Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Alexandre Muller in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Canadian Open third round 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-2 6-4 | Alexandre Muller | Match data | Aug 1, 2025* | R32 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Alexandre Muller | #138 | #38 | 1,403 | 1,816 | 55 | 78 | 41.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #357 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #224 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #81 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17–20 | 45.9% | #67 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #43 | 1,739 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #138 | 1,620 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 28 | 41 | 69 | 40.6% | 25 | 31 | 56 | 44.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 130/133 of Alexandre Muller's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2017 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 58.0% | 68.1% | 45.6% | 65.0% | 43.8% | 58.6% | 36.8% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2019 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 56.3% | 53.3% | 45.7% | 46.2% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 34.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 64.4% | 61.7% | 48.7% | 41.7% | 54.6% | 57.5% | 35.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 23/23 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 64.3% | 65.3% | 51.6% | 53.8% | 42.6% | 59.9% | 36.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 37/37 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 63.9% | 67.9% | 50.4% | 50.4% | 41.0% | 61.7% | 38.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 48/51 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 66.2% | 67.3% | 47.8% | 57.8% | 38.1% | 60.6% | 34.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 16/16 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 67.0% | 62.1% | 43.2% | 57.6% | 34.1% | 55.4% | 33.1% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 130/133 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 65.1% | 66.2% | 48.6% | 54.4% | 39.8% | 60.0% | 35.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Alexandre Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2017 | 1468 | 97.9 | -2.55 | -1.26 | 0.889 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.14 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2018 | 1503 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2019 | 1545 | 110.7 | +1.37 | -2.92 | 0.699 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1548 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1551 | 116.1 | -1.35 | -0.95 | 0.827 | 46.6% | +15 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.42 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1513 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1647 | 132.9 | -2.09 | +0.12 | 0.902 | 48.2% | -29 | -41 | — | 40.4% | -0.96 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.00 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1680 | 137.7 | -2.22 | +1.37 | 0.993 | 49.9% | -40 | +7 | — | 46.7% | -0.09 | 3–3 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +0.88 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1740 | 144.8 | -2.38 | -0.32 | 0.886 | 48.2% | -36 | +43 | -152 | 43.9% | -0.64 | 16–6 (73%) | 17–15 (53%) | — | -1.81 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1620 | 119.9 | -4.98 | -1.39 | 0.742 | 44.6% | +76 | +37 | — | 29.7% | -1.60 | 1–1 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.80 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1817 | 136.3 | -2.54 | +0.06 | 0.895 | 48.2% | -24 | +16 | -152 | 41.8% | -0.67 | 22–17 (56%) | 35–35 (50%) | 107.8 | -2.21 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |