Georges Goven
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Roger Taylor holds a 1–0 lead over Georges Goven in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Roger Taylor leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Roger Taylor won the 1969 US Open round of 128 7-5 3-6 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Taylor | 7-5 3-6 6-2 6-3 | Georges Goven | Match data | Aug 29, 1969* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georges Goven | #783 | #56 | 0 | 1,863 | 206 | 233 | 46.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Roger Taylor | #372 | #11 | 0 | 2,003 | 369 | 297 | 55.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Georges Goven | Roger Taylor | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1968 | 13–7 | 65.0% | — | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 15–13 | 53.6% | — | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 30–15 | 66.7% | — | 1,831 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,821 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 16–24 | 40.0% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #67 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #83 | 1,670 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 27–51 | 34.6% | — | 1,568 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #82 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 49–31 | 61.2% | — | 1,802 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1976 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #163 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 62–37 | 62.6% | — | 1,915 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1977 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #72 | 1,549 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 44–37 | 54.3% | — | 1,869 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1978 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 42–27 | 60.9% | — | 1,896 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1979 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #203 | 1,543 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 51–23 | 68.9% | #16 | 1,885 | 0 | 7 |
| 32 | 1980 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #151 | 1,493 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #42 | 1,848 | 0 | 7 |
| 33 | 1981 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 39–23 | 62.9% | #52 | 1,793 | 0 | 9 |
| 34 | 1982 | 6–16 | 27.3% | — | 1,431 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #80 | 1,714 | 0 | 9 |
| 35 | 1983 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #252 | 1,527 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #99 | 1,607 | 0 | 9 |
| 36 | 1984 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,488 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #162 | 1,551 | 0 | 9 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #400 | 1,558 | 0 | 9 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,519 | 0 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Georges Goven | Roger Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1968 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 9 | 25 | 34 | 26.5% |
| 27 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 22 | 11 | 33 | 66.7% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 30 | 16 | 46 | 65.2% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 30 | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% |
| 31 | 1979 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 21 | 10 | 31 | 67.7% |
| 32 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1974 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 33 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 27 | 9 | 36 | 75.0% |
| 34 | 1982 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 35 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 36 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 129 | 148 | 277 | 46.6% | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | — | 80 | 66 | 146 | 54.8% | 93 | 75 | 168 | 55.4% | 93 | 62 | 155 | 60.0% | 103 | 94 | 197 | 52.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Georges Goven | Roger Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1968 | 1552 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 58.5% | +0.68 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1633 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -8 | -20 | 49.3% | -0.04 | 4–6 (40%) | — | — | -1.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 1832 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +5 | -253 | 60.6% | +0.70 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1971 | 1821 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -10 | -166 | 58.2% | +0.55 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | 1628 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | +56 | -41 | 46.0% | -0.37 | 5–10 (33%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | +1.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1973 | 1610 | 129.1 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +105 | -1 | 50.4% | -0.11 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +2.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1671 | 139.2 | — | — | — | — | +3 | +29 | -70 | 47.9% | -0.20 | 1–10 (9%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -3.23 | 1968 | 1568 | 105.0 | — | — | — | — | -111 | -102 | -27 | 38.5% | -1.40 | 10–12 (45%) | — | — | -1.42 |
| 27 | 1975 | 1670 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | 48.2% | -0.16 | 7–8 (47%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.57 | 1969 | 1803 | 133.0 | — | — | — | — | -157 | -89 | +35 | 58.8% | +0.65 | 14–10 (58%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -3.86 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1555 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.05 | 1970 | 1915 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -38 | -125 | +31 | 61.2% | +0.62 | 14–19 (42%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.32 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1550 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.0% | -1.13 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.37 | 1971 | 1870 | 147.1 | — | — | — | — | -71 | +13 | +59 | 55.0% | +0.41 | 12–13 (48%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | -5.62 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1569 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 33.3% | -1.20 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.81 | 1972 | 1896 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -3 | +25 | — | 59.2% | +0.21 | 12–14 (46%) | 22–7 (76%) | — | -7.13 |
| 31 | 1979 | 1544 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | +29 | +28 | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.94 | 1973 | 1885 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +14 | +80 | 62.4% | +0.86 | 18–13 (58%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | -1.56 |
| 32 | 1980 | 1494 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +13 | — | 10.5% | -3.05 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 1974 | 1849 | 144.7 | — | — | — | — | +14 | +76 | +70 | 55.9% | +0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -2.98 |
| 33 | 1981 | 1470 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 18.2% | -2.27 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 | 1975 | 1793 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | +73 | +43 | — | 59.3% | +0.41 | 12–8 (60%) | 17–7 (71%) | — | +2.73 |
| 34 | 1982 | 1432 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 30.2% | -1.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.75 | 1976 | 1714 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +87 | +47 | +124 | 47.5% | -0.34 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.04 |
| 35 | 1983 | 1528 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -25 | — | 44.4% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.12 | 1977 | 1608 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | +126 | +44 | +154 | 41.1% | -0.51 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +2.27 |
| 36 | 1984 | 1488 | 91.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.20 | — | — | — | +0.41 | 1978 | 1552 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | +136 | +84 | +130 | 41.3% | -0.30 | 2–8 (20%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.87 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1558 | 111.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +112 | 33.3% | -0.56 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.27 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1519 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.06 |
| Career | — | 1863 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +28 | -76 | 47.5% | -0.23 | 60–75 (44%) | 45–35 (56%) | 100.4 | +1.04 | — | 2003 | 142.0 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +1 | +46 | 55.2% | +0.22 | 105–113 (48%) | 86–63 (58%) | 100.3 | -2.94 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 1, 1977 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 8 | 8 | May 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 6 | 22 | 28 | Nov 21, 1974 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 17 | 25 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 5 | 12 | 17 | Jun 22, 1973 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 13 | 16 | Jan 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 14 | 16 | May 14, 1973 | H2H |