Frank Gebert
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francois Jauffret | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 12, 1976 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 2, 1977 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 6, 1976 | H2H |
| Eric Deblicker | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 3, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Frank Gebert holds a 1–0 lead over Lito Alvarez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Frank Gebert leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Frank Gebert won the 1976 Sao Paulo round of 32 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Gebert | 6-3 6-3 | Lito Alvarez | Match data | Nov 18, 1976* | R32 | Sao Paulo | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Gebert | #826 | #71 | 0 | 1,670 | 40 | 69 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lito Alvarez | — | — | — | 1,636 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Frank Gebert | Lito Alvarez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1971 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #202 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #144 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1975 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #176 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1976 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #135 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1977 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #79 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1978 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Frank Gebert | Lito Alvarez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1970 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1976 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1977 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 26 | 46 | 72 | 36.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 29 | 78 | 107 | 27.1% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Frank Gebert | Lito Alvarez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1971 | 1493 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | — | — | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 1539 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.3% | -0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.22 | 1968 | 1465 | 87.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 21 | 1973 | 1531 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | -22 | 41.2% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.42 | 1969 | 1422 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.14 | — | — | — | +0.16 |
| 22 | 1974 | 1512 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +50 | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | +0.57 | 1970 | 1433 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1447 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.4% | -0.85 | 0–2 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +1.59 | 1971 | 1428 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | 21.4% | -1.79 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.34 |
| 24 | 1976 | 1456 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | -30 | +79 | — | 31.0% | -1.24 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 | — | +1.61 | 1972 | 1409 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0.00 |
| 25 | 1977 | 1616 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | -37 | -11 | — | 46.3% | -0.58 | 9–9 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.37 | 1973 | 1438 | 108.0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | +41 | 34.8% | -1.26 | 2–0 | — | — | +0.22 |
| 26 | 1978 | 1555 | 91.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -10 | — | 0.0% | -3.83 | — | — | — | +0.44 | 1974 | 1470 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -66 | — | 55.0% | +0.35 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.79 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1551 | 128.1 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -13 | — | 42.0% | -0.51 | 1–7 (13%) | 1–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1540 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -12 | -20 | — | 29.9% | -1.36 | 4–8 (33%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.28 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1536 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | -37 | -3 | — | 32.9% | -1.12 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.34 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1490 | 108.3 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +3 | — | 36.2% | -1.15 | 1–6 (14%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.40 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1439 | 113.3 | — | — | — | — | +23 | +8 | — | 12.5% | -2.50 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.15 |
| Career | — | 1671 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -34 | +21 | -22 | 38.9% | -0.85 | 15–17 (47%) | 12–13 (48%) | 104.5 | +5.66 | — | 1637 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -7 | +41 | 33.1% | -1.16 | 13–33 (28%) | 14–19 (42%) | 93.3 | +1.22 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francois Jauffret | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 12, 1976 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 2, 1977 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 6, 1976 | H2H |
| Eric Deblicker | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 29, 1979 | — |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 9, 1979 | — |
| Sandy Mayer | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 28, 1977 | — |
| Tom Okker | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 23, 1978 | — |
| Belus Prajoux | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 20, 1978 | — |