
| Career | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 | — | 1703 | 135.7 | -0.19 | -1.44 | 0.926 | 48.6% | +29 | -23 | +20 | 42.9% | -0.51 | 30–56 (35%) | 58–60 (49%) | 97.6 | -0.29 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Haarhuis | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Jakob Hlasek | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 21, 1993 | H2H |
| Mark Woodforde | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 14, 1992 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 30, 2000 | H2H |
| Jan Siemerink | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 13, 1998 | H2H |