Georges Goven
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Manuel Orantes holds a 7–0 lead over Georges Goven in their ATP head-to-head. Across 7 main-draw meetings, Manuel Orantes leads 5–0 on clay and 2–0 on grass. Most recently, Manuel Orantes won the 1976 Austrian Open Kitzbühel round of 32 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 6-4 6-2 | Georges Goven | Match data | Jul 21, 1976* | R32 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 3-6 9-7 6-3 | Georges Goven | Match data | Jun 19, 1974* | R32 | Eastbourne Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-0 6-3 | Georges Goven | Match data | May 28, 1974* | R64 | Italian Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-4 6-1 6-4 | Georges Goven | Match data | Aug 19, 1973* | F | Indianapolis | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-1 6-2 | Georges Goven | Match data | Aug 9, 1973* | R16 | Louisville | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-1 6-1 | Georges Goven | Match data | Mar 30, 1973* | R16 | Valencia | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 8-6 7-5 6-4 | Georges Goven | Match data | Jun 28, 1972* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | #783 | #56 | 0 | 1,863 | 206 | 233 | 46.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Manuel Orantes | #798 | #2 | 0 | 2,228 | 693 | 283 | 71.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 37 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Georges Goven | Manuel Orantes | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 30–19 | 61.2% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | 1968 | 13–7 | 65.0% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 24–10 | 70.6% | — | 1,817 | 0 | 3 |
| 21 | 1969 | 15–13 | 53.6% | — | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 21–8 | 72.4% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 1970 | 30–15 | 66.7% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 36–18 | 66.7% | — | 1,980 | 0 | 5 |
| 23 | 1971 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,821 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 70–20 | 77.8% | — | 2,004 | 0 | 10 |
| 24 | 1972 | 16–24 | 40.0% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 68–23 | 74.7% | #7 | 1,890 | 0 | 15 |
| 25 | 1973 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #67 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 65–29 | 69.1% | #11 | 1,961 | 0 | 15 |
| 26 | 1974 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #83 | 1,670 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 89–19 | 82.4% | #5 | 2,051 | 1 | 23 |
| 27 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #82 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 82–19 | 81.2% | #4 | 2,191 | 1 | 30 |
| 28 | 1976 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #163 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 63–22 | 74.1% | #6 | 2,093 | 1 | 33 |
| 29 | 1977 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #72 | 1,549 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #12 | 2,028 | 1 | 34 |
| 30 | 1978 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #19 | 1,907 | 1 | 35 |
| 31 | 1979 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #203 | 1,543 | 0 | 1 | 1980 | 13–8 | 61.9% | #58 | 1,887 | 1 | 35 |
| 32 | 1980 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #151 | 1,493 | 0 | 1 | 1981 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #46 | 1,849 | 1 | 36 |
| 33 | 1981 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 1 | 1982 | 15–8 | 65.2% | #42 | 1,871 | 1 | 37 |
| 34 | 1982 | 6–16 | 27.3% | — | 1,431 | 0 | 1 | 1983 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #72 | 1,713 | 1 | 37 |
| 35 | 1983 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #252 | 1,527 | 0 | 1 | 1984 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #555 | 1,636 | 1 | 37 |
| 36 | 1984 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,488 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Georges Goven | Manuel Orantes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1971 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 1971 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1972 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 32 | 3 | 35 | 91.4% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% |
| 24 | 1972 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1973 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 62 | 14 | 76 | 81.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 49 | 16 | 65 | 75.4% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 26 | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 85 | 14 | 99 | 85.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 66 | 12 | 78 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 48 | 10 | 58 | 82.8% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 29 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 32 | 9 | 41 | 78.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 30 | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 36 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 129 | 148 | 277 | 46.6% | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | — | 61 | 45 | 106 | 57.5% | 550 | 162 | 712 | 77.2% | 31 | 25 | 56 | 55.4% | 51 | 51 | 102 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Georges Goven | Manuel Orantes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1657 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -87 | +133 | -164 | 64.9% | +1.19 | 5–8 (38%) | — | — | +2.19 |
| 20 | 1968 | 1552 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 58.5% | +0.68 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | +0.02 | 1969 | 1817 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -78 | +153 | -303 | 62.6% | +1.12 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.30 |
| 21 | 1969 | 1633 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -8 | -20 | 49.3% | -0.04 | 4–6 (40%) | — | — | -1.74 | 1970 | 1865 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +95 | -295 | 65.6% | +1.32 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.09 |
| 22 | 1970 | 1832 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +5 | -253 | 60.6% | +0.70 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.83 | 1971 | 1980 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | -260 | +104 | -336 | 66.7% | +0.95 | 4–4 (50%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | +2.49 |
| 23 | 1971 | 1821 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -10 | -166 | 58.2% | +0.55 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.46 | 1972 | 2004 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +215 | -208 | 71.7% | +1.54 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +3.31 |
| 24 | 1972 | 1628 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | +56 | -41 | 46.0% | -0.37 | 5–10 (33%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | +1.15 | 1973 | 1891 | 155.3 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +249 | -100 | 70.8% | +1.36 | 12–4 (75%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | +2.25 |
| 25 | 1973 | 1610 | 129.1 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +105 | -1 | 50.4% | -0.11 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +2.08 | 1974 | 1961 | 154.2 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +146 | -198 | 68.0% | +1.43 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -1.82 |
| 26 | 1974 | 1671 | 139.2 | — | — | — | — | +3 | +29 | -70 | 47.9% | -0.20 | 1–10 (9%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -3.23 | 1975 | 2051 | 164.3 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | — | 76.7% | +2.16 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.18 |
| 27 | 1975 | 1670 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | 48.2% | -0.16 | 7–8 (47%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.57 | 1976 | 2191 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | -143 | +108 | — | 74.0% | +1.82 | 20–9 (69%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -0.28 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1555 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.05 | 1977 | 2093 | 163.2 | — | — | — | — | -142 | +113 | — | 70.6% | +1.79 | 13–6 (68%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -0.86 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1550 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.0% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.37 | 1978 | 2029 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +113 | — | 71.0% | +1.56 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -3.98 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1569 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 33.3% | -1.20 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.81 | 1979 | 1908 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +124 | — | 59.7% | +0.83 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1544 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | +29 | +28 | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.94 | 1980 | 1888 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | 60.8% | +0.59 | 6–2 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.24 |
| 32 | 1980 | 1494 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +13 | — | 10.5% | -3.05 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 1981 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +64 | — | 54.1% | +0.29 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.36 |
| 33 | 1981 | 1470 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 18.2% | -2.27 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 | 1982 | 1871 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | 62.7% | +1.24 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.18 |
| 34 | 1982 | 1432 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 30.2% | -1.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.75 | 1983 | 1713 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 53.5% | +0.61 | 2–10 (17%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -1.98 |
| 35 | 1983 | 1528 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -25 | — | 44.4% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.12 | 1984 | 1636 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 36 | 1984 | 1488 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | — | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1863 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +28 | -76 | 47.5% | -0.23 | 60–75 (44%) | 45–35 (56%) | 100.4 | +1.04 | — | 2229 | 160.1 | — | — | — | — | -133 | +130 | -224 | 68.0% | +1.39 | 118–83 (59%) | 88–77 (53%) | 98.4 | +0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |