Guillermo Canas
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleyton Hewitt | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 18, 2004 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 6 | 1 | 7 | Mar 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Gustavo Kuerten | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 30, 2004 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Guillermo Canas holds a 2–0 lead over Dick Norman in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Guillermo Canas leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Guillermo Canas won the 2004 Stuttgart Open round of 64 6-0 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Canas | 6-0 7-5 | Dick Norman | Match data | Jul 14, 2004* | R64 | Stuttgart Open | International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
| Guillermo Canas | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | Dick Norman | Match data | Jan 2, 2003* | R32 | Chennai | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Canas | #1,110 | #8 | 2,075 | 1,991 | 245 | 189 | 56.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
| Dick Norman | #882 | #85 | 456 | 1,629 | 27 | 66 | 29.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Dick Norman | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1996 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #183 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #129 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #95 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 15–23 | 39.5% | #71 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | 1992 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #501 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2000 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #231 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #377 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2001 | 45–21 | 68.2% | #15 | 1,839 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #15 | 1,856 | 0 | 3 | 1995 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #115 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2003 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #272 | 1,804 | 0 | 3 | 1996 | 1–10 | 9.1% | #237 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2004 | 40–21 | 65.6% | #12 | 1,900 | 0 | 6 | 1997 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #116 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2005 | 22–11 | 66.7% | #102 | 1,870 | 0 | 6 | 1998 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #569 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2007 | 38–21 | 64.4% | #15 | 1,817 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 22–20 | 52.4% | #79 | 1,684 | 0 | 7 | 2001 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #171 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2009 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #191 | 1,626 | 0 | 7 | 2002 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #96 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #127 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #166 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #108 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #121 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #157 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #304 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Dick Norman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1992 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1993 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2001 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1995 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2003 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 2004 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1997 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 20 | 8 | 28 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 97 | 78 | 175 | 55.4% | 117 | 82 | 199 | 58.8% | 26 | 18 | 44 | 59.1% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | — | 6 | 27 | 33 | 18.2% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 398/434 of Guillermo Canas's and 90/93 of Dick Norman's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Dick Norman | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1996 | 1/3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 47.6% | 62.5% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 58.3% | 40.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 5/5 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 50.9% | 70.7% | 47.1% | 52.2% | 43.1% | 58.5% | 38.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 14/20 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 53.2% | 72.2% | 46.0% | 62.4% | 40.8% | 59.7% | 37.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 31/38 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 57.2% | 69.1% | 52.5% | 63.4% | 42.8% | 61.6% | 41.1% | 1992 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 70.0% | 34.4% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 56.1% | 31.9% |
| 22 | 2000 | 15/17 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 53.3% | 67.7% | 44.7% | 44.1% | 44.4% | 57.1% | 38.5% | 1993 | 1/2 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 55.6% | 76.7% | 41.7% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 61.1% | 26.2% |
| 23 | 2001 | 57/66 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 60.7% | 71.3% | 51.9% | 58.7% | 44.3% | 63.7% | 42.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 58/63 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 59.7% | 73.3% | 54.6% | 56.6% | 43.3% | 65.7% | 41.4% | 1995 | 13/14 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 59.4% | 79.6% | 52.0% | 68.3% | 20.2% | 68.3% | 34.2% |
| 25 | 2003 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 62.9% | 71.5% | 46.3% | 60.8% | 35.2% | 62.1% | 39.9% | 1996 | 11/11 | 8.5 | 6.6 | 57.5% | 72.2% | 45.2% | 57.1% | 30.8% | 60.6% | 28.9% |
| 26 | 2004 | 61/61 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 58.7% | 73.8% | 54.8% | 59.2% | 48.3% | 66.0% | 41.5% | 1997 | 8/8 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 60.2% | 74.0% | 45.6% | 55.2% | 30.8% | 63.3% | 33.8% |
| 27 | 2005 | 32/33 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 60.6% | 70.6% | 53.3% | 63.3% | 47.0% | 64.3% | 43.3% | 1998 | 3/3 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 57.6% | 68.2% | 51.5% | 53.3% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 30.6% |
| 29 | 2007 | 58/59 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 57.3% | 73.5% | 52.7% | 60.3% | 48.0% | 64.7% | 40.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 39/42 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 53.9% | 71.1% | 50.0% | 54.1% | 44.9% | 61.4% | 38.9% | 2001 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 54.7% | 68.6% | 44.8% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 57.8% | 23.5% |
