Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 2–1 lead over Arthur Rinderknech in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Holger Rune leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2022 Swiss Indoors quarterfinal 7-6(0) 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 7-6(0) 6-2 | Arthur Rinderknech | Match data | Oct 29, 2022* | QF | Swiss Indoors | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Holger Rune | 7-6(4) 7-6(3) | Arthur Rinderknech | Match data | May 19, 2022* | R32 | Open 13 Provence | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 6-4 3-6 7-6(4) | Holger Rune | Match data | Jul 29, 2021* | R16 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Arthur Rinderknech | #29 | #24 | 1,776 | 1,907 | 112 | 124 | 47.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Arthur Rinderknech | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #178 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #58 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #44 | 1,823 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 12–21 | 36.4% | #96 | 1,665 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #59 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 26–28 | 48.1% | #29 | 1,854 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #29 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Arthur Rinderknech | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2018 | 1485 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1469 | 102.0 | -4.51 | +0.02 | 0.742 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1756 | 135.5 | +2.53 | -0.97 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -127 | +15 | -59 | 50.6% | +0.17 | 8–8 (50%) | 3–9 (25%) | — | -0.36 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1823 | 145.3 | +2.01 | -3.60 | 0.917 | 48.9% | +20 | -129 | -168 | 47.9% | -0.19 | 11–3 (79%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -0.01 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1665 | 123.8 | +0.85 | -2.97 | 0.946 | 49.1% | +4 | +46 | -89 | 41.0% | -0.35 | 1–5 (17%) | 7–13 (35%) | — | -0.10 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1759 | 134.8 | +1.39 | -2.10 | 0.983 | 49.7% | +7 | -72 | -138 | 50.0% | -0.06 | 7–8 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.76 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1855 | 144.9 | +2.35 | -2.91 | 0.922 | 48.8% | -26 | -159 | -85 | 44.3% | -0.26 | 13–6 (68%) | 15–20 (43%) | — | -0.86 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1785 | 150.1 | +3.18 | -0.91 | 1.072 | 50.8% | +20 | -56 | -11 | 48.8% | +0.16 | 5–8 (38%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | -0.56 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1907 | 143.5 | +2.02 | -2.31 | 0.977 | 49.7% | -11 | -47 | -91 | 46.9% | -0.11 | 45–38 (54%) | 60–76 (44%) | 103.9 | -0.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Alcaraz | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 21, 2026 | H2H |