Geza Varga
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Kodes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 22, 1976 | H2H |
| Jun Kamiwazumi | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Herve Gauvain | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 20, 1976 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mar 13, 1975 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Geza Varga holds a 1–0 lead over Premjit Lall in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Geza Varga leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Geza Varga won the 1972 Dutch Open round of 64 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geza Varga | 6-4 6-2 | Premjit Lall | Match data | Aug 3, 1972* | R64 | Dutch Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geza Varga | #258 | #228 | 0 | 1,551 | 14 | 22 | 38.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Premjit Lall | #326 | #105 | 0 | 1,692 | 55 | 66 | 45.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Geza Varga | Premjit Lall | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | 1968 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1971 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1972 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 22–15 | 59.5% | — | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1973 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 11–9 | 55.0% | — | 1,642 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #228 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 7–13 | 35.0% | — | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #308 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 7–5 | 58.3% | — | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1976 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #239 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 3–13 | 18.8% | #120 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #181 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Geza Varga | Premjit Lall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1972 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 38 | 32 | 70 | 54.3% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Geza Varga | Premjit Lall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 23 | 1968 | 1502 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 1518 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1970 | 1494 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1971 | 1505 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +7 | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1972 | 1526 | 113.4 | — | — | — | — | +93 | -41 | — | 50.0% | -0.36 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.94 | 1968 | 1621 | 114.7 | — | — | — | — | — | -31 | -8 | 59.3% | +0.87 | 4–2 (67%) | — | — | +0.33 |
| 28 | 1973 | 1493 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.89 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.15 | 1969 | 1642 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +13 | -30 | 55.9% | +0.12 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.21 |
| 29 | 1974 | 1478 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.29 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.75 | 1970 | 1615 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | -108 | — | +21 | 38.0% | -0.70 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.86 |
| 30 | 1975 | 1475 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.16 | 1971 | 1613 | 115.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | 50.0% | +0.07 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.77 |
| 31 | 1976 | 1508 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -2 | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | 2–0 | — | — | +0.27 | 1972 | 1561 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +41 | 38.9% | -0.28 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.60 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1545 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +104 | — | 27.0% | -1.49 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.34 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1502 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +78 | — | 29.4% | -1.71 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.49 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1482 | 95.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.34 |
| Career | — | 1551 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | +93 | -5 | — | 43.2% | -0.51 | 3–6 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +4.80 | — | 1692 | 117.7 | — | — | — | — | -78 | +18 | +5 | 47.0% | -0.15 | 12–15 (44%) | 4–7 (36%) | 96.1 | +0.47 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Kodes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 22, 1976 | H2H |
| Jun Kamiwazumi | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Herve Gauvain | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 20, 1976 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mar 13, 1975 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Graebner | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jun 12, 1971 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 12, 1973 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 4, 1970 | H2H |
| Ion Tiriac | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 5, 1970 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 22, 1974 | H2H |