| 31 | 2009 | 18/18 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 51.2% | 73.2% | 49.3% | 62.8% | 49.0% | 62.0% | 35.9% | 2002 | 5/6 | 9.8 | 9.0 | 55.8% | 74.8% | 47.2% | 51.7% | 47.6% | 62.2% | 28.9% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 10/10 | 14.4 | 6.1 | 61.7% | 76.2% | 51.7% | 67.3% | 32.6% | 66.8% | 31.2% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 8/8 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 57.6% | 71.4% | 44.9% | 57.7% | 51.7% | 60.2% | 27.5% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 11/11 | 11.5 | 5.0 | 60.4% | 70.9% | 45.6% | 50.8% | 34.2% | 60.5% | 31.5% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 12/12 | 11.0 | 6.8 | 62.6% | 69.3% | 44.4% | 68.5% | 32.2% | 60.2% | 33.3% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4/4 | 10.5 | 6.0 | 65.7% | 81.2% | 54.8% | 75.0% | 28.1% | 72.4% | 29.5% |
| 38 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2/2 | 14.5 | 9.0 | 48.2% | 83.9% | 66.0% | 66.7% | 54.2% | 74.7% | 34.7% |
| Career | — | 398/434 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 57.7% | 72.0% | 52.0% | 58.7% | 45.3% | 63.6% | 40.8% | — | 90/93 | 10.1 | 6.1 | 59.6% | 73.9% | 47.9% | 61.4% | 33.4% | 63.4% | 31.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Dick Norman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1996 | 1462 | 97.5 | +1.04 | -2.26 | 0.976 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.62 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 1461 | 111.0 | +1.67 | -1.40 | 0.916 | 47.7% | +43 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 1481 | 121.3 | -1.19 | -0.67 | 0.917 | 48.3% | +38 | +4 | +126 | 40.4% | -0.50 | 1–6 (14%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 1575 | 128.1 | +0.38 | +2.60 | 1.070 | 51.2% | -99 | +35 | +40 | 42.7% | -0.46 | 3–7 (30%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.21 | 1992 | 1490 | 99.5 | -1.13 | +0.76 | 0.728 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 22 | 2000 | 1530 | 126.2 | -2.48 | +0.32 | 0.898 | 47.3% | -56 | +30 | — | 34.1% | -0.98 | 2–4 (33%) | 0–2 | — | -0.39 | 1993 | 1505 | 100.8 | +0.63 | +2.13 | 0.674 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 2001 | 1839 | 149.5 | +2.44 | +4.53 | 1.177 | 52.9% | -76 | -16 | -135 | 60.0% | +0.79 | 15–5 (75%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | +0.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 1856 | 149.5 | +2.94 | +3.27 | 1.208 | 53.1% | -23 | +31 | -142 | 60.5% | +0.74 | 11–10 (52%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | +1.54 | 1995 | 1612 | 127.0 | +3.58 | -1.29 | 1.079 | 50.9% | -83 | — | +107 | 48.4% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.15 |
| 25 | 2003 | 1804 | 118.1 | -0.44 | +1.57 | 1.054 | 50.7% | -9 | — | — | 52.2% | +0.09 | 2–0 | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.24 | 1996 | 1494 | 111.3 | -1.80 | -4.45 | 0.733 | 45.8% | -24 | — | — | 24.1% | -1.59 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.26 |
| 26 | 2004 | 1901 | 152.0 | +3.45 | +3.93 | 1.218 | 53.4% | +11 | +13 | -212 | 61.9% | +0.86 | 10–11 (48%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -1.25 | 1997 | 1562 | 110.4 | +1.22 | -1.81 | 0.923 | 48.7% | -64 | +7 | — | 45.0% | -0.60 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.04 |
| 27 | 2005 | 1871 | 147.8 | +2.24 | +5.12 | 1.212 | 53.3% | +67 | +11 | -120 | 64.1% | +1.00 | 2–5 (29%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.92 | 1998 | 1529 | 106.5 | +1.51 | -0.73 | 0.783 | 46.1% | -44 | — | — | 14.3% | -1.72 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 29 | 2007 | 1818 | 155.4 | +2.37 | +3.32 | 1.149 | 52.4% | +52 | +124 | -35 | 64.0% | +0.84 | 5–7 (42%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | -1.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 1685 | 140.5 | -1.38 | +1.60 | 1.006 | 50.1% | +67 | +164 | +92 | 48.0% | 0.00 | 8–5 (62%) | 5–12 (29%) | — | +1.08 | 2001 | 1483 | 102.0 | +0.20 | -3.87 | 0.558 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 31 | 2009 | 1627 | 123.4 | -1.48 | -0.18 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +28 | +135 | — | 37.5% | -0.44 | 1–5 (17%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.68 | 2002 | 1524 | 110.9 | +0.66 | -3.38 | 0.765 | 46.5% | +34 | — | — | 23.5% | -1.29 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.27 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1575 | 125.2 | +2.70 | -2.35 | 0.940 | 49.4% | -39 | — | +73 | 39.3% | -0.36 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.89 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1488 | 103.0 | -0.18 | -4.77 | 0.691 | 45.1% | +4 | +55 | — | 21.1% | -1.37 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.12 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1495 | 108.2 | -0.81 | -4.63 | 0.798 | 46.1% | -37 | +41 | +140 | 29.0% | -1.13 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.58 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1498 | 113.2 | -1.61 | -2.49 | 0.835 | 47.5% | -26 | +53 | — | 36.1% | -0.92 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | 0.00 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1508 | 104.5 | -0.23 | +0.53 | 1.069 | 51.0% | — | — | +120 | 63.6% | +0.36 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.40 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1470 | 94.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1548 | 108.2 | -0.32 | +0.18 | 1.371 | 54.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.25 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1521 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1992 | 149.7 | +1.54 | +2.98 | 1.119 | 51.9% | 0 | +50 | -51 | 54.9% | +0.39 | 60–69 (47%) | 81–78 (51%) | 97.0 | +0.42 | — | 1629 | 117.5 | +0.44 | -2.67 | 0.855 | 47.8% | -37 | +42 | +110 | 35.1% | -0.82 | 7–22 (24%) | 17–32 (35%) | 86.1 | +0.77 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleyton Hewitt | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 18, 2004 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 6 | 1 | 7 | Mar 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Gustavo Kuerten | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 30, 2004 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradorn Srichaphan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 14, 2006 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 5, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 4, 2004 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 22, 2004 | H2H |
| Guillermo Canas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 14, 2004 | H2H |