Gene Mayer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Gene Mayer holds a 5–1 lead over Victor Amaya in their ATP head-to-head. Across 6 main-draw meetings, Gene Mayer leads 2–0 on carpet, while they are tied 1–1 on grass. Most recently, Gene Mayer won the 1982 Monterrey round of 16 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | 6-4 6-2 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Feb 26, 1982* | R16 | Monterrey | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Gene Mayer | 6-2 6-1 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Aug 17, 1980* | F | Cleveland | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Gene Mayer | 6-2 6-2 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Feb 24, 1980* | F | Denver | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Gene Mayer | 3-6 6-1 6-4 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Feb 15, 1980* | R16 | Indian Wells Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Gene Mayer | 3-6 6-3 6-4 7-5 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Jun 27, 1979* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Victor Amaya | 6-2 2-6 7-5 | Gene Mayer | Match data | Jun 20, 1978* | R64 | Birmingham | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Mayer | #976 | #4 | 6 | 2,208 | 309 | 157 | 66.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Victor Amaya | #739 | #15 | 0 | 1,991 | 187 | 173 | 51.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Victor Amaya | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #223 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #144 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #124 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #48 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #96 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #86 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 13–23 | 36.1% | #105 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #64 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #68 | 1,648 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1979 | 54–25 | 68.4% | #12 | 1,981 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 28–20 | 58.3% | #37 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1980 | 69–14 | 83.1% | #5 | 2,154 | 0 | 7 | 1979 | 44–24 | 64.7% | #29 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1981 | 37–8 | 82.2% | #7 | 2,073 | 0 | 11 | 1980 | 38–21 | 64.4% | #16 | 1,860 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1982 | 33–11 | 75.0% | #7 | 2,076 | 0 | 12 | 1981 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #85 | 1,736 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1983 | 25–10 | 71.4% | #10 | 1,967 | 0 | 14 | 1982 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #56 | 1,702 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1984 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #18 | 1,874 | 0 | 14 | 1983 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #73 | 1,583 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1985 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,864 | 0 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #870 | 1,842 | 0 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Victor Amaya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1976 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1976 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1978 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1979 | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1978 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 24 | 1980 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% | 1979 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% |
| 25 | 1981 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 1980 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% |
| 26 | 1982 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1981 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 27 | 1983 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1982 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 28 | 1984 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1983 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | 41 | 156 | 73.7% | 74 | 48 | 122 | 60.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 105 | 55 | 160 | 65.6% | — | 56 | 47 | 103 | 54.4% | 37 | 52 | 89 | 41.6% | 42 | 32 | 74 | 56.8% | 52 | 42 | 94 | 55.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gene Mayer | Victor Amaya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1487 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +45 | 38.1% | -0.57 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.21 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1541 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +30 | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.55 | 1974 | 1488 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +42 | +27 | 40.0% | -0.68 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.70 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1703 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -55 | — | 50.7% | +0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.87 | 1975 | 1532 | 117.2 | — | — | — | — | -35 | +29 | — | 39.5% | -0.79 | 1–1 | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.35 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1693 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -6 | -198 | 41.8% | -0.74 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.29 | 1976 | 1564 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | -119 | +21 | -1 | 42.4% | -0.43 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.42 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1734 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +21 | -205 | 60.8% | +1.16 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.25 | 1977 | 1648 | 137.0 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -9 | +26 | 47.8% | -0.16 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +0.15 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1982 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | +59 | -89 | -319 | 65.6% | +1.04 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -4.23 | 1978 | 1757 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -43 | -59 | 57.1% | +0.44 | 11–8 (58%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.05 |
| 24 | 1980 | 2154 | 169.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -228 | -359 | 78.3% | +2.22 | 12–0 (100%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.23 | 1979 | 1864 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +50 | -183 | -40 | 62.2% | +0.60 | 11–7 (61%) | 25–15 (63%) | — | -1.29 |
| 25 | 1981 | 2073 | 158.2 | — | — | — | — | +97 | -180 | — | 84.9% | +2.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.66 | 1980 | 1860 | 149.8 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -193 | -26 | 61.8% | +0.60 | 10–7 (59%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -2.08 |
| 26 | 1982 | 2076 | 160.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -135 | -210 | 75.5% | +1.96 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.35 | 1981 | 1736 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | +83 | 55.1% | +0.41 | 1–2 (33%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.69 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1968 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | — | 65.4% | +0.98 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.12 | 1982 | 1702 | 137.6 | — | — | — | — | +76 | -81 | +40 | 43.7% | -0.31 | 4–2 (67%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -2.20 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1874 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | +82 | +43 | — | 59.8% | +0.67 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.60 | 1983 | 1583 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | +49 | — | — | 42.6% | -0.46 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.70 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1865 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +71 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1986 | 1842 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2209 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -53 | -263 | 65.3% | +1.15 | 52–40 (57%) | 51–44 (54%) | 101.0 | -1.58 | — | 1991 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -21 | -3 | 52.6% | +0.12 | 55–51 (52%) | 88–73 (55%) | 107.4 | -1.57 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McEnroe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Sep 8, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 23, 1985 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 17, 1984 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 5 | 2 | 7 | Sep 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 1, 1980 | H2H |
| Sherwood Stewart | 5 | 2 | 7 | Dec 28, 1979 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 26, 1982 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 7, 1980 | H2H |