Frank Gebert
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francois Jauffret | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 12, 1976 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 2, 1977 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 6, 1976 | H2H |
| Eric Deblicker | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 3, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Bernard Mignot holds a 2–0 lead over Frank Gebert in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Bernard Mignot leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Bernard Mignot won the 1975 Dusseldorf round of 32 6-0 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard Mignot | 6-0 6-4 | Frank Gebert | Match data | May 29, 1975* | R32 | Dusseldorf | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Bernard Mignot | 6-0 6-2 6-2 | Frank Gebert | Match data | Jun 7, 1973* | R32 | Berlin | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Gebert | #826 | #71 | 0 | 1,670 | 40 | 69 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bernard Mignot | #662 | #73 | 0 | 1,739 | 44 | 52 | 45.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Frank Gebert | Bernard Mignot | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1971 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #202 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1974 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #144 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1975 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #176 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 12–12 | 50.0% | — | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1976 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #135 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 11–9 | 55.0% | #153 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1977 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #79 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #274 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1978 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #108 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #169 | 1,579 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #246 | 1,578 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Frank Gebert | Bernard Mignot | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1971 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1976 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1973 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1977 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 26 | 46 | 72 | 36.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 29 | 39 | 68 | 42.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Frank Gebert | Bernard Mignot | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1971 | 1493 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | — | — | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 1539 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.3% | -0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 1531 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | -22 | 41.2% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.42 | 1970 | 1491 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.41 |
| 22 | 1974 | 1512 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +50 | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | +0.57 | 1971 | 1503 | 112.3 | — | — | — | — | +65 | +9 | — | 45.0% | +0.10 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.49 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1447 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.4% | -0.85 | 0–2 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +1.59 | 1972 | 1604 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -38 | -51 | 48.4% | +0.03 | 5–3 (63%) | 1–1 | — | +0.63 |
| 24 | 1976 | 1456 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | -30 | +79 | — | 31.0% | -1.24 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 | — | +1.61 | 1973 | 1630 | 123.0 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -11 | — | 54.9% | +0.33 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.48 |
| 25 | 1977 | 1616 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | -37 | -11 | — | 46.3% | -0.58 | 9–9 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.37 | 1974 | 1698 | 118.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 62.5% | +1.19 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 26 | 1978 | 1555 | 91.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -10 | — | 0.0% | -3.83 | — | — | — | +0.44 | 1975 | 1554 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | +135 | +7 | — | 38.2% | -0.56 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +3.27 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1579 | 111.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | — | 39.3% | -0.54 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.00 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1579 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | +73 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.30 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.93 |
| Career | — | 1671 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -34 | +21 | -22 | 38.9% | -0.85 | 15–17 (47%) | 12–13 (48%) | 104.5 | +5.66 | — | 1740 | 123.0 | — | — | — | — | +56 | -5 | -51 | 46.4% | -0.05 | 11–12 (48%) | 10–12 (45%) | 99.6 | +8.44 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francois Jauffret | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 12, 1976 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 2, 1977 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 6, 1976 | H2H |
| Eric Deblicker | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adriano Panatta | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 25, 1973 | H2H |
| Gerald Battrick | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 6, 1976 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 10, 1975 | H2H |
| Hans Joachim Ploetz | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 31, 1975 | H2H |
| Frank Gebert | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 29, 1975 | H2H |