Guillermo Canas
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleyton Hewitt | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 18, 2004 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 6 | 1 | 7 | Mar 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Gustavo Kuerten | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 30, 2004 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Michal Tabara holds a 2–0 lead over Guillermo Canas in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Michal Tabara leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Michal Tabara won the 2001 St. Poelten round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michal Tabara | 6-4 6-4 | Guillermo Canas | Match data | May 25, 2001* | R16 | St. Poelten | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Michal Tabara | 7-6(4) 6-3 6-2 | Guillermo Canas | Match data | Jan 19, 2001* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Canas | #1,110 | #8 | 2,075 | 1,991 | 245 | 189 | 56.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
| Michal Tabara | #1,290 | #47 | 773 | 1,686 | 39 | 52 | 42.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Michal Tabara | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #309 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #216 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1996 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #183 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #202 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1997 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #129 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #123 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1998 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #95 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #96 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1999 | 15–23 | 39.5% | #71 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #64 | 1,597 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2000 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #231 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #210 | 1,586 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2001 | 45–21 | 68.2% | #15 | 1,839 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #15 | 1,856 | 0 | 3 | 2004 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #98 | 1,655 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2003 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #272 | 1,804 | 0 | 3 | 2005 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #172 | 1,559 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2004 | 40–21 | 65.6% | #12 | 1,900 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 22–11 | 66.7% | #102 | 1,870 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 38–21 | 64.4% | #15 | 1,817 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 22–20 | 52.4% | #79 | 1,684 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #191 | 1,626 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Michal Tabara | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 18 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2001 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 2000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2001 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2004 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 20 | 8 | 28 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 97 | 78 | 175 | 55.4% | 117 | 82 | 199 | 58.8% | 26 | 18 | 44 | 59.1% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | — | 18 | 22 | 40 | 45.0% | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 398/434 of Guillermo Canas's and 82/89 of Michal Tabara's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Michal Tabara | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 61.2% | 61.7% | 50.2% | 50.6% | 55.1% | 56.3% | 40.3% |
| 18 | 1996 | 1/3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 47.6% | 62.5% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 58.3% | 40.7% | 1998 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 72.6% | 62.9% | 33.2% | 25.0% | 72.2% | 54.7% | 37.3% |
| 19 | 1997 | 5/5 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 50.9% | 70.7% | 47.1% | 52.2% | 43.1% | 58.5% | 38.0% | 1999 | 4/4 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 72.5% | 62.3% | 47.5% | 58.3% | 59.0% | 58.0% | 48.5% |
| 20 | 1998 | 14/20 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 53.2% | 72.2% | 46.0% | 62.4% | 40.8% | 59.7% | 37.0% | 2000 | 7/8 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 53.2% | 63.4% | 43.9% | 53.2% | 33.9% | 53.7% | 41.7% |
| 21 | 1999 | 31/38 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 57.2% | 69.1% | 52.5% | 63.4% | 42.8% | 61.6% | 41.1% | 2001 | 35/39 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 53.7% | 68.5% | 50.5% | 55.5% | 49.4% | 59.7% | 41.4% |
| 22 | 2000 | 15/17 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 53.3% | 67.7% | 44.7% | 44.1% | 44.4% | 57.1% | 38.5% | 2002 | 9/11 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 55.3% | 62.7% | 46.9% | 51.1% | 41.0% | 56.2% | 36.8% |
| 23 | 2001 | 57/66 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 60.7% | 71.3% | 51.9% | 58.7% | 44.3% | 63.7% | 42.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 58/63 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 59.7% | 73.3% | 54.6% | 56.6% | 43.3% | 65.7% | 41.4% | 2004 | 7/7 | 5.1 | 8.0 | 43.2% | 76.0% | 48.8% | 53.9% | 34.2% | 60.2% | 38.0% |
| 25 | 2003 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 62.9% | 71.5% | 46.3% | 60.8% | 35.2% | 62.1% | 39.9% | 2005 | 14/14 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 43.4% | 69.1% | 46.2% | 48.3% | 39.0% | 55.9% | 39.3% |
