Georges Goven
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Georges Goven holds a 2–0 lead over Pat Cramer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Georges Goven leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Georges Goven won the 1974 Hampton round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | 6-4 6-4 | Pat Cramer | Match data | Mar 14, 1974* | R16 | Hampton | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Georges Goven | 6-2 6-1 | Pat Cramer | Match data | Aug 15, 1973* | R32 | Tanglewood | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | #783 | #56 | 0 | 1,863 | 206 | 233 | 46.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Pat Cramer | #389 | #95 | 0 | 1,664 | 58 | 103 | 36.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Georges Goven | Pat Cramer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1968 | 13–7 | 65.0% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 15–13 | 53.6% | — | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1970 | 30–15 | 66.7% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1971 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,821 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1972 | 16–24 | 40.0% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 7–9 | 43.8% | — | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1973 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #67 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 18–19 | 48.6% | — | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1974 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #83 | 1,670 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 18–26 | 40.9% | #106 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #82 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 3–16 | 15.8% | #160 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1976 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #163 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #99 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1977 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #72 | 1,549 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 2–21 | 8.7% | #191 | 1,419 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1978 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #214 | 1,417 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1979 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #203 | 1,543 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1980 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #151 | 1,493 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #389 | 1,412 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1981 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1982 | 6–16 | 27.3% | — | 1,431 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1983 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #252 | 1,527 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1984 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,488 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Georges Goven | Pat Cramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1971 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1973 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 27 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 15 | 17 | 11.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 129 | 148 | 277 | 46.6% | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | — | 23 | 28 | 51 | 45.1% | 16 | 41 | 57 | 28.1% | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Georges Goven | Pat Cramer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1968 | 1552 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 58.5% | +0.68 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1633 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -8 | -20 | 49.3% | -0.04 | 4–6 (40%) | — | — | -1.74 | 1968 | 1498 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.21 |
| 22 | 1970 | 1832 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +5 | -253 | 60.6% | +0.70 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.83 | 1969 | 1514 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | 54.5% | +0.82 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 23 | 1971 | 1821 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -10 | -166 | 58.2% | +0.55 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.46 | 1970 | 1531 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +86 | — | — | 55.6% | -0.22 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.30 |
| 24 | 1972 | 1628 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | +56 | -41 | 46.0% | -0.37 | 5–10 (33%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | +1.15 | 1971 | 1519 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | +126 | — | -47 | 39.5% | -0.74 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +1.27 |
| 25 | 1973 | 1610 | 129.1 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +105 | -1 | 50.4% | -0.11 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +2.08 | 1972 | 1591 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +85 | -79 | -25 | 51.0% | +0.06 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +2.53 |
| 26 | 1974 | 1671 | 139.2 | — | — | — | — | +3 | +29 | -70 | 47.9% | -0.20 | 1–10 (9%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -3.23 | 1973 | 1559 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -43 | -5 | 45.4% | -0.36 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +3.03 |
| 27 | 1975 | 1670 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | 48.2% | -0.16 | 7–8 (47%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.57 | 1974 | 1455 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | +55 | +1 | +66 | 18.4% | -2.11 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1555 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.05 | 1975 | 1526 | 119.0 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -33 | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.36 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1550 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.0% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.37 | 1976 | 1419 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -11 | — | 13.7% | -2.73 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -1.24 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1569 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 33.3% | -1.20 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.81 | 1977 | 1418 | 116.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.38 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1544 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | +29 | +28 | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1980 | 1494 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +13 | — | 10.5% | -3.05 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 1979 | 1413 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 33 | 1981 | 1470 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 18.2% | -2.27 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1982 | 1432 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 30.2% | -1.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1983 | 1528 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -25 | — | 44.4% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1984 | 1488 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | — | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1863 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +28 | -76 | 47.5% | -0.23 | 60–75 (44%) | 45–35 (56%) | 100.4 | +1.04 | — | 1665 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +72 | -32 | -10 | 39.6% | -0.76 | 8–26 (24%) | 12–14 (46%) | 90.6 | +3.99 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Kodes | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 7, 1976 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 10, 1976 | — |
| Colin Dibley | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 17, 1974 | H2H |