Gastao Elias
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 4, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 16, 2016 | H2H |
| Leonardo Mayer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Pablo Cuevas | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 23, 2018 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 30, 2017 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Gastao Elias vs Andrey Kuznetsov.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastao Elias | 2-6 7-6(2) 6-3 | Andrey Kuznetsov | Match data | Jul 14, 2014 | Q2 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Gastao Elias | 3-6 6-2 11-9 | Andrey Kuznetsov | Match data | May 27, 2014* | Q3 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastao Elias | #499 | #57 | 831 | 1,738 | 24 | 45 | 34.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrey Kuznetsov | #1,435 | #39 | 1,093 | 1,944 | 72 | 101 | 41.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gastao Elias | Andrey Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #578 | 1,416 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #301 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #231 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #172 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #222 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #139 | 1,365 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #78 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2013 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #175 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #134 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2014 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #132 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #92 | 1,763 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #133 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #79 | 1,795 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2016 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #81 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 27–21 | 56.2% | #46 | 1,890 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2017 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #115 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #107 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2018 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #263 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #517 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #441 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1369 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gastao Elias | Andrey Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 23 | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 24 | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2016 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2017 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 20 | 28 | 48 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 35 | 49 | 84 | 41.7% | 30 | 39 | 69 | 43.5% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 67/69 of Gastao Elias's and 170/173 of Andrey Kuznetsov's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Gastao Elias | Andrey Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 15 | 2006 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 28.3% | 53.3% | 39.5% | 50.0% | — | 43.4% | 27.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2008 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 47.3% | 48.6% | 59.0% | 28.6% | 60.0% | 54.1% | 40.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 58.1% | 66.0% | 48.4% | 44.4% | 25.8% | 58.9% | 33.8% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 59.9% | 69.5% | 50.7% | 64.3% | 40.0% | 62.3% | 36.1% |
| 20 | 2011 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 58.2% | 75.5% | 39.5% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 60.4% | 41.3% | 2011 | 6/6 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 55.7% | 64.6% | 52.5% | 47.3% | 40.9% | 59.2% | 37.4% |
| 21 | 2012 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 55.2% | 69.0% | 46.8% | 64.3% | 75.0% | 59.0% | 32.1% | 2012 | 7/7 | 6.4 | 4.1 | 58.7% | 72.5% | 45.9% | 55.9% | 26.6% | 61.6% | 37.5% |
| 22 | 2013 | 5/5 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 50.3% | 61.6% | 51.4% | 62.6% | 59.0% | 56.5% | 35.7% | 2013 | 27/27 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 58.7% | 68.1% | 49.7% | 54.3% | 28.6% | 60.6% | 35.6% |
| 23 | 2014 | 9/9 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 49.1% | 67.0% | 45.8% | 61.0% | 40.2% | 55.5% | 38.9% | 2014 | 16/16 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 59.5% | 70.5% | 47.1% | 46.3% | 38.9% | 60.9% | 37.3% |
| 24 | 2015 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 49.0% | 68.5% | 55.0% | 37.5% | 36.7% | 61.7% | 36.0% | 2015 | 20/20 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 59.3% | 69.2% | 46.7% | 50.5% | 47.3% | 60.1% | 35.2% |
| 25 | 2016 | 23/25 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 53.0% | 68.6% | 53.4% | 53.6% | 46.3% | 61.4% | 37.5% | 2016 | 46/48 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 54.9% | 74.5% | 52.2% | 61.0% | 45.0% | 64.4% | 37.8% |
| 26 | 2017 | 16/16 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 52.7% | 72.4% | 48.2% | 53.0% | 32.6% | 60.9% | 34.5% | 2017 | 35/36 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 57.4% | 72.5% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 37.9% | 62.8% | 36.1% |
