Franco Davin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Franco Davin holds a 4–0 lead over Thierry Champion in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Franco Davin leads 4–0 on clay. Most recently, Franco Davin won the 1992 Stuttgart Open round of 64 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | 6-4 6-4 | Thierry Champion | Match data | Jul 15, 1992* | R64 | Stuttgart Open | ATP Championship Series → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
| Franco Davin | 6-1 7-5 | Thierry Champion | Match data | Jun 12, 1992* | R16 | Florence | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Franco Davin | 3-6 6-4 6-4 | Thierry Champion | Match data | Jul 26, 1991* | R16 | Dutch Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Franco Davin | 6-1 4-6 7-5 | Thierry Champion | Match data | Sep 29, 1990* | SF | Palermo | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Thierry Champion | #790 | #44 | 744 | 1,757 | 102 | 162 | 38.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Franco Davin | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #463 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #190 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | 1986 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #128 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #105 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 | 1988 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #125 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 | 1989 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #404 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 | 1990 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #59 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 | 1991 | 24–29 | 45.3% | #48 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 | 1992 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #98 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 | 1993 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #209 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #266 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #191 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #109 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 5–14 | 26.3% | #279 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Franco Davin | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 21 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 24 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 25 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 23 | 41 | 64 | 35.9% | 58 | 84 | 142 | 40.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 10 | 25 | 35 | 28.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/146 of Franco Davin's and 138/157 of Thierry Champion's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Franco Davin | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1991 | 20/25 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 75.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 47.0% | 57.1% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 33/37 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.1% | 60.8% | 44.6% | 46.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 43.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 30/32 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 70.0% | 59.8% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 56.2% | 42.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 34/38 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 68.5% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 56.2% | 46.3% | 58.0% | 42.4% | 1991 | 47/53 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 73.1% | 60.2% | 50.6% | 48.4% | 47.4% | 57.3% | 39.2% |
| 25 | 1995 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 57.6% | 47.9% | 45.6% | 50.3% | 54.2% | 42.0% | 1992 | 41/49 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 70.9% | 60.4% | 52.1% | 53.6% | 42.7% | 57.9% | 41.4% |
| 26 | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 85.5% | 63.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 35.0% | 1993 | 14/15 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 75.0% | 56.3% | 47.0% | 52.6% | 45.1% | 54.2% | 36.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 7/8 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 68.3% | 58.1% | 44.0% | 32.8% | 38.2% | 53.9% | 37.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 6/7 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 62.3% | 66.3% | 52.6% | 45.1% | 43.3% | 61.2% | 43.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 4/6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 73.2% | 55.9% | 50.0% | 53.0% | 45.8% | 54.5% | 36.7% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 19/19 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 67.0% | 62.3% | 43.6% | 50.8% | 39.7% | 56.3% | 36.5% |
| Career | — | 131/305 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 61.0% | 46.4% | 51.5% | 49.1% | 56.4% | 42.1% | — | 138/264 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 71.1% | 60.2% | 49.5% | 49.9% | 44.0% | 57.0% | 39.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Franco Davin | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 | 1984 | 1488 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.06 |
| 18 | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 | 1985 | 1516 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | 50.0% | -0.14 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.13 |
| 19 | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 | 1986 | 1525 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +6 | -3 | 30.0% | -1.23 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | -0.66 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 | 1987 | 1567 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -6 | — | 36.1% | -0.94 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 | — | +0.27 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 1988 | 1627 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -109 | +43 | — | 46.0% | -0.32 | 3–3 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.70 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 | 1989 | 1589 | 129.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +56 | — | 34.3% | -0.83 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.30 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 | 1990 | 1697 | 138.4 | — | — | — | — | -136 | +115 | — | 47.0% | -0.33 | 5–7 (42%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.66 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 | 1991 | 1713 | 140.5 | -2.49 | +0.43 | 0.920 | 48.4% | -75 | +23 | -36 | 48.9% | -0.09 | 11–14 (44%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.51 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 | 1992 | 1637 | 134.5 | -2.42 | +1.91 | 0.984 | 49.6% | 0 | -4 | +61 | 46.6% | -0.31 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.79 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | 1993 | 1518 | 98.4 | -4.56 | -1.02 | 0.794 | 45.5% | +38 | +53 | — | 30.0% | -1.53 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.18 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1534 | 119.7 | -2.73 | +0.05 | 0.822 | 45.3% | +10 | +37 | — | 35.0% | -1.20 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.43 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1588 | 112.0 | +0.87 | +1.91 | 1.114 | 51.8% | — | +19 | — | 55.6% | +0.78 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | +0.31 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1546 | 101.6 | -1.43 | -1.23 | 0.807 | 45.5% | — | +23 | — | 30.0% | -2.10 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.03 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1515 | 113.8 | -3.61 | -1.25 | 0.834 | 46.6% | -4 | +59 | — | 39.6% | -0.73 | 3–7 (30%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.32 |
| Career | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 | — | 1758 | 136.8 | -2.67 | +0.49 | 0.912 | 48.1% | -43 | +35 | +11 | 42.8% | -0.53 | 36–59 (38%) | 33–41 (45%) | 95.0 | -2.18 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Leconte | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 3, 1994 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 22, 1992 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 2, 1992 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 2 | 3 | 5 | Sep 17, 1992 | H2H |
| Claudio Pistolesi | 4 | 1 | 5 | Sep 2, 1992 | H2H |