Georges Goven
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Georges Goven holds a 1–0 lead over Eric Deblicker in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Georges Goven leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Georges Goven won the 1973 Monte-Carlo Masters round of 32 7-5 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | 7-5 6-1 | Eric Deblicker | Match data | Apr 17, 1973* | R32 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | #783 | #56 | 0 | 1,863 | 206 | 233 | 46.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Eric Deblicker | #541 | #65 | 0 | 1,739 | 66 | 89 | 42.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Georges Goven | Eric Deblicker | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1968 | 13–7 | 65.0% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1969 | 15–13 | 53.6% | — | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #229 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1970 | 30–15 | 66.7% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #200 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1971 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,821 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #133 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1972 | 16–24 | 40.0% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #136 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1973 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #67 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #93 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1974 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #83 | 1,670 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #112 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #82 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #182 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1976 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #163 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 | 1980 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #128 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1977 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #72 | 1,549 | 0 | 1 | 1981 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1978 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 1 | 1982 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1979 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #203 | 1,543 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1980 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #151 | 1,493 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1981 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1982 | 6–16 | 27.3% | — | 1,431 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1983 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #252 | 1,527 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1984 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,488 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Georges Goven | Eric Deblicker | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 1972 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1978 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 129 | 148 | 277 | 46.6% | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | — | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 50 | 66 | 116 | 43.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Georges Goven | Eric Deblicker | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1486 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.15 |
| 20 | 1968 | 1552 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 58.5% | +0.68 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | +0.02 | 1972 | 1478 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.03 |
| 21 | 1969 | 1633 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -8 | -20 | 49.3% | -0.04 | 4–6 (40%) | — | — | -1.74 | 1973 | 1472 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 42.9% | -0.50 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.36 |
| 22 | 1970 | 1832 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +5 | -253 | 60.6% | +0.70 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.83 | 1974 | 1461 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +49 | +42 | 33.3% | -0.89 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.28 |
| 23 | 1971 | 1821 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -10 | -166 | 58.2% | +0.55 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.46 | 1975 | 1523 | 111.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -10 | — | 51.3% | +0.21 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +2.66 |
| 24 | 1972 | 1628 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | +56 | -41 | 46.0% | -0.37 | 5–10 (33%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | +1.15 | 1976 | 1540 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | 42.9% | -0.49 | 7–6 (54%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.76 |
| 25 | 1973 | 1610 | 129.1 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +105 | -1 | 50.4% | -0.11 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +2.08 | 1977 | 1639 | 138.7 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +25 | — | 45.2% | -0.15 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.08 |
| 26 | 1974 | 1671 | 139.2 | — | — | — | — | +3 | +29 | -70 | 47.9% | -0.20 | 1–10 (9%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -3.23 | 1978 | 1622 | 127.4 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +30 | — | 45.5% | -0.35 | 6–4 (60%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.84 |
| 27 | 1975 | 1670 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | 48.2% | -0.16 | 7–8 (47%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.57 | 1979 | 1631 | 126.6 | — | — | — | — | -47 | +9 | — | 42.2% | -0.13 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.51 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1555 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.05 | 1980 | 1548 | 105.5 | — | — | — | — | +9 | +21 | — | 35.7% | -1.14 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.03 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1550 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.0% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.37 | 1981 | 1557 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -9 | — | 54.5% | -0.21 | 0–6 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.80 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1569 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 33.3% | -1.20 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.81 | 1982 | 1544 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -3.00 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.10 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1544 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | +29 | +28 | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1980 | 1494 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +13 | — | 10.5% | -3.05 | — | — | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1981 | 1470 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 18.2% | -2.27 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1982 | 1432 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 30.2% | -1.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1983 | 1528 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -25 | — | 44.4% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1984 | 1488 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | — | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1863 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +28 | -76 | 47.5% | -0.23 | 60–75 (44%) | 45–35 (56%) | 100.4 | +1.04 | — | 1739 | 127.9 | — | — | — | — | -23 | +15 | +42 | 44.0% | -0.40 | 26–29 (47%) | 23–22 (51%) | 101.9 | +6.10 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 8, 1978 | H2H |
| Antonio Zugarelli | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Carlos Kirmayr | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 1978 | H2H |
| Ismail El Shafei | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 16, 1978 | — |