Frew Mcmillan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 8 | 11 | Feb 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 3, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 8, 1978 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 15, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 7 | 7 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Frew Mcmillan and Jim Delaney are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on carpet. Most recently, Jim Delaney won the 1977 Little Rock round of 32 4-6 7-5 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Delaney | 4-6 7-5 6-4 | Frew Mcmillan | Match data | Feb 3, 1977* | R32 | Little Rock | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Frew Mcmillan | 6-2 7-6 7-5 | Jim Delaney | Match data | Mar 1, 1974* | SF | Salisbury | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frew Mcmillan | #747 | #39 | 0 | 1,808 | 201 | 248 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jim Delaney | #262 | #64 | 0 | 1,678 | 78 | 131 | 37.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Jim Delaney | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,453 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #159 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #109 | 1,589 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #73 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 20–29 | 40.8% | #64 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 16–27 | 37.2% | #74 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1968 | 16–13 | 55.2% | — | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #276 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1969 | 8–12 | 40.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #269 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1970 | 29–21 | 58.0% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 11–21 | 34.4% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1971 | 14–32 | 30.4% | — | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 3–7 | 30.0% | — | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1972 | 31–27 | 53.4% | — | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1973 | 25–36 | 41.0% | #78 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1974 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #46 | 1,725 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1975 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #59 | 1,688 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1976 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #86 | 1,725 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1977 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #59 | 1,750 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1978 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #124 | 1,679 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1979 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #226 | 1,649 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,581 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,560 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Jim Delaney | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1968 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1979 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 1969 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 29 | 1971 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1972 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1973 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1974 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1976 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1978 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1979 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 79 | 144 | 45.1% | 50 | 68 | 118 | 42.4% | 39 | 35 | 74 | 52.7% | 47 | 66 | 113 | 41.6% | — | 23 | 39 | 62 | 37.1% | 23 | 47 | 70 | 32.9% | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | 16 | 25 | 41 | 39.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Jim Delaney | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1453 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | +87 | — | — | 31.3% | -1.13 | 0–2 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.33 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1535 | 115.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 43.5% | -0.04 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.95 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1590 | 115.9 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -44 | -43 | 51.2% | +0.15 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +1.56 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1648 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -15 | — | 40.7% | -0.72 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.20 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1633 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -63 | -67 | 40.3% | -0.51 | 9–7 (56%) | 5–11 (31%) | — | +2.59 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1625 | 131.3 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -87 | -49 | 41.1% | -0.61 | 9–11 (45%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.92 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1602 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 26 | 1968 | 1529 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | +136 | -39 | -27 | 56.3% | +0.39 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +0.12 | 1979 | 1521 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -40 | +50 | 25.9% | -1.41 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.72 |
| 27 | 1969 | 1484 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | +181 | -41 | +30 | 38.9% | -1.09 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.34 | 1980 | 1513 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | +44 | — | — | 35.3% | -0.65 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 |
| 28 | 1970 | 1676 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -19 | +4 | 54.6% | +0.17 | 10–5 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.72 | 1981 | 1514 | 115.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -33 | +92 | 42.4% | -0.82 | 3–10 (23%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | +1.04 |
| 29 | 1971 | 1603 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +23 | +36 | 39.7% | -0.81 | 5–15 (25%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -2.59 | 1982 | 1514 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | -10 | — | 31.8% | -1.50 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | 0.00 |
| 30 | 1972 | 1740 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -59 | +14 | 50.6% | +0.06 | 14–11 (56%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +2.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1973 | 1574 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -4 | +152 | 42.8% | -0.59 | 9–12 (43%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1974 | 1726 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -150 | -8 | 51.5% | -0.04 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.86 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1975 | 1688 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +51 | -108 | — | 43.6% | -0.61 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.95 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1976 | 1726 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -121 | — | 39.0% | -0.57 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1977 | 1751 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -91 | -117 | 47.3% | -0.59 | 8–7 (53%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -2.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1978 | 1680 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | -17 | 40.9% | -0.88 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -2.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1979 | 1650 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | -26 | — | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 1582 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | -42 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 1560 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1809 | 132.8 | — | — | — | — | +17 | -48 | +20 | 46.2% | -0.37 | 71–83 (46%) | 45–40 (53%) | 103.8 | -1.18 | — | 1678 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -38 | +3 | 40.0% | -0.67 | 33–44 (43%) | 36–37 (49%) | 102.3 | +1.67 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 8 | 11 | Feb 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 3, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 8, 1978 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 15, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 7 | 7 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Gullikson | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 11, 1977 | — |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 30, 1982 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| John Whitlinger | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 24, 1977 | H2H |