H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC

Frantisek Cermak vs Juan Balcells

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Frantisek Cermak vs Juan Balcells.

CZE Age 49 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
ESP Right-Handed 190 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Frantisek Cermak #229 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 Juan Balcells #109 Match data Aug 28, 2000 Q1 Q US Open Grand Slam Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Frantisek Cermak #1,131 #201 180 1,567 9 15 37.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Juan Balcells #869 #57 733 1,736 38 46 45.2% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Frantisek Cermak Juan Balcells
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
2001 0–1 0.0% #367 1,458 0 0 1998 2–1 66.7% #228 1,533 0 0
2003 5–7 41.7% #215 1,499 0 0 1999 1–2 33.3% #216 1,539 0 0
2004 1–2 33.3% #367 1,480 0 0 2000 11–7 61.1% #71 1,663 0 1
2005 2–2 50.0% #461 1,497 0 0 2001 17–21 44.7% #95 1,604 0 1
2006 1–1 50.0% #694 1,510 0 0 2002 7–12 36.8% #109 1,606 0 1
2010 0–2 0.0% #684 1,551 0 0 2003 0–3 0.0% #337 1,556 0 1

Surface Results by Career Season

Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Frantisek Cermak Juan Balcells
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
2001 0 1 1 0.0% 1998 2 1 3 66.7%
2003 0 1 1 0.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 1 1 2 50.0% 1999 1 2 3 33.3%
2004 1 2 3 33.3% 2000 3 2 5 60.0% 8 5 13 61.5%
2005 2 2 4 50.0% 2001 8 8 16 50.0% 9 10 19 47.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
2006 1 1 2 50.0% 2002 4 7 11 36.4% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
2010 0 2 2 0.0% 2003 0 3 3 0.0%
Career 0 3 3 0.0% 8 11 19 42.1% 1 1 2 50.0% Career 15 20 35 42.9% 23 22 45 51.1% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%

Performance Progression by Career Season

Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 24/24 of Frantisek Cermak's and 76/84 of Juan Balcells's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Frantisek Cermak Juan Balcells
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
2001 1/1 2.0 3.0 68.6% 58.3% 36.4% 50.0% 100.0% 51.4% 40.0% 1998 3/3 7.0 4.3 63.8% 73.3% 61.5% 78.6% 16.2% 69.4% 30.4%
2003 12/12 3.1 2.0 58.5% 66.4% 49.1% 49.6% 52.1% 58.6% 40.2% 1999 2/3 6.5 3.5 72.9% 65.7% 48.5% 53.6% 45.0% 61.2% 39.9%
2004 3/3 5.0 3.3 63.0% 72.7% 47.1% 40.8% 28.2% 63.2% 35.3% 2000 17/18 5.9 1.8 74.6% 68.5% 58.3% 75.8% 50.6% 65.8% 36.8%
2005 4/4 4.3 5.0 60.8% 70.6% 46.9% 74.6% 41.6% 61.2% 39.6% 2001 33/38 5.4 2.0 70.5% 69.4% 52.8% 57.0% 37.8% 64.5% 35.8%
2006 2/2 3.5 5.0 52.8% 58.2% 44.1% 27.8% 25.0% 51.5% 35.7% 2002 18/19 5.1 2.4 71.5% 68.7% 52.8% 67.0% 35.9% 64.1% 34.7%
2010 2/2 1.5 6.0 50.0% 63.1% 37.5% 52.1% 50.0% 48.1% 27.3% 2003 3/3 2.7 2.7 73.8% 65.2% 59.9% 51.9% 23.3% 63.3% 30.9%
Career 24/24 3.4 3.3 58.7% 66.6% 46.5% 51.1% 46.9% 57.8% 38.0% Career 76/84 5.4 2.2 71.6% 68.9% 54.6% 64.1% 39.0% 64.8% 35.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Career Season

Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Frantisek Cermak Juan Balcells
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
2000 1491 95.6 1998 1533 109.7 +2.83 -2.17 0.991 50.0% +37 57.1% +0.43 1–0 2–1 (67%) +0.02
2001 1459 97.6 +0.67 -0.76 0.824 47.3% -0.06 1999 1540 116.1 +1.35 -0.49 1.030 50.2% +40 37.5% -0.38 1–1 0–2 -0.29
2003 1500 112.1 -1.87 +0.62 0.970 49.6% +57 40.0% -0.20 1–2 (33%) 1–2 (33%) 99.0 -0.08 2000 1663 129.0 +2.84 -1.60 1.076 51.5% -107 +56 56.5% +0.52 4–2 (67%) 2–6 (25%) 100.3 +0.50
2004 1480 100.0 -1.01 -3.47 0.958 49.0% +70 42.9% -0.72 0–1 1–0 +0.19 2001 1605 130.3 +1.92 -2.09 1.011 49.7% -5 +89 45.7% -0.39 4–9 (31%) 5–14 (26%) 88.7 -0.76
2005 1498 107.4 +0.14 +1.24 1.022 50.6% +70 50.0% +0.30 1–1 0–2 -0.16 2002 1606 133.8 +1.99 -1.84 0.967 49.8% +8 +70 44.7% -0.32 1–5 (17%) 3–5 (38%) 94.8 -0.68
2006 1511 104.1 -1.92 -0.20 0.737 43.4% 40.0% -1.60 1–0 -0.08 2003 1556 99.6 -0.20 -2.15 0.840 46.7% -5 12.5% -1.63 0–1 +0.42
2007 1497 113.0
2008 1469 101.0
2009 1508 99.5
2010 1552 98.3 -2.77 -2.45 0.526 38.2% 0.0% -3.75 +0.26
2011 1481 97.7
2012 1489 100.8
2013 1454 99.9
2014 1428 91.8
2015 1406 96.0
Career 1567 103.4 -1.40 -0.17 0.902 48.1% +63 39.2% -0.59 3–4 (43%) 2–4 (33%) 99.8 +0.29 Career 1736 133.1 +2.08 -1.88 1.007 50.0% -15 +70 46.7% -0.19 11–18 (38%) 12–28 (30%) 88.6 -0.94

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.