Franco Davin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Patrick Baur holds a 2–1 lead over Franco Davin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Patrick Baur leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Franco Davin won the 1993 Casablanca round of 16 6-0 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | 6-0 6-1 | Patrick Baur | Match data | Mar 19, 1993* | R16 | Casablanca | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Patrick Baur | 7-6(6) 6-3 | Franco Davin | Match data | Jul 22, 1992* | R64 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Patrick Baur | 6-3 6-1 | Franco Davin | Match data | May 19, 1988* | R32 | Florence | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Patrick Baur | #571 | #74 | 476 | 1,698 | 67 | 107 | 38.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Franco Davin | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #178 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | 1989 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #192 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 | 1990 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #136 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 | 1991 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #82 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #130 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #257 | 1,554 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #180 | 1,589 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,565 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #264 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #380 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Franco Davin | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 36 | 48 | 84 | 42.9% | 11 | 26 | 37 | 29.7% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/146 of Franco Davin's and 113/126 of Patrick Baur's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Franco Davin | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1991 | 20/25 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 75.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 47.0% | 57.1% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 33/37 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.1% | 60.8% | 44.6% | 46.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 43.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 30/32 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 70.0% | 59.8% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 56.2% | 42.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 34/38 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 68.5% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 56.2% | 46.3% | 58.0% | 42.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 57.6% | 47.9% | 45.6% | 50.3% | 54.2% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 85.5% | 63.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 35.0% | 1991 | 31/39 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 53.8% | 71.4% | 54.3% | 63.5% | 38.6% | 63.3% | 38.6% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 31/34 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 57.6% | 71.1% | 48.7% | 55.6% | 40.5% | 61.3% | 37.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 14/14 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 55.4% | 70.0% | 46.5% | 64.2% | 36.1% | 59.7% | 34.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 52.2% | 69.6% | 57.5% | 54.7% | 60.0% | 64.2% | 37.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 13/14 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 58.5% | 68.9% | 48.2% | 54.8% | 26.9% | 60.7% | 34.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 14/15 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 58.4% | 61.4% | 44.3% | 49.7% | 40.5% | 53.5% | 31.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 5/5 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 55.7% | 72.1% | 47.2% | 49.1% | 57.5% | 61.0% | 32.9% |
| Career | — | 131/305 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 61.0% | 46.4% | 51.5% | 49.1% | 56.4% | 42.1% | — | 113/174 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 56.2% | 69.6% | 49.7% | 57.7% | 39.5% | 60.7% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Franco Davin | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 | 1987 | 1469 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.38 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 | 1988 | 1523 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | +38 | -30 | — | 40.7% | -0.43 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.05 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 | 1989 | 1486 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | — | 32.4% | -1.15 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.81 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 | 1990 | 1519 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.83 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | 1991 | 1495 | 121.4 | +1.24 | -0.56 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +97 | -50 | +37 | 47.5% | -0.18 | 5–11 (31%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +2.86 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1537 | 124.5 | +0.60 | -1.39 | 0.970 | 49.2% | +30 | -63 | — | 42.9% | -0.46 | 4–9 (31%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +1.48 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1555 | 116.6 | -0.45 | -2.70 | 0.866 | 47.5% | -27 | -13 | -35 | 41.9% | -0.61 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.26 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1590 | 116.9 | +0.69 | -1.15 | 1.042 | 51.1% | -30 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.45 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.11 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1566 | 103.8 | -1.18 | -2.35 | 0.871 | 47.4% | -10 | -22 | -3 | 42.9% | -0.60 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.25 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1495 | 103.4 | -4.69 | -3.78 | 0.680 | 43.5% | +20 | +2 | — | 20.0% | -1.90 | — | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.36 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1517 | 114.9 | -0.63 | -0.63 | 0.843 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 36.8% | -0.79 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.28 |
| Career | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 | — | 1699 | 122.1 | -0.27 | -1.69 | 0.921 | 48.5% | +43 | -27 | -1 | 41.4% | -0.55 | 22–35 (39%) | 35–36 (49%) | 96.9 | +4.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1996 | H2H |
| Todd Woodbridge | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Jonathan Stark | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Franco Davin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 19, 1993 | H2H |
| Gianluca Pozzi | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 24, 1992 | H2H |