Geoff Masters
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 9 | 9 | Nov 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 15, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Tony Roche holds a 3–0 lead over Geoff Masters in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Tony Roche leads 2–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tony Roche won the 1979 Australian Open round of 32 7-5 6-2 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | 7-5 6-2 7-6 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Dec 30, 1979* | R32 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 6-4 7-5 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Dec 15, 1979* | QF | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 6-0 6-3 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Oct 21, 1977* | R16 | Sydney Indoor | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoff Masters | #826 | #42 | 0 | 1,889 | 237 | 253 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Tony Roche | #166 | #12 | 0 | 2,138 | 360 | 191 | 65.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Geoff Masters | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1968 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1969 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 10–7 | 58.8% | — | 1,581 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 18–18 | 50.0% | — | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #52 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 23–21 | 52.3% | #53 | 1,766 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 53–35 | 60.2% | — | 1,837 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | 1975 | 27–24 | 52.9% | #44 | 1,812 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 86–30 | 74.1% | — | 1,962 | 0 | 11 |
| 25 | 1976 | 27–31 | 46.6% | #53 | 1,780 | 0 | 2 | 1970 | 55–17 | 76.4% | — | 2,064 | 0 | 15 |
| 26 | 1977 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #83 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 | 1971 | 17–16 | 51.5% | — | 1,887 | 0 | 15 |
| 27 | 1978 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,701 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,939 | 0 | 16 |
| 28 | 1979 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #62 | 1,728 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,888 | 0 | 16 |
| 29 | 1980 | 13–28 | 31.7% | #166 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #27 | 1,938 | 0 | 17 |
| 30 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 31–13 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,975 | 0 | 17 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #50 | 2,025 | 0 | 19 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #15 | 1,924 | 0 | 19 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 16–12 | 57.1% | #32 | 1,848 | 0 | 20 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #166 | 1,800 | 0 | 20 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,812 | 0 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Geoff Masters | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1968 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1975 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1969 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 23 | 4 | 27 | 85.2% | 29 | 4 | 33 | 87.9% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% |
| 25 | 1976 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1970 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 25 | 4 | 29 | 86.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 26 | 1977 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1971 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1978 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1972 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 28 | 1979 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 30 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 70 | 67 | 137 | 51.1% | 63 | 64 | 127 | 49.6% | 67 | 67 | 134 | 50.0% | 37 | 55 | 92 | 40.2% | — | 75 | 48 | 123 | 61.0% | 64 | 25 | 89 | 71.9% | 133 | 39 | 172 | 77.3% | 88 | 79 | 167 | 52.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Geoff Masters | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1968 | 1511 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | 54.5% | +0.45 | — | — | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1969 | 1542 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | -1 | 53.1% | +0.47 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +1.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1581 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +4 | +1 | 48.9% | +0.09 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +2.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 1573 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -110 | +36 | +80 | 44.4% | -0.32 | 9–3 (75%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +2.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1670 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -18 | -123 | 48.0% | +0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +1.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 1756 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -38 | -146 | 52.2% | +0.18 | 11–7 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -1.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 1766 | 141.0 | — | — | — | — | -125 | +49 | -11 | 52.2% | +0.31 | 8–7 (53%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -2.52 | 1968 | 1838 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -224 | -91 | 62.4% | +0.53 | 7–9 (44%) | — | — | -1.46 |
| 24 | 1975 | 1812 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | -23 | -36 | +8 | 53.0% | +0.27 | 10–12 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.09 | 1969 | 1963 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -69 | +94 | +182 | 70.1% | +1.32 | 19–5 (79%) | — | — | -3.25 |
| 25 | 1976 | 1781 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +86 | -91 | -12 | 48.5% | +0.04 | 4–8 (33%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -2.30 | 1970 | 2064 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -27 | +170 | 70.2% | +1.38 | 14–6 (70%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -2.52 |
| 26 | 1977 | 1662 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | -42 | 44.1% | -0.40 | 8–10 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +2.97 | 1971 | 1887 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +124 | +180 | 51.2% | +0.50 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -2.07 |
| 27 | 1978 | 1701 | 140.0 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -24 | -35 | 51.0% | +0.09 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.79 | 1972 | 1940 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | -55 | +101 | — | 55.1% | +0.33 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -4.39 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1729 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -3 | -1 | 48.1% | -0.11 | 8–8 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.12 | 1973 | 1889 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–1 | — | -0.53 |
| 29 | 1980 | 1518 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | +79 | +146 | +101 | 36.6% | -0.87 | 4–8 (33%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.05 | 1974 | 1938 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +37 | +133 | 63.0% | +1.08 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | -0.53 |
| 30 | 1981 | 1501 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.19 | 1975 | 1976 | 155.7 | — | — | — | — | -118 | -17 | +179 | 67.9% | +1.21 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -2.87 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2026 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | -147 | — | +160 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 3–6 (33%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -1.68 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1924 | 156.9 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | +133 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -3.97 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1848 | 140.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +18 | +151 | 55.7% | +0.51 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.51 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1801 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +161 | 67.9% | +0.64 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.98 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1812 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +164 | 63.6% | +0.09 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.44 |
| Career | — | 1890 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -4 | -11 | 48.2% | -0.04 | 77–78 (50%) | 57–64 (47%) | 99.9 | +0.13 | — | 2139 | 152.2 | — | — | — | — | -42 | +26 | +143 | 64.1% | +0.93 | 83–59 (58%) | 51–47 (52%) | 101.3 | -4.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 9 | 9 | Nov 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 15, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 11 | 13 | 24 | Oct 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 16 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 9 | 11 | 20 | Jul 4, 1972 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7 | 12 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Dennis Ralston | 8 | 11 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |