H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Gael Monfils vs Yannick Hanfmann H2H: 1-1

Gael Monfils and Yannick Hanfmann are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Yannick Hanfmann leads 1–0 on clay, while Gael Monfils leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Gael Monfils won the 2024 Australian Open first round 6-4 6-3 7-5.

France Age 40 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
1 1
2 main draw meetings
Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Gael Monfils #76 6-4 6-3 7-5 Yannick Hanfmann #52 Match data Jan 16, 2024* R128 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard
Yannick Hanfmann #103 6-4 6-3 Gael Monfils #9 Match data Sep 24, 2020* R32 Hamburg Open ATP 500 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Gael Monfils #311 #6 3,815 2,169 577 362 61.4% 0 0 0 3 10 13
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Gael Monfils Yannick Hanfmann
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2004 3–2 60.0% #239 1,541 0 0
18 2005 25–22 53.2% #30 1,754 0 1
19 2006 20–19 51.3% #46 1,721 0 1
20 2007 21–21 50.0% #38 1,782 0 1
21 2008 30–17 63.8% #14 1,953 0 1
22 2009 42–19 68.9% #13 2,006 0 2
23 2010 42–19 68.9% #12 2,066 0 3
24 2011 37–17 68.5% #16 2,002 0 4
25 2012 18–10 64.3% #77 1,938 0 4 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0
26 2013 33–22 60.0% #31 1,930 0 4 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0
27 2014 32–15 68.1% #18 2,056 0 5 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0
28 2015 33–18 64.7% #24 1,952 0 5 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0
29 2016 43–18 70.5% #7 2,067 0 6 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0
30 2017 20–14 58.8% #46 1,970 0 6 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0
31 2018 30–20 60.0% #29 1,919 0 7 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0
32 2019 37–20 64.9% #10 1,925 0 8 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0
33 2020 15–6 71.4% #11 1,937 0 10 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0
34 2021 19–17 52.8% #21 1,895 0 10 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0
35 2022 14–7 66.7% #52 1,927 0 11
36 2023 15–12 55.6% #74 1,927 0 12
37 2024 25–22 53.2% #55 1,904 0 12
38 2025 18–16 52.9% #68 1,773 0 13
39 2026 5–9 35.7% #311 1,703 0 13

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Gael Monfils Yannick Hanfmann
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2004 2 1 3 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
18 2005 12 10 22 54.5% 6 7 13 46.2% 2 3 5 40.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
19 2006 8 10 18 44.4% 9 6 15 60.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2007 6 10 16 37.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
21 2008 18 11 29 62.1% 9 5 14 64.3% 3 1 4 75.0%
22 2009 33 15 48 68.8% 8 3 11 72.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2010 32 13 45 71.1% 8 4 12 66.7% 2 2 4 50.0%
24 2011 22 9 31 71.0% 10 6 16 62.5% 5 2 7 71.4%
25 2012 15 7 22 68.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2013 16 12 28 57.1% 15 9 24 62.5% 2 1 3 66.7% 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2014 23 10 33 69.7% 7 3 10 70.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 2019 0 2 2 0.0%
28 2015 15 10 25 60.0% 12 5 17 70.6% 6 3 9 66.7% 2020 7 3 10 70.0%
29 2016 37 14 51 72.5% 6 3 9 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0% 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
30 2017 12 7 19 63.2% 3 4 7 42.9% 5 3 8 62.5% 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5%
31 2018 15 8 23 65.2% 10 10 20 50.0% 5 2 7 71.4% 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
32 2019 30 13 43 69.8% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2020 15 3 18 83.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2021 16 10 26 61.5% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 3 4 25.0% 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
35 2022 13 6 19 68.4% 1 1 2 50.0%
36 2023 14 9 23 60.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
37 2024 17 14 31 54.8% 3 6 9 33.3% 5 2 7 71.4%
38 2025 14 9 23 60.9% 3 4 7 42.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
39 2026 4 6 10 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
Career 389 217 606 64.2% 135 104 239 56.5% 47 37 84 56.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 917/940 of Gael Monfils's and 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Gael Monfils Yannick Hanfmann
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2004 5/5 8.6 4.6 50.1% 73.2% 42.1% 59.4% 52.9% 57.7% 39.0% —/—
18 2005 47/47 7.9 3.2 53.5% 72.4% 45.6% 53.3% 44.7% 60.2% 38.9% —/—
19 2006 39/39 6.5 4.0 57.1% 69.6% 49.5% 51.5% 48.3% 60.9% 39.1% —/—
20 2007 42/42 11.3 3.8 56.8% 74.7% 51.9% 56.5% 41.4% 64.6% 35.1% —/—
21 2008 43/47 7.3 3.2 61.0% 73.5% 48.9% 55.8% 43.6% 63.9% 37.6% —/—
22 2009 60/61 9.2 2.3 62.4% 75.9% 50.2% 64.1% 44.6% 66.1% 37.7% —/—
23 2010 61/61 9.3 3.7 63.1% 72.7% 51.7% 55.6% 42.5% 64.6% 38.0% —/—
24 2011 53/54 7.8 3.6 63.9% 73.1% 50.9% 60.4% 42.6% 65.1% 38.9% —/—
25 2012 28/28 7.1 4.3 64.4% 72.1% 47.2% 56.4% 48.2% 62.6% 39.0% 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1%
26 2013 55/55 7.7 3.7 66.0% 71.4% 48.6% 61.2% 40.6% 63.7% 38.9% 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5%
27 2014 47/47 8.6 4.1 64.7% 74.7% 50.5% 56.6% 41.9% 66.2% 40.1% 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1%
28 2015 51/51 8.9 3.0 64.2% 73.5% 52.3% 70.1% 42.6% 65.9% 38.1% 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2%
29 2016 56/61 8.2 2.9 64.2% 75.6% 53.1% 55.6% 50.1% 67.3% 40.4% 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6%
30 2017 34/34 9.1 4.0 62.8% 72.9% 50.7% 59.3% 42.7% 64.8% 38.9% 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1%
31 2018 48/50 7.8 4.4 66.5% 70.8% 49.9% 58.4% 48.9% 63.4% 36.9% 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4%
32 2019 55/57 6.8 4.0 65.1% 72.1% 51.4% 62.8% 42.0% 64.6% 39.4% 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9%
33 2020 21/21 6.3 3.7 67.2% 70.5% 49.2% 54.1% 44.1% 63.9% 40.1% 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5%
34 2021 33/36 9.6 5.0 61.5% 75.8% 48.7% 58.1% 37.5% 65.3% 38.7% 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9%
35 2022 21/21 7.4 3.5 60.5% 75.0% 51.7% 57.6% 43.1% 65.7% 39.2% —/—
36 2023 26/27 7.9 4.8 58.5% 75.2% 48.5% 64.3% 50.2% 64.2% 37.0% —/—
37 2024 45/47 9.0 4.2 60.2% 74.2% 51.2% 58.8% 38.3% 65.1% 35.1% —/—
38 2025 33/34 9.9 5.6 60.2% 75.5% 48.7% 58.2% 39.6% 64.8% 35.5% —/—