| 27 | 2018 | 8/8 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 53.7% | 68.2% | 44.7% | 47.6% | 38.7% | 57.2% | 36.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 11.5 | 2.0 | 65.4% | 74.5% | 46.2% | 80.0% | 37.5% | 65.1% | 26.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 55.6% | 60.0% | 38.6% | 40.0% | 38.5% | 50.5% | 44.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 67.5% | 61.7% | 30.8% | 20.0% | 46.2% | 51.7% | 43.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 52.1% | 64.0% | 39.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 52.1% | 25.5% |
| Career | — | 67/69 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 51.8% | 68.3% | 49.5% | 53.6% | 42.1% | 59.2% | 36.5% | — | 170/173 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 57.5% | 71.1% | 49.5% | 55.1% | 39.2% | 62.0% | 36.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gastao Elias | Andrey Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 2006 | 1493 | 94.3 | -1.30 | +0.13 | 0.493 | 36.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2007 | 1461 | 93.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2008 | 1417 | 95.1 | -3.92 | -0.12 | 0.884 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 | 2008 | 1502 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2009 | 1441 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1511 | 106.6 | -1.44 | -2.85 | 0.823 | 45.2% | +21 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.37 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 19 | 2010 | 1454 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1574 | 107.9 | -0.78 | -0.72 | 0.958 | 48.5% | — | — | +51 | 25.0% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.10 |
| 20 | 2011 | 1455 | 98.1 | -0.65 | -1.19 | 1.044 | 50.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.17 | 2011 | 1597 | 116.4 | -0.95 | -0.85 | 0.915 | 48.2% | — | +74 | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | 0.00 |
| 21 | 2012 | 1366 | 97.0 | +1.14 | -2.10 | 0.784 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.12 | 2012 | 1665 | 127.8 | +0.54 | -0.23 | 0.977 | 49.3% | — | +53 | — | 40.9% | -0.36 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.03 |
| 22 | 2013 | 1519 | 115.9 | -2.88 | +0.45 | 0.820 | 46.7% | — | +51 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 | 2013 | 1637 | 128.4 | -2.21 | -0.62 | 0.903 | 47.8% | -119 | +37 | +13 | 32.8% | -0.98 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.10 |
| 23 | 2014 | 1659 | 124.7 | -3.30 | -0.67 | 0.874 | 47.4% | — | +53 | — | 36.4% | -1.23 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.09 | 2014 | 1764 | 129.7 | -0.92 | +0.76 | 0.956 | 49.0% | -118 | -42 | -1 | 42.2% | -0.33 | 4–0 (100%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.10 |
| 24 | 2015 | 1542 | 102.1 | -0.77 | -1.80 | 0.939 | 48.3% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.00 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.12 | 2015 | 1796 | 145.0 | -2.46 | -0.38 | 0.883 | 48.1% | -35 | -39 | — | 42.0% | -0.62 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.71 |
| 25 | 2016 | 1682 | 137.4 | -1.35 | +0.32 | 0.972 | 49.5% | -192 | +187 | — | 46.6% | -0.12 | 3–3 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.18 | 2016 | 1891 | 157.5 | +1.17 | +1.81 | 1.064 | 50.9% | -38 | -92 | -89 | 56.1% | +0.28 | 3–5 (38%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.69 |
| 26 | 2017 | 1648 | 126.9 | -2.22 | -0.56 | 0.882 | 47.4% | -120 | +116 | — | 35.7% | -1.02 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.37 | 2017 | 1760 | 146.0 | -0.70 | +0.15 | 0.971 | 49.2% | -46 | +107 | — | 40.4% | -0.58 | 5–10 (33%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | -4.08 |
| 27 | 2018 | 1552 | 109.6 | -2.57 | -0.56 | 0.848 | 46.7% | — | +155 | — | 26.3% | -1.26 | 1–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2019 | 1541 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1748 | 118.4 | -0.87 | -0.54 | 0.752 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.28 |
| 30 | 2021 | 1557 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1703 | 104.0 | -1.01 | -3.15 | 0.907 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.19 |
| 31 | 2022 | 1542 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1690 | 113.6 | +3.22 | -4.15 | 0.903 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | -0.21 |
| 32 | 2023 | 1541 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1658 | 95.5 | -1.99 | -0.91 | 0.533 | 38.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 33 | 2024 | 1529 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1618 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1738 | 120.9 | -2.05 | -0.25 | 0.895 | 47.9% | -163 | +130 | — | 37.5% | -0.83 | 9–14 (39%) | 9–12 (43%) | 97.6 | -0.62 | — | 1945 | 142.5 | -0.62 | +0.28 | 0.959 | 49.1% | -52 | +20 | -8 | 43.1% | -0.44 | 18–30 (38%) | 34–39 (47%) | 95.4 | -3.91 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 4, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 16, 2016 | H2H |
| Leonardo Mayer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Pablo Cuevas | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 23, 2018 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 30, 2017 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Troicki | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Thomaz Bellucci | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 24, 2017 | H2H |
| Ryan Harrison | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 27, 2017 | H2H |
| Kei Nishikori | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 18, 2017 | H2H |