Gene Mayer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Arthur Ashe holds a 2–0 lead over Gene Mayer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Arthur Ashe leads 2–0 on carpet. Most recently, Arthur Ashe won the 1979 Memphis quarterfinal 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6-3 6-2 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Mar 3, 1979* | QF | Memphis | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Arthur Ashe | 7-6 5-7 6-3 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Apr 21, 1978* | R16 | San Jose | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | #976 | #4 | 6 | 2,208 | 309 | 157 | 66.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Arthur Ashe | #99 | #2 | 0 | 2,259 | 792 | 256 | 75.6% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 44 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #144 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #48 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #86 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #64 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #12 | 1,981 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 69–14 | 83.1% | #5 | 2,154 | 0 | 7 | 1968 | 73–12 | 85.9% | — | 1,949 | 1 | 6 |
| 25 | 1981 | 37–8 | 82.2% | #7 | 2,073 | 0 | 11 | 1969 | 77–24 | 76.2% | — | 1,959 | 1 | 7 |
| 26 | 1982 | 33–11 | 75.0% | #7 | 2,076 | 0 | 12 | 1970 | 94–25 | 79.0% | — | 2,087 | 2 | 16 |
| 27 | 1983 | 25–10 | 71.4% | #10 | 1,967 | 0 | 14 | 1971 | 70–28 | 71.4% | — | 2,096 | 2 | 19 |
| 28 | 1984 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #18 | 1,874 | 0 | 14 | 1972 | 65–26 | 71.4% | — | 2,139 | 2 | 23 |
| 29 | 1985 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,864 | 0 | 14 | 1973 | 69–30 | 69.7% | #10 | 1,964 | 2 | 25 |
| 30 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #870 | 1,842 | 0 | 14 | 1974 | 79–26 | 75.2% | #7 | 2,042 | 2 | 28 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 99–22 | 81.8% | #4 | 2,138 | 3 | 36 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 64–23 | 73.6% | #12 | 1,960 | 3 | 41 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #77 | 1,890 | 3 | 41 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 66–25 | 72.5% | #13 | 1,980 | 3 | 44 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 30–11 | 73.2% | #7 | 1,947 | 3 | 44 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% | 1968 | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 34 | 2 | 36 | 94.4% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% |
| 25 | 1981 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 1969 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 26 | 1982 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1970 | 42 | 9 | 51 | 82.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 20 | 8 | 28 | 71.4% |
| 27 | 1983 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1971 | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1972 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 36 | 14 | 50 | 72.0% |
| 29 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1973 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 24 | 9 | 33 | 72.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 46 | 7 | 53 | 86.8% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 30 | 5 | 35 | 85.7% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 26 | 9 | 35 | 74.3% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% |
| Career | — | 115 | 41 | 156 | 73.7% | 74 | 48 | 122 | 60.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 105 | 55 | 160 | 65.6% | — | 203 | 63 | 266 | 76.3% | 185 | 74 | 259 | 71.4% | 133 | 35 | 168 | 79.2% | 271 | 84 | 355 | 76.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1541 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +30 | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 1703 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -55 | — | 50.7% | +0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 1693 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -6 | -198 | 41.8% | -0.74 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 1734 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +21 | -205 | 60.8% | +1.16 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 1982 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -89 | -319 | 65.6% | +1.04 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -4.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 2154 | 169.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -228 | -359 | 78.3% | +2.22 | 12–0 (100%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.23 | 1968 | 1950 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -71 | -329 | +219 | 76.8% | +1.63 | 15–3 (83%) | — | — | +0.94 |
| 25 | 1981 | 2073 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +97 | -180 | — | 84.9% | +2.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.66 | 1969 | 1959 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | +71 | -129 | +145 | 67.3% | +1.17 | 15–13 (54%) | — | — | +2.48 |
| 26 | 1982 | 2076 | 160.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -135 | -210 | 75.5% | +1.96 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.35 | 1970 | 2088 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +108 | -157 | +45 | 73.4% | +1.50 | 16–7 (70%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +2.44 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1968 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | — | 65.4% | +0.98 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.12 | 1971 | 2097 | 160.4 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -109 | +41 | 66.5% | +1.07 | 14–11 (56%) | 21–15 (58%) | — | -6.37 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1874 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | +82 | +43 | — | 59.8% | +0.67 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.60 | 1972 | 2140 | 159.8 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -127 | +45 | 65.4% | +0.93 | 19–12 (61%) | 23–16 (59%) | — | -6.37 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1865 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +71 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.53 | 1973 | 1965 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +1 | +154 | 64.3% | +0.72 | 22–16 (58%) | 23–9 (72%) | — | -3.02 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1842 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 | 1974 | 2042 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | +95 | -122 | +32 | 69.2% | +1.18 | 17–10 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | -2.59 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 2138 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -104 | +56 | 73.5% | +1.53 | 22–9 (71%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -6.11 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1960 | 161.5 | — | — | — | — | +205 | -5 | +137 | 66.7% | +0.98 | 19–8 (70%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | -1.81 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1891 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +149 | 62.1% | +0.72 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.42 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1980 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +115 | +16 | -17 | 65.7% | +1.06 | 24–10 (71%) | 18–9 (67%) | — | +0.43 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1947 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | +219 | -19 | -12 | 63.6% | +0.75 | 12–4 (75%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -0.71 |
| Career | — | 2209 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -53 | -263 | 65.3% | +1.15 | 52–40 (57%) | 51–44 (54%) | 101.0 | -1.58 | — | 2260 | 157.1 | — | — | — | — | +84 | -86 | +99 | 68.7% | +1.16 | 196–105 (65%) | 161–89 (64%) | 107.2 | -1.95 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 20 | 6 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 16 | 10 | 26 | Nov 2, 1975 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 19 | 6 | 25 | Mar 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 14 | 11 | 25 | Feb 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 19 | 21 | Feb 28, 1976 | H2H |