39 2026 14/15 8.3 4.8 58.4% 73.9% 44.0% 62.4% 36.9% 61.1% 38.8% —/—
Career 917/940 8.3 3.8 62.1% 73.4% 50.1% 58.8% 43.6% 64.4% 38.2% 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Gael Monfils Yannick Hanfmann
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2004 1541 108.8 -0.58 +0.57 0.922 48.3% +29 44.4% -0.78 1–0 0–1 +0.16
18 2005 1755 136.3 -0.97 +1.08 0.975 49.4% -9 -156 -166 51.7% -0.20 8–7 (53%) 11–4 (73%) -0.34 2010 1484 99.5
19 2006 1721 133.5 -0.81 +2.04 0.999 50.1% -49 -25 -128 51.0% +0.16 6–4 (60%) 9–11 (45%) -0.10
20 2007 1782 136.7 +1.42 -0.82 0.994 49.6% -153 +65 -178 54.1% +0.14 3–9 (25%) 13–11 (54%) -1.33
21 2008 1953 154.2 +0.73 +2.37 1.040 50.5% -67 -7 -277 60.3% +0.51 8–1 (89%) 10–6 (63%) -1.32
22 2009 2007 158.5 +2.40 +2.01 1.113 51.9% -18 -3 66.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 14–8 (64%) +2.24 2014 1495 104.5
23 2010 2066 159.3 +1.36 +1.81 1.073 51.1% +36 -91 -319 62.1% +0.58 17–7 (71%) 17–15 (53%) +2.34 2015 1513 110.0
24 2011 2002 157.4 +2.10 +1.95 1.116 51.8% +50 +13 -191 64.0% +0.69 10–6 (63%) 16–11 (59%) +1.42
25 2012 1939 150.3 +0.17 +1.43 1.041 50.6% +63 +20 60.9% +0.49 5–5 (50%) 3–3 (50%) +0.02 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06
26 2013 1931 160.1 +0.59 +2.40 1.070 51.0% +14 +50 -85 59.3% +0.57 10–9 (53%) 13–13 (50%) -2.90 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10
27 2014 2056 169.1 +2.56 +3.83 1.185 52.6% +23 -15 -229 68.8% +0.98 5–8 (38%) 12–6 (67%) -2.40 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30
28 2015 1952 158.7 +2.29 +1.91 1.117 51.9% +17 +137 -63 63.8% +0.85 10–8 (56%) 18–10 (64%) +1.11 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90
29 2016 2067 172.6 +3.30 +4.82 1.234 53.6% +18 +2 70.7% +1.23 6–8 (43%) 13–9 (59%) +4.14 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25
30 2017 1970 155.7 +1.37 +2.55 1.105 51.7% +56 +25 -100 60.2% +0.69 6–7 (46%) 8–9 (47%) +0.21 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12
31 2018 1919 155.3 -0.44 +1.41 1.011 50.2% +63 +5 +33 60.0% +0.50 11–10 (52%) 10–10 (50%) -1.37 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77
32 2019 1926 160.8 +0.66 +3.33 1.112 52.2% +53 -1 -70 62.5% +0.96 16–6 (73%) 13–15 (46%) +2.98 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27
33 2020 1937 153.8 +0.85 +2.39 1.109 52.2% +115 -125 71.4% +1.27 1–1 5–1 (83%) +1.00 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88
34 2021 1896 147.8 +1.89 +1.74 1.115 51.6% +97 -123 -123 54.7% +0.32 4–8 (33%) 7–9 (44%) +1.47 2026 1761 138.4 +2.57 -0.76 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.32
35 2022 1927 151.1 +2.06 +2.54 1.144 52.4% +36 72.3% +1.43 2–1 (67%) 6–0 (100%) +1.36
36 2023 1928 151.8 +0.57 +1.80 1.035 50.5% +27 -154 58.2% +0.30 5–6 (45%) 4–3 (57%) -0.99
37 2024 1904 154.2 +1.42 -0.11 1.005 50.2% +38 -180 -35 52.8% +0.20 9–9 (50%) 14–9 (61%) -2.36
38 2025 1773 144.0 +0.03 -0.16 1.006 50.2% +87 -34 +34 52.0% +0.23 10–7 (59%) 13–10 (57%) -1.00
39 2026 1704 129.7 -1.82 +1.15 0.996 50.3% +86 -17 45.0% -0.10 1–5 (17%) 3–2 (60%) +0.42
Career 2169 163.2 +1.14 +1.97 1.074 51.2% +25 -8 -117 60.4% +0.58 165–138 (54%) 232–176 (57%) 104.0 +0.51 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.13 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.