Hank Pfister
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 9 | 10 | Aug 31, 1985 | H2H |
| Tom Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 11, 1984 | — |
| Tim Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 8, 1983 | — |
| Stan Smith | 5 | 3 | 8 | Apr 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 3 | 8 | Feb 19, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Hank Pfister and Bruce Manson are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Bruce Manson leads 2–0 on carpet, while Hank Pfister leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Hank Pfister won the 1984 La Quinta round of 32 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 6-2 6-1 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Feb 16, 1984* | R32 | La Quinta | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Bruce Manson | 7-6 6-3 | Hank Pfister | Match data | Sep 24, 1980* | R64 | San Francisco | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Hank Pfister | 3-6 7-6 6-2 | Bruce Manson | Match data | Mar 23, 1977* | R64 | La Costa | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Bruce Manson | (w/o) | Hank Pfister | Match data | Feb 16, 1976* | R64 | Salisbury | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | #982 | #19 | 0 | 1,929 | 260 | 213 | 55.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Bruce Manson | #597 | #39 | 0 | 1,838 | 129 | 171 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hank Pfister | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #274 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #187 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1975 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #197 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1976 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #101 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #105 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1977 | 37–27 | 57.8% | #40 | 1,742 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #80 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1978 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #29 | 1,841 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #83 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1979 | 33–27 | 55.0% | #30 | 1,842 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #43 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1980 | 21–25 | 45.7% | #62 | 1,729 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1981 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #39 | 1,870 | 0 | 1 | 1983 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #98 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1982 | 35–21 | 62.5% | #24 | 1,832 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #135 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1983 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #41 | 1,750 | 0 | 2 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #388 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1984 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #86 | 1,723 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #68 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1987 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #595 | 1,678 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #980 | 1,655 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hank Pfister | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 22 | 1976 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1978 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 23 | 1977 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1979 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 24 | 1978 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1980 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% |
| 25 | 1979 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 1981 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 26 | 1980 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1982 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% |
| 27 | 1981 | 22 | 9 | 31 | 71.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1982 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1984 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1987 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 95 | 74 | 169 | 56.2% | 22 | 30 | 52 | 42.3% | 96 | 53 | 149 | 64.4% | 47 | 56 | 103 | 45.6% | — | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | 35 | 46 | 81 | 43.2% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hank Pfister | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1504 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.09 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1475 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1443 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.21 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.33 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1455 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 |
| 21 | 1975 | 1459 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +48 | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.30 | 1977 | 1478 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +38 | — | 39.2% | -0.39 | 1–8 (11%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | +1.25 |
| 22 | 1976 | 1547 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -71 | +47 | 45.7% | -0.20 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +1.09 | 1978 | 1587 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -48 | +15 | — | 44.1% | -0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1743 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -137 | +17 | 54.4% | +0.11 | 14–9 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.19 | 1979 | 1733 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -106 | -191 | 47.5% | -0.07 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.86 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1841 | 145.9 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -227 | +11 | 61.6% | +0.92 | 12–10 (55%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | +2.99 | 1980 | 1695 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -7 | -63 | 51.2% | +0.09 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.41 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1842 | 151.6 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | +56 | 53.5% | +0.39 | 10–11 (48%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -3.48 | 1981 | 1803 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -79 | — | 51.3% | +0.14 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.08 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1730 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -128 | +175 | 46.7% | -0.19 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -3.62 | 1982 | 1693 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +54 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -3.40 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1870 | 147.1 | — | — | — | — | -15 | -300 | +93 | 61.2% | +0.53 | 9–6 (60%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -1.71 | 1983 | 1648 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +26 | — | 37.2% | -0.91 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1833 | 143.2 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -232 | +127 | 59.2% | +0.47 | 9–6 (60%) | 14–7 (67%) | — | -3.17 | 1984 | 1621 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +30 | — | 41.5% | -0.73 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.76 |
| 29 | 1983 | 1751 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | +74 | — | +118 | 50.5% | -0.02 | 8–9 (47%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -3.26 | 1985 | 1616 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 30 | 1984 | 1724 | 131.5 | — | — | — | — | +56 | — | +53 | 45.8% | -0.40 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1985 | 1765 | 136.6 | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | -33 | 53.6% | +0.43 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1987 | 1679 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | — | 10.0% | -2.10 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1988 | 1656 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1930 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -158 | +75 | 53.9% | +0.24 | 82–74 (53%) | 81–73 (53%) | 103.1 | -2.69 | — | 1838 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | 0 | -134 | 44.6% | -0.29 | 44–56 (44%) | 47–70 (40%) | 94.8 | -2.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 9 | 10 | Aug 31, 1985 | H2H |
| Tom Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 11, 1984 | — |
| Tim Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 8, 1983 | — |
| Stan Smith | 5 | 3 | 8 | Apr 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 3 | 8 | Feb 19, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |