Gene Mayer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Gene Mayer and Dick Stockton are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Gene Mayer leads 2–1 on hard courts, while Dick Stockton leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Gene Mayer won the 1982 Los Angeles Open round of 32 6-1 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | 6-1 6-1 | Dick Stockton | Match data | Apr 15, 1982* | R32 | Los Angeles Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Gene Mayer | 6-4 6-4 6-1 | Dick Stockton | Match data | Sep 7, 1981* | R32 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Dick Stockton | 7-6 6-1 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Oct 30, 1976* | QF | Perth | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Dick Stockton | 6-4 6-4 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Aug 31, 1975* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | #976 | #4 | 6 | 2,208 | 309 | 157 | 66.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Dick Stockton | #808 | #8 | 0 | 2,128 | 386 | 267 | 59.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Dick Stockton | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 2–4 | 33.3% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 4–9 | 30.8% | — | 1,457 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #144 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,558 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #48 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 13–9 | 59.1% | — | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #86 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 26–20 | 56.5% | — | 1,786 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #64 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 38–24 | 61.3% | #27 | 1,812 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #12 | 1,981 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 42–20 | 67.7% | #15 | 1,909 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1980 | 69–14 | 83.1% | #5 | 2,154 | 0 | 7 | 1975 | 39–21 | 65.0% | #30 | 1,842 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1981 | 37–8 | 82.2% | #7 | 2,073 | 0 | 11 | 1976 | 58–26 | 69.0% | #15 | 1,998 | 0 | 4 |
| 26 | 1982 | 33–11 | 75.0% | #7 | 2,076 | 0 | 12 | 1977 | 56–23 | 70.9% | #10 | 1,985 | 0 | 7 |
| 27 | 1983 | 25–10 | 71.4% | #10 | 1,967 | 0 | 14 | 1978 | 46–27 | 63.0% | #19 | 1,925 | 0 | 8 |
| 28 | 1984 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #18 | 1,874 | 0 | 14 | 1979 | 20–21 | 48.8% | #55 | 1,761 | 0 | 8 |
| 29 | 1985 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,864 | 0 | 14 | 1980 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #138 | 1,702 | 0 | 8 |
| 30 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #870 | 1,842 | 0 | 14 | 1981 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #98 | 1,746 | 0 | 8 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 8–18 | 30.8% | #85 | 1,647 | 0 | 8 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #184 | 1,633 | 0 | 8 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #609 | 1,597 | 0 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Dick Stockton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1970 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1971 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1972 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 22 | 1978 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1973 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% |
| 23 | 1979 | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1974 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 16 | 3 | 19 | 84.2% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 24 | 1980 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% | 1975 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 10 | 28 | 64.3% |
| 25 | 1981 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 1976 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 27 | 9 | 36 | 75.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% |
| 26 | 1982 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% |
| 27 | 1983 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1978 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1979 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 29 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1980 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | 41 | 156 | 73.7% | 74 | 48 | 122 | 60.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 105 | 55 | 160 | 65.6% | — | 89 | 82 | 171 | 52.0% | 113 | 60 | 173 | 65.3% | 56 | 42 | 98 | 57.1% | 128 | 83 | 211 | 60.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Dick Stockton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 | 1968 | 1476 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | 36.8% | -0.63 | — | — | — | +0.27 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1457 | 106.9 | — | — | — | — | +64 | +76 | +9 | 32.3% | -0.81 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | 0.00 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1541 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +30 | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.55 | 1970 | 1558 | 123.8 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +31 | -100 | 47.5% | +0.15 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.18 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1703 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -55 | — | 50.7% | +0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.87 | 1971 | 1688 | 122.8 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -69 | — | 55.0% | +0.53 | 6–3 (67%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +0.96 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1693 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -6 | -198 | 41.8% | -0.74 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.29 | 1972 | 1786 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -138 | -132 | 53.0% | +0.32 | 11–5 (69%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | +2.18 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1734 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +21 | -205 | 60.8% | +1.16 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.25 | 1973 | 1812 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -37 | -155 | 58.9% | +0.53 | 9–11 (45%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | +0.75 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1982 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -89 | -319 | 65.6% | +1.04 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -4.23 | 1974 | 1909 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | -125 | +20 | -99 | 62.9% | +0.95 | 14–11 (56%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | -0.92 |
| 24 | 1980 | 2154 | 169.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -228 | -359 | 78.3% | +2.22 | 12–0 (100%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.23 | 1975 | 1842 | 148.8 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +42 | — | 60.7% | +0.74 | 14–9 (61%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -1.04 |
| 25 | 1981 | 2073 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +97 | -180 | — | 84.9% | +2.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.66 | 1976 | 1999 | 161.0 | — | — | — | — | -36 | 0 | -73 | 67.0% | +1.09 | 12–12 (50%) | 18–7 (72%) | — | -5.32 |
| 26 | 1982 | 2076 | 160.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -135 | -210 | 75.5% | +1.96 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.35 | 1977 | 1986 | 161.9 | — | — | — | — | +77 | +11 | -45 | 64.7% | +0.89 | 16–12 (57%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | -4.40 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1968 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | — | 65.4% | +0.98 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.12 | 1978 | 1926 | 157.1 | — | — | — | — | +53 | +59 | — | 62.1% | +0.84 | 12–15 (44%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.12 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1874 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | +82 | +43 | — | 59.8% | +0.67 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.60 | 1979 | 1761 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | +102 | +144 | +80 | 48.5% | -0.12 | 6–5 (55%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -1.76 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1865 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +71 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.53 | 1980 | 1702 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | +7 | +154 | +200 | 42.6% | -0.24 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–12 (29%) | — | -1.63 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1842 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 | 1981 | 1746 | 143.6 | — | — | — | — | 0 | +94 | +97 | 50.7% | +0.21 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -1.08 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1647 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +132 | +143 | 33.9% | -1.06 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -2.04 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1634 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | -4 | — | — | 28.6% | -0.29 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.22 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1597 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.44 |
| Career | — | 2209 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -53 | -263 | 65.3% | +1.15 | 52–40 (57%) | 51–44 (54%) | 101.0 | -1.58 | — | 2128 | 152.0 | — | — | — | — | +14 | +23 | -21 | 56.9% | +0.51 | 113–106 (52%) | 134–117 (53%) | 98.7 | -2.49 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jun 24, 1981 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 9 | 13 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 4 | 7 | 11 | Feb 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 8 | 11 | Oct 9, 1981 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jun 7, 1980 | H2H |