| 26 | 2004 | 61/61 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 58.7% | 73.8% | 54.8% | 59.2% | 48.3% | 66.0% | 41.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 32/33 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 60.6% | 70.6% | 53.3% | 63.3% | 47.0% | 64.3% | 43.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 58/59 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 57.3% | 73.5% | 52.7% | 60.3% | 48.0% | 64.7% | 40.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 39/42 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 53.9% | 71.1% | 50.0% | 54.1% | 44.9% | 61.4% | 38.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | 18/18 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 51.2% | 73.2% | 49.3% | 62.8% | 49.0% | 62.0% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 398/434 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 57.7% | 72.0% | 52.0% | 58.7% | 45.3% | 63.6% | 40.8% | — | 82/91 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 52.9% | 67.4% | 48.1% | 52.6% | 45.4% | 57.8% | 40.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Guillermo Canas | Michal Tabara | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1507 | 103.6 | -1.71 | -1.20 | 0.922 | 48.6% | — | +49 | — | 50.0% | -0.20 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.56 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1496 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.29 |
| 18 | 1996 | 1462 | 97.5 | +1.04 | -2.26 | 0.976 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.62 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.33 | 1998 | 1501 | 99.5 | -1.77 | -0.34 | 0.823 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.22 |
| 19 | 1997 | 1461 | 111.0 | +1.67 | -1.40 | 0.916 | 47.7% | +43 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.22 | 1999 | 1543 | 110.7 | -1.19 | +2.68 | 1.154 | 52.8% | — | +49 | — | 66.7% | +1.11 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.48 |
| 20 | 1998 | 1481 | 121.3 | -1.19 | -0.67 | 0.917 | 48.3% | +38 | +4 | +126 | 40.4% | -0.50 | 1–6 (14%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.36 | 2000 | 1510 | 113.9 | -3.25 | +1.00 | 0.901 | 47.2% | +6 | +33 | — | 31.6% | -1.32 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.32 |
| 21 | 1999 | 1575 | 128.1 | +0.38 | +2.60 | 1.070 | 51.2% | -99 | +35 | +40 | 42.7% | -0.46 | 3–7 (30%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.21 | 2001 | 1597 | 128.2 | -1.53 | +2.41 | 1.028 | 50.7% | -23 | +33 | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | 5–4 (56%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.70 |
| 22 | 2000 | 1530 | 126.2 | -2.48 | +0.32 | 0.898 | 47.3% | -56 | +30 | — | 34.1% | -0.98 | 2–4 (33%) | 0–2 | — | -0.39 | 2002 | 1586 | 110.8 | -3.61 | +0.85 | 0.839 | 47.0% | -17 | +32 | — | 30.8% | -1.35 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.09 |
| 23 | 2001 | 1839 | 149.5 | +2.44 | +4.53 | 1.177 | 52.9% | -76 | -16 | -135 | 60.0% | +0.79 | 15–5 (75%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | +0.72 | 2003 | 1555 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 1856 | 149.5 | +2.94 | +3.27 | 1.208 | 53.1% | -23 | +31 | -142 | 60.5% | +0.74 | 11–10 (52%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | +1.54 | 2004 | 1655 | 125.2 | -0.80 | +1.37 | 0.955 | 48.7% | +27 | — | — | 45.8% | -0.50 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 25 | 2003 | 1804 | 118.1 | -0.44 | +1.57 | 1.054 | 50.7% | -9 | — | — | 52.2% | +0.09 | 2–0 | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.24 | 2005 | 1559 | 117.0 | -3.23 | +0.74 | 0.891 | 47.2% | +100 | -15 | — | 33.3% | -1.08 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.21 |
| 26 | 2004 | 1901 | 152.0 | +3.45 | +3.93 | 1.218 | 53.4% | +11 | +13 | -212 | 61.9% | +0.86 | 10–11 (48%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -1.25 | 2006 | 1539 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 1871 | 147.8 | +2.24 | +5.12 | 1.212 | 53.3% | +67 | +11 | -120 | 64.1% | +1.00 | 2–5 (29%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 1818 | 155.4 | +2.37 | +3.32 | 1.149 | 52.4% | +52 | +124 | -35 | 64.0% | +0.84 | 5–7 (42%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | -1.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 1685 | 140.5 | -1.38 | +1.60 | 1.006 | 50.1% | +67 | +164 | +92 | 48.0% | 0.00 | 8–5 (62%) | 5–12 (29%) | — | +1.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | 1627 | 123.4 | -1.48 | -0.18 | 0.946 | 49.5% | +28 | +135 | — | 37.5% | -0.44 | 1–5 (17%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1992 | 149.7 | +1.54 | +2.98 | 1.119 | 51.9% | 0 | +50 | -51 | 54.9% | +0.39 | 60–69 (47%) | 81–78 (51%) | 97.0 | +0.42 | — | 1686 | 123.7 | -2.13 | +1.51 | 0.960 | 49.1% | +4 | +27 | — | 42.8% | -0.62 | 13–14 (48%) | 7–9 (44%) | 99.8 | +1.24 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleyton Hewitt | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 18, 2004 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 6 | 1 | 7 | Mar 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Gustavo Kuerten | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 30, 2004 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Henman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Fernando Gonzalez | 3 | 0 | 3 | Apr 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 29, 2005 | H2H |
| Taylor Dent | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2005 | H2H |
| Thomas Enqvist | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 19, 2005 | H2H |