Fred Stolle
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Laver | 4 | 20 | 24 | Apr 12, 1974 | H2H |
| Andres Gimeno | 6 | 11 | 17 | Oct 3, 1970 | H2H |
| Roy Emerson | 8 | 7 | 15 | Sep 1, 1972 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 14 | 14 | Mar 31, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 3 | 11 | 14 | Oct 10, 1972 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Julian Ganzabal holds a 1–0 lead over Fred Stolle in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Julian Ganzabal leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Julian Ganzabal won the 1969 Swiss Open Gstaad round of 32 4-6 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian Ganzabal | 4-6 6-3 6-1 | Fred Stolle | Match data | Jul 30, 1969* | R32 | Swiss Open Gstaad | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Stolle | #555 | #30 | 0 | 1,922 | 177 | 167 | 51.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Julian Ganzabal | #266 | #73 | 0 | 1,729 | 53 | 69 | 43.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Fred Stolle | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 14–14 | 50.0% | #79 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #125 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1968 | 33–29 | 53.2% | — | 1,719 | 0 | 3 | 1976 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #94 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1969 | 48–31 | 60.8% | — | 1,822 | 0 | 5 | 1977 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #165 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1970 | 19–23 | 45.2% | — | 1,766 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1971 | 24–26 | 48.0% | — | 1,754 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1972 | 22–29 | 43.1% | — | 1,803 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1973 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #36 | 1,854 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1974 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #150 | 1,787 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #197 | 1,767 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #272 | 1,765 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1977 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,776 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1978 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #555 | 1,743 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 43 | 1982 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,731 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Fred Stolle | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1968 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1976 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1969 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 23 | 5 | 28 | 82.1% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1970 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1971 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1972 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1973 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 43 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 42 | 52 | 94 | 44.7% | 48 | 44 | 92 | 52.2% | 59 | 23 | 82 | 72.0% | 28 | 48 | 76 | 36.8% | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 43 | 54 | 97 | 44.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Fred Stolle | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1513 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1520 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | — | 42.9% | -0.36 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.04 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1534 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.1% | +0.72 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1547 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | — | — | — | +0.15 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1571 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | 48.0% | -0.32 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 101.0 | +1.16 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1613 | 126.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 48.8% | +0.15 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | 98.6 | -0.21 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1626 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | -79 | 50.0% | +0.02 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | 103.2 | +1.83 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1655 | 130.5 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +14 | -66 | 42.2% | -0.47 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–2 (60%) | 100.4 | -1.21 |
| 29 | 1968 | 1719 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -136 | -40 | -72 | 53.2% | +0.43 | 11–13 (46%) | — | — | -2.16 | 1976 | 1609 | 118.6 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -2 | — | 42.9% | -0.40 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–3 (63%) | 101.0 | +1.86 |
| 30 | 1969 | 1822 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -172 | -73 | +150 | 60.2% | +0.75 | 10–11 (48%) | — | — | -3.47 | 1977 | 1566 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | — | 21.1% | -2.58 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.36 |
| 31 | 1970 | 1766 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -65 | -23 | +74 | 50.9% | +0.04 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–3 (50%) | 94.2 | -2.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1971 | 1755 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -76 | -4 | +118 | 50.0% | +0.13 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–7 (50%) | 100.8 | -3.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1972 | 1804 | 145.6 | — | — | — | — | -146 | -43 | +155 | 44.9% | -0.41 | 6–8 (43%) | 10–8 (56%) | 102.7 | -6.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1973 | 1854 | 139.5 | — | — | — | — | -139 | -32 | +144 | 58.2% | +0.41 | 5–8 (38%) | 6–3 (67%) | 100.9 | -1.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1974 | 1788 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | -106 | — | +182 | 47.8% | -0.26 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–0 | — | -0.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1975 | 1768 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | -55 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 102.1 | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1976 | 1765 | 113.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1977 | 1776 | 114.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1978 | 1744 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 43 | 1982 | 1732 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1922 | 140.8 | — | — | — | — | -123 | -41 | +103 | 52.7% | +0.23 | 46–58 (44%) | 31–23 (57%) | 103.1 | -6.38 | — | 1730 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | -65 | +18 | -73 | 44.6% | -0.35 | 17–19 (47%) | 17–14 (55%) | 103.7 | +3.26 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Laver | 4 | 20 | 24 | Apr 12, 1974 | H2H |
| Andres Gimeno | 6 | 11 | 17 | Oct 3, 1970 | H2H |
| Roy Emerson | 8 | 7 | 15 | Sep 1, 1972 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 14 | 14 | Mar 31, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 3 | 11 | 14 | Oct 10, 1972 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 19, 1977 | H2H |
| Hans Kary | 2 | 2 | 4 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 11, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 19, 1976 | — |
| Harald Elschenbroich | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 16, 1975 | H2H |