Franco Davin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Dinu Pescariu holds a 1–0 lead over Franco Davin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Dinu Pescariu leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Dinu Pescariu won the 1991 Monte-Carlo Masters round of 64 6-4 1-0 RET.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinu Pescariu | 6-4 1-0 (ret.) | Franco Davin | Match data | Apr 24, 1991* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Dinu Pescariu | #1,034 | #75 | 629 | 1,578 | 23 | 56 | 29.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Franco Davin | Dinu Pescariu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #410 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #169 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1992 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #217 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #268 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1994 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #406 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #137 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 | 1996 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #174 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 | 1997 | 3–13 | 18.8% | #80 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | 1998 | 5–15 | 25.0% | #108 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 | 1999 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #171 | 1,440 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 | 2000 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #555 | 1,442 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1031 | 1,437 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Franco Davin | Dinu Pescariu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 19 | 39 | 58 | 32.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/146 of Franco Davin's and 67/76 of Dinu Pescariu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Franco Davin | Dinu Pescariu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 5/6 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 68.1% | 56.9% | 46.5% | 63.6% | 61.3% | 53.6% | 40.0% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 2/3 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 52.7% | 59.2% | 37.4% | 54.4% | 77.3% | 48.1% | 43.4% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 2/3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 49.6% | 77.0% | 56.0% | 35.0% | 27.8% | 66.4% | 32.8% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 56.9% | 70.3% | 57.4% | 50.0% | 22.7% | 64.7% | 41.6% |
| 21 | 1991 | 20/25 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 75.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 47.0% | 57.1% | 39.3% | 1995 | 4/4 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 61.6% | 65.1% | 42.2% | 56.6% | 61.1% | 56.3% | 38.2% |
| 22 | 1992 | 33/37 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.1% | 60.8% | 44.6% | 46.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 43.6% | 1996 | 6/7 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 59.7% | 63.4% | 50.7% | 58.1% | 34.0% | 58.4% | 40.9% |
| 23 | 1993 | 30/32 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 70.0% | 59.8% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 56.2% | 42.4% | 1997 | 14/16 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 73.5% | 57.7% | 44.4% | 48.0% | 31.7% | 54.1% | 36.4% |
| 24 | 1994 | 34/38 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 68.5% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 56.2% | 46.3% | 58.0% | 42.4% | 1998 | 19/20 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 68.3% | 61.7% | 45.6% | 51.5% | 50.7% | 56.8% | 37.0% |
| 25 | 1995 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 57.6% | 47.9% | 45.6% | 50.3% | 54.2% | 42.0% | 1999 | 11/13 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 64.4% | 62.2% | 44.1% | 55.8% | 46.2% | 55.5% | 38.2% |
| 26 | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 85.5% | 63.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 35.0% | 2000 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 69.3% | 65.0% | 52.7% | 48.6% | 15.4% | 61.1% | 34.4% |
| Career | — | 131/305 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 61.0% | 46.4% | 51.5% | 49.1% | 56.4% | 42.1% | — | 67/79 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 66.2% | 61.7% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 44.1% | 56.3% | 37.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Franco Davin | Dinu Pescariu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 | 1990 | 1502 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 17 | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 | 1991 | 1551 | 116.8 | -1.53 | +0.01 | 0.862 | 47.7% | — | +46 | — | 30.0% | -1.70 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.03 |
| 18 | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 | 1992 | 1544 | 98.9 | -0.24 | -4.86 | 0.835 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -2.28 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.10 |
| 19 | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 | 1993 | 1564 | 111.4 | +1.35 | -0.80 | 0.975 | 48.4% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.30 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1994 | 1560 | 103.8 | +0.96 | -0.67 | 1.180 | 54.1% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.00 | — | — | — | +0.33 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 1995 | 1537 | 101.8 | -1.86 | -0.70 | 0.874 | 47.2% | — | +20 | — | 33.3% | -1.11 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 | 1996 | 1507 | 104.1 | -1.37 | -1.92 | 0.985 | 49.7% | -14 | +60 | — | 31.3% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.86 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 | 1997 | 1479 | 123.9 | -4.19 | -0.31 | 0.793 | 45.6% | +32 | +44 | — | 31.1% | -1.31 | 1–7 (13%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.47 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 | 1998 | 1471 | 120.2 | -3.43 | -0.88 | 0.855 | 47.5% | -1 | +27 | — | 28.6% | -1.10 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–6 (14%) | — | +0.09 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 | 1999 | 1441 | 113.8 | -2.64 | -0.50 | 0.857 | 47.1% | — | +56 | — | 27.3% | -1.39 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.14 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | 2000 | 1442 | 101.6 | +0.43 | -0.83 | 0.885 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | 0.00 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1437 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| Career | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 | — | 1579 | 121.3 | -2.55 | -0.82 | 0.865 | 47.4% | +11 | +41 | — | 30.7% | -1.23 | 7–14 (33%) | 10–14 (42%) | 98.8 | +0.92 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Clavet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 14, 2000 | H2H |
| Slava Dosedel | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 21, 1999 | H2H |
| Karim Alami | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 15, 1998 | H2H |
| Goran Ivanisevic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 27, 1997 | H2H |
| Jens Knippschild | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 30, 1999 | H2H |