Frew Mcmillan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 8 | 11 | Feb 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 3, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 8, 1978 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 15, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 7 | 7 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Roger Taylor holds a 2–0 lead over Frew Mcmillan in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Roger Taylor leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Roger Taylor won the 1972 Stockholm Open round of 64 6-4 4-6 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Taylor | 6-4 4-6 7-5 | Frew Mcmillan | Match data | Nov 6, 1972* | R64 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Roger Taylor | 3-6 6-4 6-4 | Frew Mcmillan | Match data | Jul 14, 1971* | R16 | Newport | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frew Mcmillan | #747 | #39 | 0 | 1,808 | 201 | 248 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Roger Taylor | #372 | #11 | 0 | 2,003 | 369 | 297 | 55.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Roger Taylor | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 26 | 1968 | 16–13 | 55.2% | — | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 27–51 | 34.6% | — | 1,568 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1969 | 8–12 | 40.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 49–31 | 61.2% | — | 1,802 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1970 | 29–21 | 58.0% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 62–37 | 62.6% | — | 1,915 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1971 | 14–32 | 30.4% | — | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 44–37 | 54.3% | — | 1,869 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1972 | 31–27 | 53.4% | — | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 42–27 | 60.9% | — | 1,896 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1973 | 25–36 | 41.0% | #78 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 51–23 | 68.9% | #16 | 1,885 | 0 | 7 |
| 32 | 1974 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #46 | 1,725 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #42 | 1,848 | 0 | 7 |
| 33 | 1975 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #59 | 1,688 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 39–23 | 62.9% | #52 | 1,793 | 0 | 9 |
| 34 | 1976 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #86 | 1,725 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #80 | 1,714 | 0 | 9 |
| 35 | 1977 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #59 | 1,750 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #99 | 1,607 | 0 | 9 |
| 36 | 1978 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #124 | 1,679 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #162 | 1,551 | 0 | 9 |
| 37 | 1979 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #226 | 1,649 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #400 | 1,558 | 0 | 9 |
| 38 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,581 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,519 | 0 | 9 |
| 39 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,560 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Roger Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 26 | 1968 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1968 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 9 | 25 | 34 | 26.5% |
| 27 | 1969 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 22 | 11 | 33 | 66.7% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 30 | 16 | 46 | 65.2% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 1971 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1971 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 30 | 1972 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1972 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% |
| 31 | 1973 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 1973 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 21 | 10 | 31 | 67.7% |
| 32 | 1974 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1974 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 33 | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1975 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 27 | 9 | 36 | 75.0% |
| 34 | 1976 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 35 | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 36 | 1978 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1978 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 37 | 1979 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 39 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | 79 | 144 | 45.1% | 50 | 68 | 118 | 42.4% | 39 | 35 | 74 | 52.7% | 47 | 66 | 113 | 41.6% | — | 80 | 66 | 146 | 54.8% | 93 | 75 | 168 | 55.4% | 93 | 62 | 155 | 60.0% | 103 | 94 | 197 | 52.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Frew Mcmillan | Roger Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 26 | 1968 | 1529 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | +136 | -39 | -27 | 56.3% | +0.39 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +0.12 | 1968 | 1568 | 105.0 | — | — | — | — | -111 | -102 | -27 | 38.5% | -1.40 | 10–12 (45%) | — | — | -1.42 |
| 27 | 1969 | 1484 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | +181 | -41 | +30 | 38.9% | -1.09 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.34 | 1969 | 1803 | 133.0 | — | — | — | — | -157 | -89 | +35 | 58.8% | +0.65 | 14–10 (58%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -3.86 |
| 28 | 1970 | 1676 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -19 | +4 | 54.6% | +0.17 | 10–5 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.72 | 1970 | 1915 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -38 | -125 | +31 | 61.2% | +0.62 | 14–19 (42%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.32 |
| 29 | 1971 | 1603 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +23 | +36 | 39.7% | -0.81 | 5–15 (25%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -2.59 | 1971 | 1870 | 147.1 | — | — | — | — | -71 | +13 | +59 | 55.0% | +0.41 | 12–13 (48%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | -5.62 |
| 30 | 1972 | 1740 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -59 | +14 | 50.6% | +0.06 | 14–11 (56%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +2.63 | 1972 | 1896 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -3 | +25 | — | 59.2% | +0.21 | 12–14 (46%) | 22–7 (76%) | — | -7.13 |
| 31 | 1973 | 1574 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -4 | +152 | 42.8% | -0.59 | 9–12 (43%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.23 | 1973 | 1885 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +14 | +80 | 62.4% | +0.86 | 18–13 (58%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | -1.56 |
| 32 | 1974 | 1726 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -150 | -8 | 51.5% | -0.04 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.86 | 1974 | 1849 | 144.7 | — | — | — | — | +14 | +76 | +70 | 55.9% | +0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -2.98 |
| 33 | 1975 | 1688 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +51 | -108 | — | 43.6% | -0.61 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.95 | 1975 | 1793 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | +73 | +43 | — | 59.3% | +0.41 | 12–8 (60%) | 17–7 (71%) | — | +2.73 |
| 34 | 1976 | 1726 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -121 | — | 39.0% | -0.57 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.24 | 1976 | 1714 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +87 | +47 | +124 | 47.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.04 |
| 35 | 1977 | 1751 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -91 | -117 | 47.3% | -0.59 | 8–7 (53%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -2.80 | 1977 | 1608 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | +126 | +44 | +154 | 41.1% | -0.51 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +2.27 |
| 36 | 1978 | 1680 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | -17 | 40.9% | -0.88 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -2.19 | 1978 | 1552 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | +136 | +84 | +130 | 41.3% | -0.30 | 2–8 (20%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.87 |
| 37 | 1979 | 1650 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | -26 | — | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.42 | 1979 | 1558 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +112 | 33.3% | -0.56 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.27 |
| 38 | 1980 | 1582 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | -42 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.48 | 1980 | 1519 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.06 |
| 39 | 1981 | 1560 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1809 | 132.8 | — | — | — | — | +17 | -48 | +20 | 46.2% | -0.37 | 71–83 (46%) | 45–40 (53%) | 103.8 | -1.18 | — | 2003 | 142.0 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +1 | +46 | 55.2% | +0.22 | 105–113 (48%) | 86–63 (58%) | 100.3 | -2.94 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 8 | 11 | Feb 23, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 3, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 7 | 8 | Apr 8, 1978 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 15, 1973 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 7 | 7 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 6 | 22 | 28 | Nov 21, 1974 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 17 | 25 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 5 | 12 | 17 | Jun 22, 1973 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 13 | 16 | Jan 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 14 | 16 | May 14, 1973 | H2H |