Franco Davin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Kent Carlsson holds a 3–0 lead over Franco Davin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Kent Carlsson leads 3–0 on clay. Most recently, Kent Carlsson won the 1988 Roland Garros round of 128 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Carlsson | 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 | Franco Davin | Match data | May 25, 1988* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Kent Carlsson | 7-5 6-1 | Franco Davin | Match data | Apr 15, 1988* | R16 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Kent Carlsson | 6-0 6-0 | Franco Davin | Match data | Jun 13, 1987* | QF | Bologna | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Kent Carlsson | #625 | #6 | 60 | 2,106 | 155 | 57 | 73.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Franco Davin | Kent Carlsson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #138 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 17–12 | 58.6% | #50 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 43–13 | 76.8% | #13 | 1,905 | 0 | 2 |
| 19 | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | 1987 | 35–9 | 79.5% | #12 | 1,994 | 0 | 4 |
| 20 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1988 | 48–8 | 85.7% | #6 | 2,086 | 0 | 9 |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 | 1989 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #309 | 1,924 | 0 | 9 |
| 22 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Franco Davin | Kent Carlsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 38 | 10 | 48 | 79.2% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 33 | 8 | 41 | 80.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 48 | 8 | 56 | 85.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 148 | 51 | 199 | 74.4% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Franco Davin | Kent Carlsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | 1983 | 1496 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.15 |
| 16 | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 | 1984 | 1584 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 51.3% | +0.36 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.34 |
| 17 | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 | 1985 | 1673 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +52 | — | 56.7% | +0.84 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.52 |
| 18 | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 | 1986 | 1906 | 160.4 | — | — | — | — | -310 | +91 | — | 73.1% | +1.93 | 6–5 (55%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.31 |
| 19 | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 | 1987 | 1995 | 165.0 | — | — | — | — | -367 | +78 | — | 77.8% | +2.20 | 9–3 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.64 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1988 | 2087 | 164.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +87 | — | 82.2% | +2.57 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.02 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 1989 | 1924 | 110.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +77 | — | 44.4% | -0.37 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–0 | — | +0.36 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 | — | 2107 | 161.5 | — | — | — | — | -326 | +77 | — | 70.6% | +1.73 | 29–20 (59%) | 19–17 (53%) | 101.6 | +1.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Sanchez | 6 | 2 | 8 | Aug 7, 1988 | H2H |
| Andres Gomez | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 15, 1988 | H2H |
| Ricki Osterthun | 5 | 1 | 6 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Miloslav Mecir | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 21, 1987 | H2H |
| Diego Perez | 3 | 1 | 4 | Aug 2, 1989 | H2H |