Gene Mayer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Gene Mayer holds a 2–1 lead over Paul Mcnamee in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Gene Mayer leads 2–0 on carpet, while Paul Mcnamee leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Gene Mayer won the 1980 Wembley quarterfinal 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | 6-2 6-3 | Paul Mcnamee | Match data | Nov 15, 1980* | QF | Wembley | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Gene Mayer | 6-7 6-3 6-1 | Paul Mcnamee | Match data | Mar 15, 1980* | SF | ABN AMRO Open | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Paul Mcnamee | 3-6 7-6 6-5 (ret.) | Gene Mayer | Match data | Sep 29, 1977* | R32 | Aix En Provence | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | #976 | #4 | 6 | 2,208 | 309 | 157 | 66.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Paul Mcnamee | #524 | #24 | 0 | 1,900 | 229 | 217 | 51.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Paul Mcnamee | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #144 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #48 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #86 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #174 | 1,413 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #64 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #84 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #12 | 1,981 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #120 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1980 | 69–14 | 83.1% | #5 | 2,154 | 0 | 7 | 1979 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #82 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1981 | 37–8 | 82.2% | #7 | 2,073 | 0 | 11 | 1980 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #40 | 1,882 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1982 | 33–11 | 75.0% | #7 | 2,076 | 0 | 12 | 1981 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #48 | 1,773 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1983 | 25–10 | 71.4% | #10 | 1,967 | 0 | 14 | 1982 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #34 | 1,827 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1984 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #18 | 1,874 | 0 | 14 | 1983 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #35 | 1,817 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1985 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,864 | 0 | 14 | 1984 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #61 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #870 | 1,842 | 0 | 14 | 1985 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #48 | 1,717 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,707 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #456 | 1,646 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Paul Mcnamee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 24 | 1980 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% | 1979 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 1980 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 26 | 1982 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 27 | 1983 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% |
| 29 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1984 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | 41 | 156 | 73.7% | 74 | 48 | 122 | 60.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 105 | 55 | 160 | 65.6% | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 103 | 99 | 202 | 51.0% | 55 | 46 | 101 | 54.5% | 36 | 34 | 70 | 51.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Paul Mcnamee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 | 1972 | 1492 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1466 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | 20.0% | -1.90 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.37 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1541 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +30 | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.55 | 1974 | 1439 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | 11.1% | -1.45 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.40 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1703 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -55 | — | 50.7% | +0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 1693 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -6 | -198 | 41.8% | -0.74 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.29 | 1976 | 1414 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +83 | +98 | — | 21.7% | -1.35 | 0–1 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.74 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1734 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +21 | -205 | 60.8% | +1.16 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.25 | 1977 | 1603 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | -142 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.15 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1982 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -89 | -319 | 65.6% | +1.04 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -4.23 | 1978 | 1655 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -177 | +90 | -227 | 42.1% | -0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.07 |
| 24 | 1980 | 2154 | 169.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -228 | -359 | 78.3% | +2.22 | 12–0 (100%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.23 | 1979 | 1693 | 128.0 | — | — | — | — | -194 | +48 | -201 | 48.4% | -0.08 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.46 |
| 25 | 1981 | 2073 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +97 | -180 | — | 84.9% | +2.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.66 | 1980 | 1882 | 152.0 | — | — | — | — | -89 | -75 | -120 | 60.4% | +0.48 | 6–12 (33%) | 21–8 (72%) | — | -1.40 |
| 26 | 1982 | 2076 | 160.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -135 | -210 | 75.5% | +1.96 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.35 | 1981 | 1773 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -5 | -30 | 57.6% | +0.47 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.51 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1968 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | — | 65.4% | +0.98 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.12 | 1982 | 1827 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -101 | -6 | 56.3% | +0.38 | 10–10 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.05 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1874 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | +82 | +43 | — | 59.8% | +0.67 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.60 | 1983 | 1817 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -26 | +9 | 53.6% | +0.27 | 13–6 (68%) | 16–14 (53%) | — | -0.72 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1865 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +71 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.53 | 1984 | 1726 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +84 | +45 | 48.2% | -0.05 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.45 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1842 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 | 1985 | 1717 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +29 | +129 | 58.6% | +0.24 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -0.11 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1707 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -61 | +70 | +161 | 52.8% | +0.20 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.28 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1605 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +116 | +204 | 36.5% | -0.85 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.58 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1646 | 110.2 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | — | — | — | +0.21 |
| Career | — | 2209 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -53 | -263 | 65.3% | +1.15 | 52–40 (57%) | 51–44 (54%) | 101.0 | -1.58 | — | 1901 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -36 | +35 | -14 | 50.8% | +0.03 | 63–64 (50%) | 86–77 (53%) | 101.8 | -0.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |