Georges Goven
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Georges Goven holds a 2–0 lead over Bob Carmichael in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Georges Goven leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Georges Goven won the 1970 Stockholm Open round of 16 6-4 9-7.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | 6-4 9-7 | Bob Carmichael | Match data | Nov 5, 1970* | R16 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Georges Goven | 7-5 6-4 6-4 | Bob Carmichael | Match data | Jul 16, 1970* | SF | Swedish Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | #783 | #56 | 0 | 1,863 | 204 | 232 | 46.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bob Carmichael | #157 | #55 | 0 | 1,902 | 213 | 256 | 45.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Georges Goven | Bob Carmichael | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1968 | 13–7 | 65.0% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 15–13 | 53.6% | — | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 30–15 | 66.7% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,821 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 16–24 | 40.0% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #67 | 1,606 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #83 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #82 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 13–8 | 61.9% | — | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1976 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #163 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 23–15 | 60.5% | — | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1977 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #72 | 1,549 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 48–33 | 59.3% | — | 1,845 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1978 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 36–33 | 52.2% | — | 1,773 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1979 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #203 | 1,543 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 20–30 | 40.0% | — | 1,740 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 1980 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #151 | 1,493 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 24–37 | 39.3% | #80 | 1,597 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | 1981 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 10–20 | 33.3% | #112 | 1,640 | 0 | 1 |
| 34 | 1982 | 6–16 | 27.3% | — | 1,431 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 18–26 | 40.9% | #71 | 1,634 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | 1983 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #252 | 1,527 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 11–19 | 36.7% | #134 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 |
| 36 | 1984 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,488 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 1–18 | 5.3% | #158 | 1,424 | 0 | 1 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #133 | 1,483 | 0 | 1 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #157 | 1,495 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Georges Goven | Bob Carmichael | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 21 | 10 | 31 | 67.7% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 30 | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 31 | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% |
| 32 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1973 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 33 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 35 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 36 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 127 | 147 | 274 | 46.4% | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | — | 66 | 72 | 138 | 47.8% | 72 | 79 | 151 | 47.7% | 50 | 52 | 102 | 49.0% | 25 | 53 | 78 | 32.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Georges Goven | Bob Carmichael | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1968 | 1552 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 58.5% | +0.68 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1633 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -8 | -20 | 49.3% | -0.04 | 4–6 (40%) | — | — | -1.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 1832 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +5 | -253 | 60.6% | +0.70 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–3 (25%) | 104.8 | -0.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 1821 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -10 | -166 | 58.2% | +0.55 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | 106.6 | +1.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 1628 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | +56 | -41 | 46.0% | -0.37 | 5–10 (33%) | 11–4 (73%) | 97.2 | +1.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 1607 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +104 | +2 | 49.2% | -0.17 | 6–8 (43%) | 8–7 (53%) | 96.2 | +2.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1670 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +3 | +28 | -69 | 47.9% | -0.20 | 1–10 (9%) | 2–4 (33%) | 89.3 | -3.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 1670 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | — | 48.2% | -0.16 | 7–8 (47%) | 1–2 (33%) | 97.0 | +3.56 | 1968 | 1583 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +78 | — | 57.1% | +0.73 | 3–3 (50%) | — | — | +0.46 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1554 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–2 (33%) | 94.8 | -0.05 | 1969 | 1668 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -38 | -15 | 57.8% | +0.57 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | +2.00 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1549 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 29.0% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.37 | 1970 | 1845 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -48 | -71 | -119 | 56.3% | +0.46 | 12–10 (55%) | 7–4 (64%) | 104.5 | +1.00 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1569 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 33.3% | -1.20 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | 103.7 | -0.81 | 1971 | 1774 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -34 | -27 | 51.5% | +0.21 | 10–11 (48%) | 15–12 (56%) | 98.5 | -5.30 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1544 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | +27 | +28 | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.94 | 1972 | 1741 | 142.0 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -18 | -26 | 43.5% | -0.44 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–5 (62%) | 103.0 | -7.00 |
| 32 | 1980 | 1494 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | +56 | +13 | — | 10.5% | -3.05 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 1973 | 1598 | 129.5 | — | — | — | — | +46 | +50 | +82 | 43.2% | -0.48 | 8–15 (35%) | 9–7 (56%) | 96.6 | -2.39 |
| 33 | 1981 | 1470 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 18.2% | -2.27 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 | 1974 | 1640 | 131.5 | — | — | — | — | +33 | -19 | +3 | 35.3% | -0.82 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 97.4 | -1.61 |
| 34 | 1982 | 1432 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 30.2% | -1.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | 102.2 | +0.75 | 1975 | 1635 | 133.2 | — | — | — | — | -26 | -23 | +70 | 45.9% | -0.18 | 5–11 (31%) | 4–8 (33%) | 93.8 | +1.11 |
| 35 | 1983 | 1528 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +31 | -25 | — | 44.4% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.12 | 1976 | 1609 | 122.8 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -51 | +82 | 38.2% | -1.04 | 6–4 (60%) | 4–2 (67%) | 106.2 | +0.71 |
| 36 | 1984 | 1488 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | — | — | +0.41 | 1977 | 1425 | 108.0 | — | — | — | — | +117 | +59 | +116 | 19.6% | -1.78 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–6 (14%) | 91.1 | +0.65 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1483 | 114.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +11 | +102 | 37.9% | -0.90 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.94 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1496 | 122.8 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -6 | +60 | 37.5% | -0.85 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–5 (17%) | 96.9 | +0.33 |
| Career | — | 1863 | 131.8 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +26 | -76 | 47.4% | -0.23 | 60–74 (45%) | 45–35 (56%) | 100.4 | +1.08 | — | 1903 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -11 | +14 | 47.0% | -0.16 | 60–77 (44%) | 52–54 (49%) | 97.7 | -1.95 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 2 | 8 | 10 | Mar 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Dick Crealy | 5 | 5 | 10 | Nov 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Nikola Pilic | 1 | 9 | 10 | Feb 1, 1974 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 2 | 7 | 9 | Sep 29, 1971 | H2H |