Frew Mcmillan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 8 | 11 | Feb 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 3, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 8, 1978 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 15, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 7 | 7 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Frew Mcmillan holds a 4–0 lead over Jim Mcmanus in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Frew Mcmillan leads 2–0 on grass and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Frew Mcmillan won the 1974 US Open round of 128 6-4 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frew Mcmillan | 6-4 6-2 6-4 | Jim Mcmanus | Match data | Aug 30, 1974* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Frew Mcmillan | 6-2 7-5 | Jim Mcmanus | Match data | Apr 11, 1974* | R16 | Munich Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Frew Mcmillan | 7-5 6-4 | Jim Mcmanus | Match data | Aug 3, 1972* | R32 | Cincinnati Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Frew Mcmillan | 6-3 6-4 | Jim Mcmanus | Match data | Jun 17, 1970* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frew Mcmillan | #747 | #39 | 0 | 1,808 | 201 | 248 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jim Mcmanus | #418 | #90 | 0 | 1,727 | 131 | 220 | 37.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Jim Mcmanus | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 26 | 1968 | 16–13 | 55.2% | — | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 8–12 | 40.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 34–20 | 63.0% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1970 | 29–21 | 58.0% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 15–22 | 40.5% | — | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1971 | 14–32 | 30.4% | — | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 29–34 | 46.0% | — | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1972 | 31–27 | 53.4% | — | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 14–27 | 34.1% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1973 | 25–36 | 41.0% | #78 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 14–26 | 35.0% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1974 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #46 | 1,725 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 16–32 | 33.3% | #95 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1975 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #59 | 1,688 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 3–21 | 12.5% | #132 | 1,423 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1976 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #86 | 1,725 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #152 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 1977 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #59 | 1,750 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 1–17 | 5.6% | #192 | 1,391 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 1978 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #124 | 1,679 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #220 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | 1979 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #226 | 1,649 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,348 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,581 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,560 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Jim Mcmanus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 26 | 1968 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 29 | 1971 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1970 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1972 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1971 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1973 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 32 | 1974 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1973 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 33 | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1974 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 34 | 1976 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 1975 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 35 | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1976 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 36 | 1978 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 37 | 1979 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 38 | 1980 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 79 | 144 | 45.1% | 50 | 68 | 118 | 42.4% | 39 | 35 | 74 | 52.7% | 47 | 66 | 113 | 41.6% | — | 55 | 68 | 123 | 44.7% | 30 | 72 | 102 | 29.4% | 31 | 34 | 65 | 47.7% | 15 | 46 | 61 | 24.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Jim Mcmanus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 26 | 1968 | 1529 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | +136 | -39 | -27 | 56.3% | +0.39 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 1484 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | +181 | -41 | +30 | 38.9% | -1.09 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.34 | 1968 | 1657 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | +22 | -113 | +49 | 62.0% | +1.11 | 3–6 (33%) | — | — | +0.50 |
| 28 | 1970 | 1676 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -19 | +4 | 54.6% | +0.17 | 10–5 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.72 | 1969 | 1591 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | +84 | -47 | +26 | 44.2% | -0.21 | 5–8 (38%) | — | — | +1.39 |
| 29 | 1971 | 1603 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +23 | +36 | 39.7% | -0.81 | 5–15 (25%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -2.59 | 1970 | 1575 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | +40 | +40 | +28 | 45.6% | -0.32 | 10–5 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +2.36 |
| 30 | 1972 | 1740 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -59 | +14 | 50.6% | +0.06 | 14–11 (56%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +2.63 | 1971 | 1494 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +47 | +86 | 35.8% | -0.80 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +2.53 |
| 31 | 1973 | 1574 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -4 | +152 | 42.8% | -0.59 | 9–12 (43%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.23 | 1972 | 1564 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +13 | -79 | +70 | 38.8% | -0.44 | 7–7 (50%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +1.84 |
| 32 | 1974 | 1726 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -150 | -8 | 51.5% | -0.04 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.86 | 1973 | 1560 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -129 | +96 | 35.5% | -0.92 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.38 |
| 33 | 1975 | 1688 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +51 | -108 | — | 43.6% | -0.61 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.95 | 1974 | 1424 | 109.9 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -98 | — | 24.6% | -1.68 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.11 |
| 34 | 1976 | 1726 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -121 | — | 39.0% | -0.57 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.24 | 1975 | 1474 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -91 | — | 27.1% | -1.83 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.10 |
| 35 | 1977 | 1751 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -91 | -117 | 47.3% | -0.59 | 8–7 (53%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -2.80 | 1976 | 1391 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | +56 | -71 | — | 11.9% | -3.02 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.29 |
| 36 | 1978 | 1680 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | -17 | 40.9% | -0.88 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -2.19 | 1977 | 1371 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.67 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| 37 | 1979 | 1650 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | -26 | — | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.42 | 1978 | 1348 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.86 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.31 |
| 38 | 1980 | 1582 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | -42 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 1560 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1809 | 132.8 | — | — | — | — | +17 | -48 | +20 | 46.2% | -0.37 | 71–83 (46%) | 45–40 (53%) | 103.8 | -1.18 | — | 1728 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | -46 | +57 | 40.1% | -0.59 | 43–53 (45%) | 17–26 (40%) | 94.6 | +2.60 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 8 | 11 | Feb 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 3, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 8, 1978 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 15, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 7 | 7 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 1, 1973 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 8, 1972 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 1 | 6 | 7 | Apr 10, 1975 | — |
| Jan Kodes | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 2, 1973 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 30, 1973 | H2H |