Gene Mayer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Karl Meiler holds a 1–0 lead over Gene Mayer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Karl Meiler leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Karl Meiler won the 1975 Freeport quarterfinal 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | 6-4 6-2 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Jan 18, 1975* | QF | Freeport | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | #976 | #4 | 6 | 2,208 | 309 | 157 | 66.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Karl Meiler | #920 | #20 | 0 | 1,903 | 254 | 191 | 57.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Karl Meiler | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #144 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 5–3 | 62.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #48 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #86 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #64 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #12 | 1,981 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 16–6 | 72.7% | — | 1,735 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1980 | 69–14 | 83.1% | #5 | 2,154 | 0 | 7 | 1973 | 47–28 | 62.7% | #32 | 1,807 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1981 | 37–8 | 82.2% | #7 | 2,073 | 0 | 11 | 1974 | 42–26 | 61.8% | #67 | 1,780 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1982 | 33–11 | 75.0% | #7 | 2,076 | 0 | 12 | 1975 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #31 | 1,844 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1983 | 25–10 | 71.4% | #10 | 1,967 | 0 | 14 | 1976 | 26–23 | 53.1% | #54 | 1,823 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1984 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #18 | 1,874 | 0 | 14 | 1977 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #34 | 1,773 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1985 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,864 | 0 | 14 | 1978 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,693 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #870 | 1,842 | 0 | 14 | 1979 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #169 | 1,652 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #238 | 1,602 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 3–6 | 33.3% | — | 1,575 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 5–9 | 35.7% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #142 | 1,562 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #180 | 1,587 | 0 | 4 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #452 | 1,590 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Karl Meiler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 20 | 1976 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% | 1973 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 25 | 1981 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 1974 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% |
| 26 | 1982 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1975 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 27 | 1983 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1977 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 29 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1978 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | 41 | 156 | 73.7% | 74 | 48 | 122 | 60.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 105 | 55 | 160 | 65.6% | — | 54 | 42 | 96 | 56.2% | 112 | 91 | 203 | 55.2% | 29 | 23 | 52 | 55.8% | 59 | 35 | 94 | 62.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Karl Meiler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1541 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +30 | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 99.0 | +0.55 | 1968 | 1558 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -6 | — | 56.5% | +0.96 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.11 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1703 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -55 | — | 50.7% | +0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 101.3 | +1.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 1693 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -6 | -198 | 41.8% | -0.74 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–2 (71%) | 105.6 | -1.29 | 1970 | 1557 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +1 | — | 37.5% | -0.54 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.28 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1734 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +21 | -205 | 60.8% | +1.16 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–6 (33%) | 93.3 | +2.25 | 1971 | 1503 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +12 | — | 38.5% | -0.73 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1982 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -89 | -319 | 65.6% | +1.04 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–5 (62%) | 106.3 | -4.23 | 1972 | 1735 | 126.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | -133 | 63.0% | +0.77 | 6–2 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | 105.3 | +1.06 |
| 24 | 1980 | 2154 | 169.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -228 | -359 | 78.3% | +2.22 | 12–0 (100%) | 9–5 (64%) | 110.7 | -2.23 | 1973 | 1808 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -38 | -108 | 60.2% | +0.59 | 8–7 (53%) | 14–10 (58%) | 103.6 | +1.89 |
| 25 | 1981 | 2073 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +97 | -180 | — | 84.9% | +2.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–2 (75%) | 96.6 | +0.66 | 1974 | 1781 | 133.9 | — | — | — | — | +117 | -40 | -180 | 59.3% | +0.67 | 10–9 (53%) | 11–6 (65%) | 100.6 | +5.92 |
| 26 | 1982 | 2076 | 160.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -135 | -210 | 75.5% | +1.96 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | 95.9 | -2.35 | 1975 | 1844 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +48 | — | 61.6% | +0.81 | 11–8 (58%) | 11–10 (52%) | 98.8 | +3.64 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1968 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | — | 65.4% | +0.98 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–4 (50%) | 100.6 | -1.12 | 1976 | 1824 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +47 | -190 | 51.8% | +0.07 | 7–7 (50%) | 7–1 (88%) | 104.5 | -2.00 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1874 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | +82 | +43 | — | 59.8% | +0.67 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–7 (42%) | 94.4 | -1.60 | 1977 | 1773 | 135.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -3 | -72 | 56.8% | +0.40 | 8–7 (53%) | 13–8 (62%) | 101.8 | +2.77 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1865 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +71 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.53 | 1978 | 1693 | 122.2 | — | — | — | — | +90 | -46 | — | 44.4% | -0.31 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 95.9 | +0.55 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1842 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 | 1979 | 1652 | 122.6 | — | — | — | — | +81 | -2 | — | 46.3% | -0.10 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +1.30 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1603 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 11.1% | -2.11 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.31 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1576 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +97 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.91 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 99.2 | +0.89 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1554 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +20 | — | 45.7% | -0.14 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–3 (40%) | 93.9 | +1.04 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1563 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +9 | — | 41.7% | -0.79 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1588 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 71.4% | +0.57 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.09 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1591 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.34 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.20 |
| Career | — | 2209 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -53 | -263 | 65.3% | +1.15 | 52–40 (57%) | 51–44 (54%) | 101.0 | -1.58 | — | 1903 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +9 | -119 | 55.3% | +0.35 | 62–62 (50%) | 66–47 (58%) | 102.2 | +4.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 5 | 6 | Nov 3, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 1 | 5 | 6 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |